How are the chances to change from big 4 audit or advisory to MBB consulting?

Advisory audit big four consulting MBB mbb big4
New answer on Sep 21, 2020
2 Answers
6.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 24, 2017

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 25, 2017
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

big 4 audit or advisory is pretty different from strategy consulting, thus you would not benefit from the lateral hires opportunities that non-MBB strategy consultants may have, with lower chances to get an interview. As for other non-strategy consulting jobs, in general the more you stay, the more difficult it would be to move to MBB, unless you end by chance in an area one MBB is looking to expand in the future.

In order to increase your chances you may opt for the following:

  • Move first to the strategy branch present in some of the big 4 (eg Deloitte).
  • Expand your CV with more strategy roles; this could be done working as advisors for a startup, or an NGO.
  • Develop a good MBB network and use their referrals rather than the online applications only.

In case that doesn’t work, you may also consider doing an MBA first; this will take more time and money but could increase your chances significantly.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 21, 2020

Dear A,

Audit conslting and strategy consulting is different, so to move to MBB you have enrich you CV with strategy consulting experience and also network a lot.

If you need any help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3,656
Meetings
20,914
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
1358 Reviews