Has anybody heard back about the status of their MBB applications (London U& Middle East Offices?)

Application Bain BCG London McKinsey
New answer on Oct 31, 2019
2 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 30, 2019

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B replied on Oct 30, 2019

McKinsey have stated that they will be notifying candidates of the outcome of their application (invitation to 1st round interviews if successful) by 1st November, so in the next 2-3 days. BCG said that they'll be sending out the results of the online application in "early November." Bain & Co. sent out their online SOVA assessment already, and it was due on the 28th Oct. They haven't said when they'll be notifying candidates of the outcome, but according to their email, their first round interviews for the London office will be taking place 12th-20th November, so I presume they'll also communicate their decision early Nov.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous C on Oct 30, 2019

1. Are you talking about McKinsey London or Middle East?

Anonymous B on Oct 30, 2019

2. When did McKinsey state they would come back by November 1? I can't find this information on their UK website...

Anonymous B on Oct 30, 2019

1. McKinsey London.

Anonymous B on Oct 30, 2019

2. It was on an automated email sent after submitting the online application.

Anonymous on Oct 31, 2019

Hey! I got through to the next stage with McKinsey London and they just sent me a link with the online Digital Assessment. Bain also said they will be announcing candidates on the 4th of November. No idea about BCG, they only sent me a link with diversity / inclusion questions. If you find anything out let me know please.

(edited)

Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

My trainees already interviewed/received job offers from Bain ME offices in the past few weeks (for post-MBA roles). Thus, I believe that you should be receiving the outcome of your application soon.

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?