Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Hi, how do you calculate growth rate for next three years knowing annual growth (%)?

We are looking at a market with 520M items in 2012 and want to know how big it will be in 2015. We know that growth rate from 2011-2012 was 4.7% and can assume the same for the next three years. I see here the result is 602M, so the 520M was multiplied by 1.05(to the power of three), but don't know why. What is the formula you use to calculate growth like this?

Thank you.

We are looking at a market with 520M items in 2012 and want to know how big it will be in 2015. We know that growth rate from 2011-2012 was 4.7% and can assume the same for the next three years. I see here the result is 602M, so the 520M was multiplied by 1.05(to the power of three), but don't know why. What is the formula you use to calculate growth like this?

Thank you.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Increasing by 4.7% (approximated to 5%) is equal to multiply the initial value by 1.047 (approx 1.05).
Since this occurs three years in a row (from 2012 to 2015) you multiply the initial value by 1.05, then that value by 1.05 again for the second year and a third time for the third year.
This leads to ((520*1.05)*1.05)*1.05 leading to 520*1.05**3 (**3 means to the power of three).

Increasing by 4.7% (approximated to 5%) is equal to multiply the initial value by 1.047 (approx 1.05).
Since this occurs three years in a row (from 2012 to 2015) you multiply the initial value by 1.05, then that value by 1.05 again for the second year and a third time for the third year.
This leads to ((520*1.05)*1.05)*1.05 leading to 520*1.05**3 (**3 means to the power of three).

Exact formula is: Initial Size x ( 1 + growth rate)^n where n is the number of periods.

In this case $520m x ( 1+ 0.047)^3 where 3 is the number of years, 520m is the initial market size, and 0.047 is the growth rate.

Since this exact calculation is hard to do without a calculator, you round the 4.7% (or 0.047) to 5.0% (or 0.05), and adjust the formula to the following: $520m ( 1 + 0.05 x 3), or $520 x 1.15, which comes out to $598m. This is just the standard way of making the formula manageable without a calculator, but beware that the more periods you are using this estimate over, the more your answer will be underestimated.

Note that if the market was shrinking instead of growing, you'd just make the growth rate negative.

Hope this helps!

Exact formula is: Initial Size x ( 1 + growth rate)^n where n is the number of periods.

In this case $520m x ( 1+ 0.047)^3 where 3 is the number of years, 520m is the initial market size, and 0.047 is the growth rate.

Since this exact calculation is hard to do without a calculator, you round the 4.7% (or 0.047) to 5.0% (or 0.05), and adjust the formula to the following: $520m ( 1 + 0.05 x 3), or $520 x 1.15, which comes out to $598m. This is just the standard way of making the formula manageable without a calculator, but beware that the more periods you are using this estimate over, the more your answer will be underestimated.

Note that if the market was shrinking instead of growing, you'd just make the growth rate negative.

Hope this helps!

Additional question, you seem to be using a trick to convert the ^3 into something easy to use. Is there a rule for that? How would you do let's say 0.05^8? — Anonymous A on Sep 16, 2019

You basically move the 8 into the parenthesis like I did with the 3, so in your example the formula would be $520m x ( 1 + 0.05 x 8), or $520m x 1.4 What you have to be aware of is that over such a relatively extended number of years, this estimation becomes smaller and smaller relative to the answer you'd get using the exact formula. An example is a BCG practice test I did where one of the answer options was exactly the answer I obtained from my estimation (interestingly was also 8 years), so I picked it, and I was wrong because after 8 years I should know my estimate is less than the exact size of the market after 8 years, so I should pick an answer that is above my estimate, not the one that is exactly my estimate. Let me know if I wasn't clear enough! — Ignacio on Sep 16, 2019

Hello Johana,

Growth 2011-2012 = 4.7% for simplicity = 5%

We have 3 years horizon, so market in 2013 = market in 2012*1.05 = 520M*1.05and so on.

For 3 years= 520*1.05*1.05*1.05= 520*1.05^3= 602M

Cheers,

Vadim

Hello Johana,

Growth 2011-2012 = 4.7% for simplicity = 5%

We have 3 years horizon, so market in 2013 = market in 2012*1.05 = 520M*1.05and so on.

For 3 years= 520*1.05*1.05*1.05= 520*1.05^3= 602M

Cheers,

Vadim

Hello Vadim, thank you. It is so simply when you use 5%. Makes sense now, thank you for your help — Johana on Sep 16, 2019

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hospital's ill finances

Solved 7.4k times
Hospital's ill finances A firm managing hospitals has recently been experiencing growing pains. It has contacted our firm to ask for help.
4.4 5 783
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A firm managing hospitals has recently been experiencing growing pains. It has contacted our firm to ask for help. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.9k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 68
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case