Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,836 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Hi all, i'm new here, I wanted to know please if there is a way to practice here data analyst interview questions/tests?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,836 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Yehuda,

Unfortunately, PrepLounge is much more for the strategy consulting track. This is not the right place for data analyst interviews.

Hi Yehuda,

Unfortunately, PrepLounge is much more for the strategy consulting track. This is not the right place for data analyst interviews.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,282 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm you can find here mainly material about generalist path, but what do you need in particular? Interview for data analyst in a consulting firm? Feel free to text me

Best

Antonello

Hi, I confirm you can find here mainly material about generalist path, but what do you need in particular? Interview for data analyst in a consulting firm? Feel free to text me

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello, here is more specified on Consulting
Hope it helps!
GB

Hello, here is more specified on Consulting
Hope it helps!
GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, this Q&A focuses a lot on the generalist track.

However, AA is growing crazily and hence gaining importance.

I coached last year a person for McKinsey AA, since he had a specific coding task + business cases, and we focused on the latter.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, this Q&A focuses a lot on the generalist track.

However, AA is growing crazily and hence gaining importance.

I coached last year a person for McKinsey AA, since he had a specific coding task + business cases, and we focused on the latter.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 14.4k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 193
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 592
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case