Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Hard time with market sizing

MBB

Hello guys, I've been preparing for MBB for the past few months, and I'm getting very good at cases, but there is one type of cases I still have a hard time with, market sizing! I really don't know how to approach them in a structured & organized manner. do you guys have any books/ resources or tips i can utilize for that? thank you!

Hello guys, I've been preparing for MBB for the past few months, and I'm getting very good at cases, but there is one type of cases I still have a hard time with, market sizing! I really don't know how to approach them in a structured & organized manner. do you guys have any books/ resources or tips i can utilize for that? thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

A lot of people struggle with this! My #1 recommendation is practice.

You'll have to look around for content + examples, however, you can see below for a screenshot from some of my material.

Remember that there's rarely a "best" answer with market sizing. What's important is that you break down the problem the way it makes sense to you. Importantly, break it down so that the assumptions you make are the ones you're most comfortable in.

For example, do you know all the major brands? Great go with that. Do you understand all the segments of that country's population (either age or wealth or job breakdown)? Go with that. Do you know the total market size of the tourism (or hotel) industry? Then break it down that way.

How to properly do market sizing

Hi there,

A lot of people struggle with this! My #1 recommendation is practice.

You'll have to look around for content + examples, however, you can see below for a screenshot from some of my material.

Remember that there's rarely a "best" answer with market sizing. What's important is that you break down the problem the way it makes sense to you. Importantly, break it down so that the assumptions you make are the ones you're most comfortable in.

For example, do you know all the major brands? Great go with that. Do you understand all the segments of that country's population (either age or wealth or job breakdown)? Go with that. Do you know the total market size of the tourism (or hotel) industry? Then break it down that way.

How to properly do market sizing

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I will try to explain you one thing:

In case preparation there are 3 parts:

- foundation or understanding of the process

- practicing

- polishing.

You can get a lot of advices on "just practicing more and more", but unles you have understanding of foundation and polish your skills in this you won't become perfect in cases.

Except of practicing, only coach can help you with getting the foundation and polishing your skills.

Are you agree?

GB

I will try to explain you one thing:

In case preparation there are 3 parts:

- foundation or understanding of the process

- practicing

- polishing.

You can get a lot of advices on "just practicing more and more", but unles you have understanding of foundation and polish your skills in this you won't become perfect in cases.

Except of practicing, only coach can help you with getting the foundation and polishing your skills.

Are you agree?

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately -or fortunately- it only gets better by practicing. At a point they even become easy and repetitive.

If you look for "market sizing" in the Q&A you will find plenty of solved exercises with tips to practice :)

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately -or fortunately- it only gets better by practicing. At a point they even become easy and repetitive.

If you look for "market sizing" in the Q&A you will find plenty of solved exercises with tips to practice :)

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,946 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 254
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case