Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

Here are my feedbacks for my failed interview, how should I improve?

I failed my interview with a consulting firm and the feedback was:

1. not structured enough (even if the topic sounds very unfamiliar with you, you can still try to structure it)

2. didn't drive the case

What are some of the good ways to improve these two? Especially nowadays, cases are given without exhibits.

For 2, to what level should I drive the case? Since I got stuck in the case for a bit and the interviewer guided me. To what extent should I drive it/how spontanous should I be even under this condition? (got stuck)

I failed my interview with a consulting firm and the feedback was:

1. not structured enough (even if the topic sounds very unfamiliar with you, you can still try to structure it)

2. didn't drive the case

What are some of the good ways to improve these two? Especially nowadays, cases are given without exhibits.

For 2, to what level should I drive the case? Since I got stuck in the case for a bit and the interviewer guided me. To what extent should I drive it/how spontanous should I be even under this condition? (got stuck)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi anonymous,

The only think you can do is to practice more, in real life settings. Not on your own behind a screen or on your own behind a book, but actually in front of real people (live or virtual). Presenting cases in front of real people, will automatically help you to structure your case. I have an engineering background, and also had to train a lot on structure, so I know what it takes.

The good news is that this platform is ideal for this purpose. You would benefit from repeated training sessions, both with peers to get the milage, and with experts who can help you to fundamentally change your approach and communication style. The actual ground work for a successful case interview.

Depending on how much time you have left towards your next interview and how much business experience you have (e.g. through education), you can play around with the balance between peer interviews and expert interviews.

Once you will get into one of the consulting firms, you'll see that it has been worth it!

Cheers,

Pascal

Hi anonymous,

The only think you can do is to practice more, in real life settings. Not on your own behind a screen or on your own behind a book, but actually in front of real people (live or virtual). Presenting cases in front of real people, will automatically help you to structure your case. I have an engineering background, and also had to train a lot on structure, so I know what it takes.

The good news is that this platform is ideal for this purpose. You would benefit from repeated training sessions, both with peers to get the milage, and with experts who can help you to fundamentally change your approach and communication style. The actual ground work for a successful case interview.

Depending on how much time you have left towards your next interview and how much business experience you have (e.g. through education), you can play around with the balance between peer interviews and expert interviews.

Once you will get into one of the consulting firms, you'll see that it has been worth it!

Cheers,

Pascal

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,104 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the rest: If you want to do this properly you need a coach.

There is literally no way to teach this via a Q&A....these are truly difficult mindset shifts that come over time and hardwork...made much much easier and effective if you have a personal coach.

Hi there,

I agree with the rest: If you want to do this properly you need a coach.

There is literally no way to teach this via a Q&A....these are truly difficult mindset shifts that come over time and hardwork...made much much easier and effective if you have a personal coach.

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The only way to improve here is getting your mindset and thought-process right in the first place. There is no short-cut for that - you need to start thinking like a tier-1 consultant does, and a professional coach can definitely guide you to increase your learning curve fast.

As said, there is no short-cut to fix this underlying root cause - it needs real-life interactive practice.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The only way to improve here is getting your mindset and thought-process right in the first place. There is no short-cut for that - you need to start thinking like a tier-1 consultant does, and a professional coach can definitely guide you to increase your learning curve fast.

As said, there is no short-cut to fix this underlying root cause - it needs real-life interactive practice.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,761 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Its not a failure but a learning. You now know better what gaps to close.

Feels like you need to practice a lot more. Consider hiring a case coach. Please search the forum and there are plenty of threads that cover the two points you raise. E.g. have a look at this:

You will get there. Matter of time and practice.

Adi

Hey there,

Its not a failure but a learning. You now know better what gaps to close.

Feels like you need to practice a lot more. Consider hiring a case coach. Please search the forum and there are plenty of threads that cover the two points you raise. E.g. have a look at this:

You will get there. Matter of time and practice.

Adi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello,

It's very difficult to judge and give you some specific recommendations basing only on this information.

Also, I'm sure that professianal career coach can easily assess your level and help your to improve for the shorthest period of time.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

GB

Hello,

It's very difficult to judge and give you some specific recommendations basing only on this information.

Also, I'm sure that professianal career coach can easily assess your level and help your to improve for the shorthest period of time.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

This very much sounds like a typical Bain feedback. It means your framework in the beginning was not on point and you did not take control of the conversation.

To get there, you need to practice case setup and delivery. Ideally with an experienced interviewer like a friend who has worked in a consulting firm or with coaches here on preplounge.

In my experience, practicing 15-20 cases is sufficient, if you do it strategically. My recommendation is as follows:

  • Read up on the typical approaches and standard frameworks to get the concept.
  • Then, do 5-6 cases to get a practical feeling for what a case is like. Start with easier ones - e.g. market size mini cases, simple profit tree cases, etc. This will help you develop a rudimentary sense for how cases work
  • The next 5-6 cases should cover cases from all major types and help you gain the experience and comfort with standard frameworks and the thinking required for solving the cases.
  • Lastly, you will want to do 6-7 cases to hone your skills. Practice with people who understand what they are doing - experienced interviewers, coaches, etc. that can give you 1-2 main items of feedback after each case that you can then practice to apply and improve on in the next case. During this time, you should also practice to move away from off-the-shelf frameworks and tailor, or - even better - develop your frameworks specifically during the case.

The further you move towards the final interview, the more important it is to practice with experienced interviewers. While you can easily ask any friend or practice with peers for the first few cases, you should aim for qualified, professional feedback as you approach the finishing line.

However, keep in mind, that this requires a strong plan and strategic approach to the preparation. I regularly see people doing 30-40 or even more cases. While this can also lead to success, in my eyes, it is a bit of a waste of time, especially for experienced hires that often also have a regular job to do while preparing for the consulting interviews.

Let me know if this helps. I'm also happy to elaborate any of the above in more detail. DM me if you like.

This very much sounds like a typical Bain feedback. It means your framework in the beginning was not on point and you did not take control of the conversation.

To get there, you need to practice case setup and delivery. Ideally with an experienced interviewer like a friend who has worked in a consulting firm or with coaches here on preplounge.

In my experience, practicing 15-20 cases is sufficient, if you do it strategically. My recommendation is as follows:

  • Read up on the typical approaches and standard frameworks to get the concept.
  • Then, do 5-6 cases to get a practical feeling for what a case is like. Start with easier ones - e.g. market size mini cases, simple profit tree cases, etc. This will help you develop a rudimentary sense for how cases work
  • The next 5-6 cases should cover cases from all major types and help you gain the experience and comfort with standard frameworks and the thinking required for solving the cases.
  • Lastly, you will want to do 6-7 cases to hone your skills. Practice with people who understand what they are doing - experienced interviewers, coaches, etc. that can give you 1-2 main items of feedback after each case that you can then practice to apply and improve on in the next case. During this time, you should also practice to move away from off-the-shelf frameworks and tailor, or - even better - develop your frameworks specifically during the case.

The further you move towards the final interview, the more important it is to practice with experienced interviewers. While you can easily ask any friend or practice with peers for the first few cases, you should aim for qualified, professional feedback as you approach the finishing line.

However, keep in mind, that this requires a strong plan and strategic approach to the preparation. I regularly see people doing 30-40 or even more cases. While this can also lead to success, in my eyes, it is a bit of a waste of time, especially for experienced hires that often also have a regular job to do while preparing for the consulting interviews.

Let me know if this helps. I'm also happy to elaborate any of the above in more detail. DM me if you like.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case