Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Hi can someone give me a case approach for disinvestment ? i.e should i sell this hotel or not ?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Abhilash!

Assume you are asked whether disinvesting (aka shutting down) a particular line of business makes sense.

There are a couple of different angles you might want to consider here:

  • Profits: You should first check whether the business line generates profits, and what the outlook to the future is (will it generate profits going forward?).
  • Profitability: Not to be consfused with profits - how much profit is generated relative to resources spent (i.e., profits over cost)? Thereby, you check whether there are better options for utilizing resources (e.g., other lines of business that could be expanded)
  • Cannibalization: Even if profits and profitablity look good, cannibalization could eat into other areas of business. So this should also be checked.
  • Natural ownership: there might be other companies that, due to their particular asset base or footprint, can extract more value out of your business line. In that case it might be worthwhile to sell off this particular line of business for a price that exceeds expected profits over your target time horizon.

All of these aspects should be succinctly outlined and then assessed (one by one (in order of priority according to your hypothesis or following guidance by the interviewer).

Hope this is helpful - let me know if you want to discuss deeper.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Abhilash!

Assume you are asked whether disinvesting (aka shutting down) a particular line of business makes sense.

There are a couple of different angles you might want to consider here:

  • Profits: You should first check whether the business line generates profits, and what the outlook to the future is (will it generate profits going forward?).
  • Profitability: Not to be consfused with profits - how much profit is generated relative to resources spent (i.e., profits over cost)? Thereby, you check whether there are better options for utilizing resources (e.g., other lines of business that could be expanded)
  • Cannibalization: Even if profits and profitablity look good, cannibalization could eat into other areas of business. So this should also be checked.
  • Natural ownership: there might be other companies that, due to their particular asset base or footprint, can extract more value out of your business line. In that case it might be worthwhile to sell off this particular line of business for a price that exceeds expected profits over your target time horizon.

All of these aspects should be succinctly outlined and then assessed (one by one (in order of priority according to your hypothesis or following guidance by the interviewer).

Hope this is helpful - let me know if you want to discuss deeper.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the great responses below, I would add a couple of considerations:

  • Why would you indeed disinvest? Having the root cause of why the client is considering this may change the problem completly (e.g., is it not profitable, is it creating "qualitative problems" -such as social or political issues-, etc.
  • What is the opportunity cost? I.e., what would be doing with this money/capacity if we indeed disinvested?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the great responses below, I would add a couple of considerations:

  • Why would you indeed disinvest? Having the root cause of why the client is considering this may change the problem completly (e.g., is it not profitable, is it creating "qualitative problems" -such as social or political issues-, etc.
  • What is the opportunity cost? I.e., what would be doing with this money/capacity if we indeed disinvested?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The right approach depends on the landscape situation, but generally speaking you have to consider both qualitative (e.g. how could you reinvest the money?) and quantitative aspects.

The standard way to do the quantitative analysis is to compare the selling price with the future cashflows (considering also the discount rate).

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss it further.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The right approach depends on the landscape situation, but generally speaking you have to consider both qualitative (e.g. how could you reinvest the money?) and quantitative aspects.

The standard way to do the quantitative analysis is to compare the selling price with the future cashflows (considering also the discount rate).

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss it further.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Abhilash,
you should evaluate both quantitative and qualitative aspects. Talking about quantitative ones, you should compare the selling price with the present value (obtained by all the expected future profits)

Best,
Antonello

Hi Abhilash,
you should evaluate both quantitative and qualitative aspects. Talking about quantitative ones, you should compare the selling price with the present value (obtained by all the expected future profits)

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 9.0k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.5 5 214
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

Gravestone Inc.

Solved 14.2k times
Gravestone Inc. Your client, Gravestone Inc., is a mason producing gravestones situated in Switzerland. He is producing high-quality, hand-crafted gravestones with very skilled labour-force. In the recent past a technology was developed that would allow him to produce his gravestones with much less labour. He is contacting us to make a decision if he should invest in this new technology and if he even should remain in the business itself.    
4.4 5 478
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client, Gravestone Inc., is a mason producing gravestones situated in Switzerland. He is producing high-quality, hand-crafted gravestones with very skilled labour-force. In the recent past a technology was developed that would allow him to produce his gravestones with much less labour. He is ... Open whole case

Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round

Solved 6.3k times
Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island.
4.6 5 335
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island. Open whole case

Water flows

Solved 5.4k times
Water flows We are a German owned water provider company based in the south west of the United States. As the biggest water provider in the region we serve the majority of the south west region. We measure our performance using the Economic Value Add (EVA) valuation technique. We are currently at a negative EVA level; what do you think we should do to achieve a positive EVA?  
3.4 5 73
| Rating: (3.4 / 5.0)

We are a German owned water provider company based in the south west of the United States. As the biggest water provider in the region we serve the majority of the south west region. We measure our performance using the Economic Value Add (EVA) valuation technique. We are currently at a negative EV ... Open whole case

Car rental market entry strategy

Solved 5.0k times
Car rental market entry strategy The client is CarRentalCo, a global car rental company present on the European and North American markets. In Europe, it is present in most EU countries but has not yet entered the Baltic countries. CarRentalCo has asked us to determine whether or not they should enter the Baltic (Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania being here considered as one market) and, if so, what should their entry strategy be.
4.4 5 221
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The client is CarRentalCo, a global car rental company present on the European and North American markets. In Europe, it is present in most EU countries but has not yet entered the Baltic countries. CarRentalCo has asked us to determine whether or not they should enter the Baltic (Estonia, Latvia an ... Open whole case