Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,471 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Hello, I have been invited to Deloitte consultancy PMO Human Capital assessment center and need some help :)

The assessment center is broken into 1hour business case presentation (done alone and presentation to be created) + 1 hour business case interview (based on powerpoint completed) + written exercise + senior interview.

Does anyone have any material or experience with the business case interview of this kind?

Any advice and help would be greatly appreciated!

M

The assessment center is broken into 1hour business case presentation (done alone and presentation to be created) + 1 hour business case interview (based on powerpoint completed) + written exercise + senior interview.

Does anyone have any material or experience with the business case interview of this kind?

Any advice and help would be greatly appreciated!

M

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,471 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Happy to help! I've helped a number of candidates on written cases across a number of firms (not just consultancies including Deloitte, but CPG companies, ride-hailing and food delivery companies, etc.)

As a result, I have a pretty nice "treasure trove" of real written case prompts :)

Hi there,

Happy to help! I've helped a number of candidates on written cases across a number of firms (not just consultancies including Deloitte, but CPG companies, ride-hailing and food delivery companies, etc.)

As a result, I have a pretty nice "treasure trove" of real written case prompts :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You can find many many examples here in the Q&A.

Look for the keyword "written case", there is plenty.

Hope it helps!

Hello!

You can find many many examples here in the Q&A.

Look for the keyword "written case", there is plenty.

Hope it helps!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You'll be given a bunch of materials (Articles. P&Ls, company info, etc.) which you have to analyze and make a presentation (written or on the whiteboard). All the inputs will be inside and you'll have to select the most relevant ones.

Here I've uploaded some written case samples here:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0 (PM me for a password)

The best way to prepare is the following:

  1. Prepare for a regular case interview - it helps a lot. Basically, prep lounge website is about it
  2. Practice reading cases fast and prioritizing the information. I found useful two sources:
  • Written cases you'll be able to find in google or in case books. I've seen a couple in "Vault Guide to the Case Interview" and "Insead Business Admission Test"
  • Harvard cases - either buy or try to find online. You can find a couple of MIT cases here for free: https://mitsloan.mit.edu/LearningEdge/Pages/Case-Studies.aspx Unfortunately free cases don't have the prep questions.

Good luck!

Hi,

You'll be given a bunch of materials (Articles. P&Ls, company info, etc.) which you have to analyze and make a presentation (written or on the whiteboard). All the inputs will be inside and you'll have to select the most relevant ones.

Here I've uploaded some written case samples here:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0 (PM me for a password)

The best way to prepare is the following:

  1. Prepare for a regular case interview - it helps a lot. Basically, prep lounge website is about it
  2. Practice reading cases fast and prioritizing the information. I found useful two sources:
  • Written cases you'll be able to find in google or in case books. I've seen a couple in "Vault Guide to the Case Interview" and "Insead Business Admission Test"
  • Harvard cases - either buy or try to find online. You can find a couple of MIT cases here for free: https://mitsloan.mit.edu/LearningEdge/Pages/Case-Studies.aspx Unfortunately free cases don't have the prep questions.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

3,907 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey, happy to help. Please feel free to send me a personal message with details (presentation topic etc) and we can organise a session.

Hey, happy to help. Please feel free to send me a personal message with details (presentation topic etc) and we can organise a session.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,624 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi ,
case preparation will be the classical one with 2 additional points to focus on:

  • 80-20 prioritization: quickly navigate an important amount of data to find what really matters to the case resolution;
  • Executive summary: develop 1-2 pages to present that sum-up the problem and your recommendations.

I have a couple of well done written cases, feel free to text me for sharing.

Best

Antonello

Hi ,
case preparation will be the classical one with 2 additional points to focus on:

  • 80-20 prioritization: quickly navigate an important amount of data to find what really matters to the case resolution;
  • Executive summary: develop 1-2 pages to present that sum-up the problem and your recommendations.

I have a couple of well done written cases, feel free to text me for sharing.

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,611 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there!

Basically, to prepare you can use some mock potential test for Bain, BCG, PST (McKinsey), or GMAT, and after every test just look into a solution to see where you have gone wrong. 3-4 mock test it would be enough for you to prepare for the potential test.

Here there are 3 fresh real-live MBB Cases from different offices in the Library. Try to solve them, I think, they will be very useful for you!

For Beginner level:

Laundry Chain – Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/laundry-chain-revenue-increase-215

For Intermediate level:

Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217

For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:

Non-Profit Museum Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

Have you tried to solve them?

What do you think - do you have any questions?

​GB

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there!

Basically, to prepare you can use some mock potential test for Bain, BCG, PST (McKinsey), or GMAT, and after every test just look into a solution to see where you have gone wrong. 3-4 mock test it would be enough for you to prepare for the potential test.

Here there are 3 fresh real-live MBB Cases from different offices in the Library. Try to solve them, I think, they will be very useful for you!

For Beginner level:

Laundry Chain – Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/laundry-chain-revenue-increase-215

For Intermediate level:

Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217

For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:

Non-Profit Museum Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

Have you tried to solve them?

What do you think - do you have any questions?

​GB

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 69.9k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13159
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Financial CRM

Solved 8.5k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 182
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

Jarvis Drones Enterprise: Workforce of the Future

Solved 200+ times
Jarvis Drones Enterprise: Workforce of the Future Jarvis Drones Enterprise builds and sells drones for last mile delivery in remote locations. They operate around the world, have 30,000 staff globally and are headquartered in Mumbai, India. Their mission is to provide guaranteed delivery services in harsh and difficult to access terrains. Pharma companies, Government agencies and NGOs offering medicines and other supplies to remote locations around the world are their main customers. Recently Jarvis did an internal diagnostic and external benchmarking study of their workforce which revealed the following: 90% of their employees believe they need new skills to stay relevant at work Jarvis has underinvested by 30% compared to peers in training and development in last 2 years There is no clear plan on talent strategy for onslaught of AI and Automation in next 3-5 years Employees strongly believe that 40% of the operations jobs (supply chain, manufacturing) could be lost to machines in next 3-5 years How should Jarvis evolve their talent strategy to re-architect the future workforce?
3.0 5 4
| Rating: (3.0 / 5.0)

Jarvis Drones Enterprise builds and sells drones for last mile delivery in remote locations. They operate around the world, have 30,000 staff globally and are headquartered in Mumbai, India. Their mission is to provide guaranteed delivery services in harsh and difficult to access terrains. Pharma co ... Open whole case

Soul Music: Digital Engagement Plan for Advocates

Solved < 100 times
Soul Music: Digital Engagement Plan for Advocates Soul Music is a newly founded music production company operating in the Asia Pacific region. It partners with several other agencies & distributors across the region. The internal communications team at Soul Music maintains a network of advocates across the company (internally) and partner institutions as a channel for their communications. The primary role for these advocates is to receive and distribute these communications as they see fit across their teams, however they also serve an under-utilised purpose of being the ‘eyes and ears’ for feedback from that area of the company/partner. Events of COVID-19 has demonstrated the value of such a network, alongside the necessity to innovate how to engage with it through digital channels. The team currently faces challenges around the engagement level of these advocates, given that this is a volunteer or nominated role in addition to their regular job responsibilities. How can the internal communications team of Soul Music evolve this network in 2021, using both digital and face to face engagement?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Soul Music is a newly founded music production company operating in the Asia Pacific region. It partners with several other agencies & distributors across the region. The internal communications team at Soul Music maintains a network of advocates across the company (internally) and partner instituti ... Open whole case