Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,293 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Hostile interviewer

MBB

Hi, I recently had a 2nd round interview with a MBB company, and one of my interviewers was very hostile, insisting from the first minute that there was no purpose for that interview. Was she trying to put me under stress or was it just rude on her part?

Hi, I recently had a 2nd round interview with a MBB company, and one of my interviewers was very hostile, insisting from the first minute that there was no purpose for that interview. Was she trying to put me under stress or was it just rude on her part?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,293 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it is a classic "pressure interview". In the second round, it sometimes happens that the interviewer act as impelling and hostile, to test your under-stress response. My advice is always to maintain the calm, take your time to correctly structure your responses and know that it is only a role-play.

Best,

Antonello

Hi, it is a classic "pressure interview". In the second round, it sometimes happens that the interviewer act as impelling and hostile, to test your under-stress response. My advice is always to maintain the calm, take your time to correctly structure your responses and know that it is only a role-play.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

That may happen, especially with the partners. My advice here is - keep being professional:

Some tips here:

  1. Stay calm whatever situation you have. Keep in mind that it's a game and he may be doing that on purpose.
  2. Gape between the interviews!!! It really helps to get the oxygen to your brains and recharge quickly!
  3. Keep smiling, it's important. It really improves your mental state of mind if you are smiling! If you ask me what is the one game changer that helps people to produce a good impression I would say it's a smile!
  4. Keep professional. Think of yourself as a pro. You are not a kid, you are a guy who comes and solves the problem. Be dressed professionally, sit on the chair professionally - pose is important, have a professional voice. It will remove this mental state of being stressed.
  5. Keep structuring and asking the right questions. If you are structured the way you think, even if it is a common sense logic - it's very hard to give you a bad feedback
  6. Be polite and friendly no matter what.
  7. Try to engage the interviewer. If you take a minute - make a new structure on paper and present it. If you are doing the calculations - present your approach first and come with intermediate numbers. Don't let him start checking his e-mails!

All the Best!!!

Hi,

That may happen, especially with the partners. My advice here is - keep being professional:

Some tips here:

  1. Stay calm whatever situation you have. Keep in mind that it's a game and he may be doing that on purpose.
  2. Gape between the interviews!!! It really helps to get the oxygen to your brains and recharge quickly!
  3. Keep smiling, it's important. It really improves your mental state of mind if you are smiling! If you ask me what is the one game changer that helps people to produce a good impression I would say it's a smile!
  4. Keep professional. Think of yourself as a pro. You are not a kid, you are a guy who comes and solves the problem. Be dressed professionally, sit on the chair professionally - pose is important, have a professional voice. It will remove this mental state of being stressed.
  5. Keep structuring and asking the right questions. If you are structured the way you think, even if it is a common sense logic - it's very hard to give you a bad feedback
  6. Be polite and friendly no matter what.
  7. Try to engage the interviewer. If you take a minute - make a new structure on paper and present it. If you are doing the calculations - present your approach first and come with intermediate numbers. Don't let him start checking his e-mails!

All the Best!!!

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

337 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I am not sure what you mean by "there was no purpose for that interview". It doesn't sound like a stress test to me, but rather an unprofessional behavior. But would be better if we could get more context to do a better judgment of the situation.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I am not sure what you mean by "there was no purpose for that interview". It doesn't sound like a stress test to me, but rather an unprofessional behavior. But would be better if we could get more context to do a better judgment of the situation.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this definitely happens time to time. It happened to me as well in my final at BCG. The most important thing to keep in mind is not to take it personally and understand they are doing this on purpose to see how you react.

Best,


Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

this definitely happens time to time. It happened to me as well in my final at BCG. The most important thing to keep in mind is not to take it personally and understand they are doing this on purpose to see how you react.

Best,


Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 254
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case