Hints for remote assessment centers

practice tips
New answer on May 14, 2021
4 Answers
424 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 12, 2021

Hi all,

I might be a quite obvious question, but I guess many of you are in the situation to conduct (case-)interviews remotely at the moments (like me).

So I am interessed in your most valuable hints that you can use at home in (case-)interviews at the moment?

Excited for your ideas, tips and tricks!

PS. that's not supposed to mean cheating in any way, but I guess you guys know what I mean :-)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 14, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Indeed most of it has been online for the last 1.5 yeras, but honestly the skillset is the same.

The only thing that you should ensure on top is that the enviroment is as good as it should be (e..g, noises, distractions, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 13, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion
Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 13, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm during the last 14 months almost any interview has been handled on video call. I have met some candidates who prepared notes on frameworks, common bullet points and a calculator for running maths

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 13, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

This is what I usually recommend for video interviews:

  1. Prepare the place for the call. A quiet environment is a must-have. Also, be sure that you have an appropriate background
  2. Test audio and webcam. Check in advance that they work properly
  3. Prepare on the wall in front of you all the material you need (eg structures) so you won't have to look for it during the interview/ won't make it clear you are reading it
  4. Smile during the call. It is an excellent way to show energy
  5. Use numbers when communicating your structure. Important as well in a face-to-face interview but even more in a video one. This will make it easier for the interviewer to follow you since they probably cannot see your notes. As an example:“In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one."
  6. Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you. In the first reply at the link below you can find some tips on the ideal questions to ask at the end of your call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311
  7. Bonus: record yourself using Zoom before the interview, simulating the call. You may notice a few things to correct

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,691
Q&A Upvotes
116
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews