Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,006 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

2

Hello, isn't it 2205 members per week? How are we deciding that this is the number per year? (Not multiplying by 52)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,006 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

The missing piece here is cost exhibit. It states that each player plays one hour per week. This means that if you know the total number of hours played by week (2,205), you know how many members the club has.

As they want to know the annual charge, you now just need to divide the total annual costs by the number of members to know the minimum membership fee to break even at 70% utilization.

The missing piece here is cost exhibit. It states that each player plays one hour per week. This means that if you know the total number of hours played by week (2,205), you know how many members the club has.

As they want to know the annual charge, you now just need to divide the total annual costs by the number of members to know the minimum membership fee to break even at 70% utilization.

Thank you, very clear. The exhibit confused me because it says Court Use: 1 hour per member per week. So I understood it to be the maximum allowance per member per week. Not the necessarily the number of hours played per week per member. Thanks again. — Anonymous A on Oct 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

189 Meetings

15,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, you need to check the cost exhibit.

I recognize you are probably doing this case on your own, however, in a real case, make sure to clarify your understanding of the exhibit. "Small" misunderstandings like this could turn the case in the wrong direction!

Hi there,

Yes, you need to check the cost exhibit.

I recognize you are probably doing this case on your own, however, in a real case, make sure to clarify your understanding of the exhibit. "Small" misunderstandings like this could turn the case in the wrong direction!