Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Have I Introduced Myself Correctly?

Hi, I am trying to prepare for job interviews, but my English is not good, is the grammatically correct below? In case I introduced myself.

My name is Emad, I graduated from the University of Petra, I have been awarded a

Degree of master of Business Administration with a very good grade,

also, I have been awarded a bachelor degree in E-Business & Commerce

with a good grade.

I have successfully completed training on Microsoft Access from Bradford Academy.

As for the skills, I have Proficiency in the use of computers.

Thank you.

Hi, I am trying to prepare for job interviews, but my English is not good, is the grammatically correct below? In case I introduced myself.

My name is Emad, I graduated from the University of Petra, I have been awarded a

Degree of master of Business Administration with a very good grade,

also, I have been awarded a bachelor degree in E-Business & Commerce

with a good grade.

I have successfully completed training on Microsoft Access from Bradford Academy.

As for the skills, I have Proficiency in the use of computers.

Thank you.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe you have problems with content. I doubt that Microsoft Access or proficiency in computers can help you get the job. Unless it's a joke:)

Hi,

I believe you have problems with content. I doubt that Microsoft Access or proficiency in computers can help you get the job. Unless it's a joke:)

Hi Emad,

Sounds good except the part with computer proficiency.

Best, Andre

Hi Emad,

Sounds good except the part with computer proficiency.

Best, Andre

I would say if the grade is very good, mention honors list if you were on it or mention the actual GPA: it would stick more with the interviewer. Be more specfic in regards to what type of proficiency you have in use of computers

I would say if the grade is very good, mention honors list if you were on it or mention the actual GPA: it would stick more with the interviewer. Be more specfic in regards to what type of proficiency you have in use of computers