Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Hi, does anyone have any advice for a KPMG Case Interview?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I recently interviewed with them for their management consulting practice at one of their Canadian offices.

First round was the usual case interview, fit questions + a candidate-led case. Although the cases were easier compared to MBB.

Final round was a written case where they gave me a case study and I had to use excel and pivot tables to analyze some data, and then synthesize it on PowerPoint slides. There was a presentation and a Q&A to panel at the end.

I recently interviewed with them for their management consulting practice at one of their Canadian offices.

First round was the usual case interview, fit questions + a candidate-led case. Although the cases were easier compared to MBB.

Final round was a written case where they gave me a case study and I had to use excel and pivot tables to analyze some data, and then synthesize it on PowerPoint slides. There was a presentation and a Q&A to panel at the end.

Hi, can you please give more details about this written case? how much data you had to analyze? was it only about data analyzing and synthesize? — Oleksandra on Nov 24, 2018

I think KPMG's case interview is very different as compared to traditional strategy consulting firms. I applied 2 years ago and got the offer. They would give you a topic, ask you to prepare for it for about 5 days and come back for a 10-minute presentation. Then, it's Q&A both on the topic and also competency-based questions.

Preparing strategy cases would help with your communication and commercial awareness, but generally it does not directly contribute to your performance at a Big 4 interview.

P.S. I applied to London 2 years ago - not sure if they have changed the structure now.

I think KPMG's case interview is very different as compared to traditional strategy consulting firms. I applied 2 years ago and got the offer. They would give you a topic, ask you to prepare for it for about 5 days and come back for a 10-minute presentation. Then, it's Q&A both on the topic and also competency-based questions.

Preparing strategy cases would help with your communication and commercial awareness, but generally it does not directly contribute to your performance at a Big 4 interview.

P.S. I applied to London 2 years ago - not sure if they have changed the structure now.

Hello!

I have recently applied in KPMG in strategy consulting and got the offer.

There were several stages: online tests, written case, HR interview and 3 case interviews with Managers.

Written case was a market entry case, for live case interviews there were brainteasers, market-sizing questions and also 2 market-sizing cases.

The resources, such as "Case in Point" by Marc Casetino, "Secrets of Case interview" by Victor Cheng and articles and tutorials here, in PrepLounge were actually very helpful.

Best regards.

Hello!

I have recently applied in KPMG in strategy consulting and got the offer.

There were several stages: online tests, written case, HR interview and 3 case interviews with Managers.

Written case was a market entry case, for live case interviews there were brainteasers, market-sizing questions and also 2 market-sizing cases.

The resources, such as "Case in Point" by Marc Casetino, "Secrets of Case interview" by Victor Cheng and articles and tutorials here, in PrepLounge were actually very helpful.

Best regards.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 429
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 380
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 202
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.8k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.4 5 43
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case