Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,960 Meetings

6,977 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with How to prepare for BCG online case?.

3

Having BCG online test in 3 weeks, how should i organize my preparation time?

Should i either keep solving interview cases or focus only in the required skills to achieve success in the test?

Should i either keep solving interview cases or focus only in the required skills to achieve success in the test?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,960 Meetings

6,977 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Lior,

I agree with Marc, it would be a good habit for you to keep doing case interviews as the test is in three weeks – 15 hours in general should be sufficient to prepare for the BCG test (10 hours for 10 different test simulations + 5 hours to review potential mistakes and redo the parts of the test where you did mistakes). The best preparation is of course based on BCG sample tests; I agree PST could be a good back up, although they have a different structure, in case you run out of the proper tests.

Below you can find some additional tips on test preparations:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-analytical-tests-483

Best,

Francesco

Hi Lior,

I agree with Marc, it would be a good habit for you to keep doing case interviews as the test is in three weeks – 15 hours in general should be sufficient to prepare for the BCG test (10 hours for 10 different test simulations + 5 hours to review potential mistakes and redo the parts of the test where you did mistakes). The best preparation is of course based on BCG sample tests; I agree PST could be a good back up, although they have a different structure, in case you run out of the proper tests.

Below you can find some additional tips on test preparations:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-analytical-tests-483

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Hello Francesco, I haven't found any sample test for BCG Potential test (besides the one sent by email by BCG before the 1st round). Do you know where we can find some? Thank you! Marine — Marine on Oct 01, 2017

Hi Lior,

As Francesco and Marc highlighted, a good mix between interview cases and test preparation is ideal but please keep in mind that you're not getting the interview chance if you don't pass the test.

As for the test: BCG sample tests are the greatest prep source but I personally don't believe PST is the best back-up. This is because BCG tests sometimes fall into pure math like geometry questions (no business context at all) - and this is why I think the GMAT quant questions are a better source of questions. Additionally, there is also an "infinite" amount of questions to train ;)

I'd suggest you to do 2-3 sample tests to check what are your strengths and weaknesses - be honest to yourself and try to close whatever gaps you might have.

Wish you the best of luck!

Best

Guilherme

Hi Lior,

As Francesco and Marc highlighted, a good mix between interview cases and test preparation is ideal but please keep in mind that you're not getting the interview chance if you don't pass the test.

As for the test: BCG sample tests are the greatest prep source but I personally don't believe PST is the best back-up. This is because BCG tests sometimes fall into pure math like geometry questions (no business context at all) - and this is why I think the GMAT quant questions are a better source of questions. Additionally, there is also an "infinite" amount of questions to train ;)

I'd suggest you to do 2-3 sample tests to check what are your strengths and weaknesses - be honest to yourself and try to close whatever gaps you might have.

Wish you the best of luck!

Best

Guilherme

Hello, I am also preparing for the BCG online test, let me give you some tips:

1.- Continue solving interview cases, because after the test they can (sometimes) not give you enough time to prepare for the first round.

2.- In terms of preparation, focus on accuracy at first and then on speed. You can practise using also PST, even though they do not have the same dynamics.

3.- You have enough time to prepare, so get started now practising mental math skills and also interpreting graphs from BCG Perspectives or McK Quarterly to get used to interpreting raw data.

Take care,

Hello, I am also preparing for the BCG online test, let me give you some tips:

1.- Continue solving interview cases, because after the test they can (sometimes) not give you enough time to prepare for the first round.

2.- In terms of preparation, focus on accuracy at first and then on speed. You can practise using also PST, even though they do not have the same dynamics.

3.- You have enough time to prepare, so get started now practising mental math skills and also interpreting graphs from BCG Perspectives or McK Quarterly to get used to interpreting raw data.

Take care,

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 286
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 48
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case