Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Hi everyone, has anyone recently appeared for consultant interview at BCG Copenhagen? If yes, can you tell me the steps?

BCG

I have read that they have introduced a IQ test instead of BCG Potential test. Does anyone have any experience with that?
Would there also be an online case study besides the case study interviews?
I would really appreciate any input on this. Thank you!!

I have read that they have introduced a IQ test instead of BCG Potential test. Does anyone have any experience with that?
Would there also be an online case study besides the case study interviews?
I would really appreciate any input on this. Thank you!!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach. Although this may not seem so at first sight since the formats may differ, what is important here -as well as when solving cases- is the core skillset they are tryng to test. This is common, and the most important skills are:

  • 80-20 analysis: capacity to analize, interpret and extract conclusions quickly and in a agile way from a ton of data -of which not all is useful-
  • Analytic and critical thinking: many ways tested with graphs, charts and tables, that you need to understand and derive decisions or insights from
  • Mathematical skills: are always somehow present, for which you need to be fast int he basics

The way to get better is practicing as much as possible with similar exercises -those targeted at the same skillset-. Hence, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach. Although this may not seem so at first sight since the formats may differ, what is important here -as well as when solving cases- is the core skillset they are tryng to test. This is common, and the most important skills are:

  • 80-20 analysis: capacity to analize, interpret and extract conclusions quickly and in a agile way from a ton of data -of which not all is useful-
  • Analytic and critical thinking: many ways tested with graphs, charts and tables, that you need to understand and derive decisions or insights from
  • Mathematical skills: are always somehow present, for which you need to be fast int he basics

The way to get better is practicing as much as possible with similar exercises -those targeted at the same skillset-. Hence, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,194 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would highly advise you to reach out to HR to find out. The specific screening steps really vary not just by office, but also by role and timing.

Now, that said, I would try not to stress too much about the specific test outline. Why?

Because all of these online tests are quite similar.

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi there,

I would highly advise you to reach out to HR to find out. The specific screening steps really vary not just by office, but also by role and timing.

Now, that said, I would try not to stress too much about the specific test outline. Why?

Because all of these online tests are quite similar.

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi Ian, Thanks a lot! That helps a lot — Anonymous on Feb 07, 2021 (edited)

Hi there. I have gone through the Copenhagen BCG recruiting proces, including the test you are referring to. It's not something you should be too afraid of. Quite standard logical test with numerical, reasoning, math and verbal aspects. A good way to practice would be through online IQ/logical tests. And what do you mean by online case study? The case interviews will be conducted through Zoom, but you won't have to do other things/tests. So you begin the day with the logic test and then you have both rounds afterwards on same day (obviously depending on your succes in round 1).

Hi there. I have gone through the Copenhagen BCG recruiting proces, including the test you are referring to. It's not something you should be too afraid of. Quite standard logical test with numerical, reasoning, math and verbal aspects. A good way to practice would be through online IQ/logical tests. And what do you mean by online case study? The case interviews will be conducted through Zoom, but you won't have to do other things/tests. So you begin the day with the logic test and then you have both rounds afterwards on same day (obviously depending on your succes in round 1).

(edited)

Hi Anonymous B, thanks a lot for your response! that helps a lot. Since the logic test is conducted on the same day as case interviews, then are you evaluated together with the results of logic test and case interviews? or the logic test is the round 1? — Anonymous A on Feb 07, 2021 (edited)

They use it to evaluate you when deciding if you go to second round. So Round 1 case interview performance and the test combined. However, from my understanding, the result of the test only plays a role in the decision on rare occasions (if you do very poorly for instance). If you passed the "threshold" of the test (which I believe is that you just don't fail it completely), then however your test result is, it dosn't really play a role in the decision making, even if you scored vey high. So just as long as you do it okay, then there is nothing to worry about. It's really about the case interview performance. — Anonymous B on Feb 07, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,082 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

For these specific questions, I typically also recommend to just ask HR. That's certainly the most up-to-date information and the one that is most applicable to your specific situation (e.g. undergrad, MBA hire, etc)

For these specific questions, I typically also recommend to just ask HR. That's certainly the most up-to-date information and the one that is most applicable to your specific situation (e.g. undergrad, MBA hire, etc)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
there are 4 aspects of the application process you have to focus on:

  • CV and cover letter: prepare impactful documents that highlight your achievements, skills, and motivation.
  • Potential Test: I have dedicated training material for it. Feel free to text me for sharing.
  • Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit. You should prepare impactful stories about your experiences that cover these 3 main pillars.
  • Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. This is the most time-demanding aspect to work on. I recommend reading Cosentino's Case in point to fix the theory. Then, what will be really important is practicing mock cases with other candidates here on Preplounge.

I have supported hundreds of candidates in achieving multiple offers from consulting firms. Feel free to text me to know my approach.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
there are 4 aspects of the application process you have to focus on:

  • CV and cover letter: prepare impactful documents that highlight your achievements, skills, and motivation.
  • Potential Test: I have dedicated training material for it. Feel free to text me for sharing.
  • Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit. You should prepare impactful stories about your experiences that cover these 3 main pillars.
  • Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. This is the most time-demanding aspect to work on. I recommend reading Cosentino's Case in point to fix the theory. Then, what will be really important is practicing mock cases with other candidates here on Preplounge.

I have supported hundreds of candidates in achieving multiple offers from consulting firms. Feel free to text me to know my approach.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,935 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

I confirm that the tests are similar or at least they are supposed to test the same skillset. If you don't want to ask HR, you can just prepare for GMAT and other tests as Imbellus, SOVA, PST and others.

Good luck with your interview!

GB

Hi there,

I confirm that the tests are similar or at least they are supposed to test the same skillset. If you don't want to ask HR, you can just prepare for GMAT and other tests as Imbellus, SOVA, PST and others.

Good luck with your interview!

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case