Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,467 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

How are phone screenings with recruiters different from FIT interview with consultants?

Hi all,

I have phone screens coming up with Deloitte and Strategy&, and I am hoping for a bit of information.

1. What types of questions do recruiters ask?

2. How should my answers to the phone screening be different from those to actual FIT interviews with consultants?

3. I'm an experienced hire (Financial Services) applying for the specific industry consultant role. Will I be tested in my FS industry knowledge either during the phone screen or case interviews?

This is my first interview with consulting firms, so any help would be much appreciated. Thank you!

Hi all,

I have phone screens coming up with Deloitte and Strategy&, and I am hoping for a bit of information.

1. What types of questions do recruiters ask?

2. How should my answers to the phone screening be different from those to actual FIT interviews with consultants?

3. I'm an experienced hire (Financial Services) applying for the specific industry consultant role. Will I be tested in my FS industry knowledge either during the phone screen or case interviews?

This is my first interview with consulting firms, so any help would be much appreciated. Thank you!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,467 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

1. What types of questions do recruiters ask?

Typical ones are the following:

  1. Tell me about yourself
  2. Why consulting
  3. Why us
  4. Give me an example of when you led a team
  5. Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  6. What has been your major achievement so far when you started something
  7. Why should we hire you

Questions about experiences (similar to 4, 5 and 6) are standard at McKinsey, but other companies may ask them as well. To prepare those questions, I would recommend the following checklist:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and persuasive

2. How should my answers to the phone screening be different from those to actual FIT interviews with consultants?

You can answer in the same way

3. I'm an experienced hire (Financial Services) applying for the specific industry consultant role. Will I be tested in my FS industry knowledge either during the phone screen or case interviews?

You may be tested on that. You will very likely have FS cases during interviews, but not necessarily only them.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

1. What types of questions do recruiters ask?

Typical ones are the following:

  1. Tell me about yourself
  2. Why consulting
  3. Why us
  4. Give me an example of when you led a team
  5. Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  6. What has been your major achievement so far when you started something
  7. Why should we hire you

Questions about experiences (similar to 4, 5 and 6) are standard at McKinsey, but other companies may ask them as well. To prepare those questions, I would recommend the following checklist:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and persuasive

2. How should my answers to the phone screening be different from those to actual FIT interviews with consultants?

You can answer in the same way

3. I'm an experienced hire (Financial Services) applying for the specific industry consultant role. Will I be tested in my FS industry knowledge either during the phone screen or case interviews?

You may be tested on that. You will very likely have FS cases during interviews, but not necessarily only them.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Answering your 3 points:

Screening phone interviews emcompass part of the scope of the FIT interview (i.e., Intro and CV questions and motivational questions).

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Answering your 3 points:

Screening phone interviews emcompass part of the scope of the FIT interview (i.e., Intro and CV questions and motivational questions).

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

"all three MBB interviews" - the question was specifically about Deloitte and Strategy&... — Anonymous B on Feb 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,900 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, good luck!

  1. You need to be really clear on "Why consulting" as well as "why the company". You should also be ready with a resume walkthrough. More than that, you should be ready with questions of your own and be ready to talk through really any experience on your resume. Finally, be ready to play "tag"! I.e. try and get the recruiter to put you in touch with someone else at the company (reach out for more information on this
  2. Generally FIT answers are longer and more in depth. "Why consulting" would be 1 min in an interview and 20 seconds on a screening call. Additionally, you need to have personal stories prepared for the FIT interview but not for screening
  3. You should be prepared to 100%. Will it happen for sure? Can't say. Should you be prepared? Absolutely.

Hi there,

First, good luck!

  1. You need to be really clear on "Why consulting" as well as "why the company". You should also be ready with a resume walkthrough. More than that, you should be ready with questions of your own and be ready to talk through really any experience on your resume. Finally, be ready to play "tag"! I.e. try and get the recruiter to put you in touch with someone else at the company (reach out for more information on this
  2. Generally FIT answers are longer and more in depth. "Why consulting" would be 1 min in an interview and 20 seconds on a screening call. Additionally, you need to have personal stories prepared for the FIT interview but not for screening
  3. You should be prepared to 100%. Will it happen for sure? Can't say. Should you be prepared? Absolutely.
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Tell me about yourself, Why Consulting, Why Company, Stories on Leadership, Persuasion, Using data, Problem Solving, Achievement, Your questions to them

2) Should be the same

3) Recruiters would expect you to provide examples related to FS if you are applying to these groups. Obviously, you'll have FS cases during the case interviews.

Best

Hi,

1) Tell me about yourself, Why Consulting, Why Company, Stories on Leadership, Persuasion, Using data, Problem Solving, Achievement, Your questions to them

2) Should be the same

3) Recruiters would expect you to provide examples related to FS if you are applying to these groups. Obviously, you'll have FS cases during the case interviews.

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,294 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
1. cv related questions (present yourself in 1' or what did you do in your years at __) + motivational questions (why you, why consulting, why monitor)
2. usually, it does not include personal experience interview questions, which are going to be deeply assessed in the fit part of the interview
3. I would say no

I have dedicated session-packages for experienced hires, feel free to text me for further info

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
1. cv related questions (present yourself in 1' or what did you do in your years at __) + motivational questions (why you, why consulting, why monitor)
2. usually, it does not include personal experience interview questions, which are going to be deeply assessed in the fit part of the interview
3. I would say no

I have dedicated session-packages for experienced hires, feel free to text me for further info

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 101
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case