expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Hi Good folks! I have recently submitted my resume for a MBB consultant position as an experienced hire. While i have not heard officially from HR - one of the firm's current consultants has reached out to me to have coffee to answer any questions i have about the firm. My questions are: 1.) Is this normal? 2.) What questions should i ask? 3.) What questions should i be prepared to answer? Thanks guys!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

I indeed have several examples of such situations, where a consultant is contacting you (on behalf of HR) to answer your question.

The purpose is for you to gather the information you would like to learn about the firm before the formal interviews, and for them to quickly check that you will fit (at least no counter order).

1. Yes, depending on the firm it happens, specially for experienced hire

2. Ask questions about the firm current business (what industries, types of jobs, etc), culture (how the integration of experienced hire works ) and opportunities (training, exposure)

3. Be Ready to quickly introduce yourslef and the reasons of you rmove to consulting and more specifically to the targgeted firm

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Hi,

I indeed have several examples of such situations, where a consultant is contacting you (on behalf of HR) to answer your question.

The purpose is for you to gather the information you would like to learn about the firm before the formal interviews, and for them to quickly check that you will fit (at least no counter order).

1. Yes, depending on the firm it happens, specially for experienced hire

2. Ask questions about the firm current business (what industries, types of jobs, etc), culture (how the integration of experienced hire works ) and opportunities (training, exposure)

3. Be Ready to quickly introduce yourslef and the reasons of you rmove to consulting and more specifically to the targgeted firm

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

I was in the same situation with McK, that's a very good sign, that you will shortly receive an invitation.

For me, the person and I mainly discussed the Interview process and which things to focus on.

He had a similar background (engineering + same University) so we connected quite quickly and I asked him for his main recommendations when going into the process.

BR

I was in the same situation with McK, that's a very good sign, that you will shortly receive an invitation.

For me, the person and I mainly discussed the Interview process and which things to focus on.

He had a similar background (engineering + same University) so we connected quite quickly and I asked him for his main recommendations when going into the process.

BR

May I ask you what office did you apply to?

Does this happen ONLY if you are an experienced hire or also a studnet form the Master?

Thank you

May I ask you what office did you apply to?

Does this happen ONLY if you are an experienced hire or also a studnet form the Master?

Thank you

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 173
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 125
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 21
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case