Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Hiring freeze MBB Germany

Bain BCG BCG McKinsey and Bain hiring Hiring freeze? Should I apply now and wait? McKinsey
New answer on Mar 06, 2024
5 Answers
303 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 05, 2024

I’ve heard that MBB (specifically Mckinsey and Bain) have significantly slowed down hiring right now for Germany, with Mckinsey having already filled the 2024 pipeline.

Is that true? Does anyone have any insights here? Specifically for Germany. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 05, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

hiring slowdown for sure, complete hiring freeze not to my knowledge. Tier 2s are also still interviewing and hiring.

But the chances of getting an offer are certainly slimmer now. So you need to apply broadly to a lot of companies and only submit your applications once you feel sufficiently prepared for the interviews (you want to make the most out of any shot you get).

Competition is even stiffer for the time being. However, even in a flourishing economic environment the chances are low to secure an MBB offer. So in either case, you have to do very well. That said, there is no real point in being more discouraged than at any other point in time when it comes to consulting recruiting. That's the good news :)

Best of luck

 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 05, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

At this point, I can confirm that there has been a significant slowdown already for a while, however, no full hiring freeze.

It's much harder to go through the initial screening process (resume and test/game) as well as receive an offer through the interviews.

Hence, you should only apply with

  • a stellar and polished resume
  • a strong referral
  • having practiced enough for the online assessments (do not start practicing once you receive the invite)
  • case and fit practice well underway

All the best,

Florian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 05, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Yes, they have slowed down hiring. Not only for Germany but everywhere. 

I am not aware though of McKinsey having already filled their pipeline for 2024 in Germany, though I know that for the UK, for instance, they planned on filling the pipeline by end of March. 

As I always say, these things are outside of your control. The only thing that you can do is to check in with the recruiter and ask if they are still accepting applications. If they do, then you need to prepare an amazing application that has a chance of passing screening. You might find the following guide helpful in terms of how to strategise around your applications:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 06, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

In general, yes, things are slower. In regards to 2024 specifically, while that may be possible it does not mean applications/interviews won't happen this year.

As always, you need to keep networking to understand what's happening at any given time for your specific office/role (things change quickly) and to increase your odds. And, you need to broaden your search from just MBB.

How to Get a Consulting Internship - Tips and Tricks
 

Application Tracker – Keep Track With This Free Template

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 05, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Not exactly freeze, but I can confirm it is going slow. It is important to notice that in these market conditions most of the hiring comes from university recruiting (fresh graduates), with experienced hires being a minority. 

As such, by March / April, the September intake tends to be complete, and the next recruitment cycle will be for January (and start by September).

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis gave the best answer

Dennis

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe
35
Meetings
7,446
Q&A Upvotes
31
Awards
5.0
23 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!