Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Pankaj

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

HI- How do you answer a question about where you see yourself in 10 years?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Pankaj

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

In my experience of giving these interviews myself, and coaching applicants, I believe honesty has worked well. A lot of us don't know 10 years where we see ourselves 10 years down the line - so what i have seen work is that you tell the interviewer that you see your career has 5 year stints. And more importantly, you focus on skills vs actual job titles.

  • The first 5 years - you would like to establish your foundation skills. Example - problem solving, working in a team, stakeholder management. Consulting gives you the perfect platform to acquire these.
  • The next 5 years - you would like to go deep into your areas of interest and develop expertise. This is where your consulting stint really helps you by exposing you to diverse industries.

Was this helpful? Happy to connect further to discuss more.

In my experience of giving these interviews myself, and coaching applicants, I believe honesty has worked well. A lot of us don't know 10 years where we see ourselves 10 years down the line - so what i have seen work is that you tell the interviewer that you see your career has 5 year stints. And more importantly, you focus on skills vs actual job titles.

  • The first 5 years - you would like to establish your foundation skills. Example - problem solving, working in a team, stakeholder management. Consulting gives you the perfect platform to acquire these.
  • The next 5 years - you would like to go deep into your areas of interest and develop expertise. This is where your consulting stint really helps you by exposing you to diverse industries.

Was this helpful? Happy to connect further to discuss more.

Thank you for the very helpful response — Anonymous A on Nov 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, for this question you can be pretty honest!

Now, of course you should shy away from things that have nothing at all to do with strategy consulting (i.e. "I want to be hanging out on the beach" or "staying at home with my family" or "Back in university doing my PhD"). That being said, as long as it's ambitious and going into strategy consutling is a clear/logical pathway to this, that's a perfectly acceptable answer (for example, it could be CEO of a fortune 500 company, or leading an NGO in x etc. etc.)

Hi there,

Honestly, for this question you can be pretty honest!

Now, of course you should shy away from things that have nothing at all to do with strategy consulting (i.e. "I want to be hanging out on the beach" or "staying at home with my family" or "Back in university doing my PhD"). That being said, as long as it's ambitious and going into strategy consutling is a clear/logical pathway to this, that's a perfectly acceptable answer (for example, it could be CEO of a fortune 500 company, or leading an NGO in x etc. etc.)

Thank you - that really helps — Anonymous A on Nov 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should answer honestly. I guess there are two options:

  1. I would like to grow to the Partner specializing in industry X / Function Y
  2. For the next 5 years, I would like to stay in consulting growing my capabilities at indsutry X / function Y and expanding my network. Later, if I manage to build good relationships with the client - I might join the internal strategic / ops / abc roles

Best

Hi,

You should answer honestly. I guess there are two options:

  1. I would like to grow to the Partner specializing in industry X / Function Y
  2. For the next 5 years, I would like to stay in consulting growing my capabilities at indsutry X / function Y and expanding my network. Later, if I manage to build good relationships with the client - I might join the internal strategic / ops / abc roles

Best

Thanks Vlad - would you refer to being a partner in the company you are interviewing with ? — Anonymous A on Nov 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

It's a little but tricky question. But you have to be honest while still telling them what they really want to know.

This question is designed to test you for the following:

- Do you have realistic expectations for your career?

- Are you ambitious?

- And does this particular position align with your growth and goals overall?

Does it make sense to you?

GB

It's a little but tricky question. But you have to be honest while still telling them what they really want to know.

This question is designed to test you for the following:

- Do you have realistic expectations for your career?

- Are you ambitious?

- And does this particular position align with your growth and goals overall?

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Thanks Gaurav - makes complete sense. Would the response need to be consultancy related? — Anonymous A on Nov 24, 2020

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

To be honest this question has become irrelevant in current times. Who knows whats going to happen in one year let alone 10! haha...but if it comes up in interviews, structure as follows:

  • Short-term (2 years): be very open & adaptable, settle in role, learn about industry and business as much as possible quickly
  • Mid-Term (3-5 years): take on more resonsibilities , become poeple manager, start building expertise in a function or industry, pursue more education & training (Masters/MBA) if needed
  • Long-term (5 yrs+): established expert, ready to adapt, take some risks as a mid-senior/senior professional. Depending on career track and situations, venture into innovation, entrerprenurship or running a business area in a firm etc

The answer must be personal to you and come from a place of honesty and above strructure can help you personalise.

To be honest this question has become irrelevant in current times. Who knows whats going to happen in one year let alone 10! haha...but if it comes up in interviews, structure as follows:

  • Short-term (2 years): be very open & adaptable, settle in role, learn about industry and business as much as possible quickly
  • Mid-Term (3-5 years): take on more resonsibilities , become poeple manager, start building expertise in a function or industry, pursue more education & training (Masters/MBA) if needed
  • Long-term (5 yrs+): established expert, ready to adapt, take some risks as a mid-senior/senior professional. Depending on career track and situations, venture into innovation, entrerprenurship or running a business area in a firm etc

The answer must be personal to you and come from a place of honesty and above strructure can help you personalise.

Thanks Adi- I agree it's irrelevant but useful to have a response in case you get asked — Anonymous A on Nov 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Personally I always answer these type of questions with "I do not know" as I review my life year on year. However, I told them that in the end of my career I would want to be able to achieve XXX (e.g. Top executive in a fortune 500, etc). Everything I do in between will be toward that goal.

Bottom line is honesty with some logic will works well.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Personally I always answer these type of questions with "I do not know" as I review my life year on year. However, I told them that in the end of my career I would want to be able to achieve XXX (e.g. Top executive in a fortune 500, etc). Everything I do in between will be toward that goal.

Bottom line is honesty with some logic will works well.

Best,
Iman