Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Hi! What are the questions that mostly asked on Director Interview?

Hi! I will be doing a Director Interview this Friday and this happens to be the last stage of my recruitment process!

Any tips or suggestions on the questions that mostly asked during this stage?

Thank you so much for your help :)

Hi! I will be doing a Director Interview this Friday and this happens to be the last stage of my recruitment process!

Any tips or suggestions on the questions that mostly asked during this stage?

Thank you so much for your help :)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Cases can be more "unstructured" or "umpredictable", but the way to prep is the same.

What gets trickier, longer and more important is FIT. Some interviews, even 2/3 is FIT.

If you want to deepen your knoledge, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Cases can be more "unstructured" or "umpredictable", but the way to prep is the same.

What gets trickier, longer and more important is FIT. Some interviews, even 2/3 is FIT.

If you want to deepen your knoledge, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,326 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there!

The final round is going to be very similar to the first round- the fit part, motivational and behavioral questions, case solving.

Basically, you do not have to prepare for something special. Prepare for regular round interview.

If you have already prepared for case interviews and good at reading charts, analytical thinking, and mental math, then this test is an additional of probably an hour as what you should plan for.

I agree that you should pay more attention to the case part, so the company can estimate how you can fit each other better.

Here there are 3 fresh real-live MBB Cases from different offices in the Library. Try to solve them, I think, they will be very useful for you!

For Beginner level:

Laundry Chain – Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/laundry-chain-revenue-increase-215

For Intermediate level:

Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217

For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:

Non-Profit Museum Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

Have you tried to solve them?

What do you think - do you have any questions?

​GB

Hi there!

The final round is going to be very similar to the first round- the fit part, motivational and behavioral questions, case solving.

Basically, you do not have to prepare for something special. Prepare for regular round interview.

If you have already prepared for case interviews and good at reading charts, analytical thinking, and mental math, then this test is an additional of probably an hour as what you should plan for.

I agree that you should pay more attention to the case part, so the company can estimate how you can fit each other better.

Here there are 3 fresh real-live MBB Cases from different offices in the Library. Try to solve them, I think, they will be very useful for you!

For Beginner level:

Laundry Chain – Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/laundry-chain-revenue-increase-215

For Intermediate level:

Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217

For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:

Non-Profit Museum Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

Have you tried to solve them?

What do you think - do you have any questions?

​GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I assume you are referring to MBB or a Tier 2.

In general, the structure of the 1st and final rounds is the same (fit + case+ your questions); however in finals there is usually more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main differences you may find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. Spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. Check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. May not have a “proper” structured case to present – during one of my MBB finals I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because during the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company

So in order to prepare I would concentrate on the following:

  • Review in detail your fit stories – they will matter more than in the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioral questions
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as you did for the first round. If you got feedback on a specific area, focus more on that part.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I assume you are referring to MBB or a Tier 2.

In general, the structure of the 1st and final rounds is the same (fit + case+ your questions); however in finals there is usually more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main differences you may find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. Spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. Check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. May not have a “proper” structured case to present – during one of my MBB finals I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because during the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company

So in order to prepare I would concentrate on the following:

  • Review in detail your fit stories – they will matter more than in the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioral questions
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as you did for the first round. If you got feedback on a specific area, focus more on that part.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,940 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Summary: Expect more of the same...and be ready for anything

  • The company has likely made a note of areas you showed strengths/weaknesses in. Look for them to test you weaknesses to see if they're 1) A fluk or 2) Workable.
    • So, focus on improving in areas you know you underperformed in - at the end of the day, same preparation as you should have been doing before!
  • As always, you should be fully prepared to explain why consulting, why their firm, and where you see yourself going/what you see yourself doing.
  • For "unique questions", one of my favourites is "Explain X to my 8 year old daughter" with X being a very complex topic. It forces you to be really crisp in your communication and is a good one to test consultant skills.
  • Don't forget that YOU need to have questions ready. The best questions aren't basic softball ones. Rather, they show that you're thinking about the unique work the firm does (combine two observations, synthesize a hypothesis framed as a question, and ask the Partner). Anything that prompts the Partner to truly reflect/think is a win. Imagine they're on a Q&A panel being interviewed...what types of questions might they be asked?
  • Additionally, if you're looking for a "curveball" brainteaser that might be asked in today's world, check out the following: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

Good luck!

Summary: Expect more of the same...and be ready for anything

  • The company has likely made a note of areas you showed strengths/weaknesses in. Look for them to test you weaknesses to see if they're 1) A fluk or 2) Workable.
    • So, focus on improving in areas you know you underperformed in - at the end of the day, same preparation as you should have been doing before!
  • As always, you should be fully prepared to explain why consulting, why their firm, and where you see yourself going/what you see yourself doing.
  • For "unique questions", one of my favourites is "Explain X to my 8 year old daughter" with X being a very complex topic. It forces you to be really crisp in your communication and is a good one to test consultant skills.
  • Don't forget that YOU need to have questions ready. The best questions aren't basic softball ones. Rather, they show that you're thinking about the unique work the firm does (combine two observations, synthesize a hypothesis framed as a question, and ask the Partner). Anything that prompts the Partner to truly reflect/think is a win. Imagine they're on a Q&A panel being interviewed...what types of questions might they be asked?
  • Additionally, if you're looking for a "curveball" brainteaser that might be asked in today's world, check out the following: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,681 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

If your final round is at Accenture or BIG4, prepare as follows (otherwise the MBB approach will be relavent):

  1. There wont be case, but double check with HR if you haven't
  2. Build rapport and come across as someone relaxed and likeable
  3. MD/Partner/Senior Partner will focus on your skills, experiences, background and assess fit with the firm
  4. Why that firm and why now
  5. Act as if you are already in the firm (be humble, no arrogance) and provide your ideas on the industry, projects etc; what would you do in the first 90 days
  6. Your answers must be insightful and that of a senior person
  7. Talk about people development experience
  8. Talk about your views on Digital Transformation, AI/ML etc

Good luck!

Hey there,

If your final round is at Accenture or BIG4, prepare as follows (otherwise the MBB approach will be relavent):

  1. There wont be case, but double check with HR if you haven't
  2. Build rapport and come across as someone relaxed and likeable
  3. MD/Partner/Senior Partner will focus on your skills, experiences, background and assess fit with the firm
  4. Why that firm and why now
  5. Act as if you are already in the firm (be humble, no arrogance) and provide your ideas on the industry, projects etc; what would you do in the first 90 days
  6. Your answers must be insightful and that of a senior person
  7. Talk about people development experience
  8. Talk about your views on Digital Transformation, AI/ML etc

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Jasper

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Good morning!

I assume you will be interviewed by a Director and not apply for a such position...

If this is the case, you'll might expect the following (nevertheless - of course - everybody and especially every director is different):
- rather a focus on personal fit and especially company fit questions
- maybe a rather short case
- weaknesses detected in the past interviews might be challenged again
- final steps like office, general package etc.

However, if you did it till this round: relax, be yourself and tell your story!

Good luck, Jasper

Good morning!

I assume you will be interviewed by a Director and not apply for a such position...

If this is the case, you'll might expect the following (nevertheless - of course - everybody and especially every director is different):
- rather a focus on personal fit and especially company fit questions
- maybe a rather short case
- weaknesses detected in the past interviews might be challenged again
- final steps like office, general package etc.

However, if you did it till this round: relax, be yourself and tell your story!

Good luck, Jasper

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

if you know his name I suggest preparing some personal questions for the last part of the interview

Best

Antonello

Hi,

if you know his name I suggest preparing some personal questions for the last part of the interview

Best

Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case