expert
Expert with best answer

Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

3,255 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

Graph Interpretation

Hi,

I found a case from Fuqua 2017 book (Specialty Steel). However, the solution is not complete. I have some questions:

1. Why does the supply curve look like this? How do you explain? if there is any related concept, let me know.

2. Also, if you open the case, how would you answer this ?

(brainstorm) If we go with option C, hence
raising the price on a critical customer,
what services or offerings could our client
consider to help smooth the relationship
with the OEM over the price increase?

3. My understanding base on the current supply, our client (with the other 2 competitiors) will automatically win the bid since there is no enough supply. Is that correct ?

Thank you

Hi,

I found a case from Fuqua 2017 book (Specialty Steel). However, the solution is not complete. I have some questions:

1. Why does the supply curve look like this? How do you explain? if there is any related concept, let me know.

2. Also, if you open the case, how would you answer this ?

(brainstorm) If we go with option C, hence
raising the price on a critical customer,
what services or offerings could our client
consider to help smooth the relationship
with the OEM over the price increase?

3. My understanding base on the current supply, our client (with the other 2 competitiors) will automatically win the bid since there is no enough supply. Is that correct ?

Thank you

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

3,255 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I would appreciate if you can actually share the graph and the case here

Best,

André

Hi,

I would appreciate if you can actually share the graph and the case here

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

4,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Please provide the samples from the case that are relevant!

In general, for Graph Interpretation, consider the below:

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph and Financial Time frequently

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail/2020/05/29/america-first

2) Ask case partners to focus particularly on your chart-reading skills (i.e. by providing you with cases with many charts) - Bain and Deloitte cases tend to be chart heavy

Graph Interpretation Tips

1) Read the title - and understand it

2) Read the legends - and understand them

3) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

4) Find the differences - where does the line graph plummet or spike? Which column is a lot smaller or bigger than the others? Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

5) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

Hi there,

Please provide the samples from the case that are relevant!

In general, for Graph Interpretation, consider the below:

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph and Financial Time frequently

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail/2020/05/29/america-first

2) Ask case partners to focus particularly on your chart-reading skills (i.e. by providing you with cases with many charts) - Bain and Deloitte cases tend to be chart heavy

Graph Interpretation Tips

1) Read the title - and understand it

2) Read the legends - and understand them

3) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

4) Find the differences - where does the line graph plummet or spike? Which column is a lot smaller or bigger than the others? Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

5) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

303 Meetings

1,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Graph would still be excellent to add.

For general advice how to improve graph reading, the GMAT chapter for integrated reasoning is a good ressource (I believe it was added 2012 or 2013 to the GMAT, so you can take any GMAT ressource after that period).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Graph would still be excellent to add.

For general advice how to improve graph reading, the GMAT chapter for integrated reasoning is a good ressource (I believe it was added 2012 or 2013 to the GMAT, so you can take any GMAT ressource after that period).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,008 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of sharing the graph, for graphs interpretation overall I would recoomend you the Integrated Reasoning part of GMAT. Tackles this precisely

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

On top of sharing the graph, for graphs interpretation overall I would recoomend you the Integrated Reasoning part of GMAT. Tackles this precisely

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,892 Meetings

6,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would suggest that you provide the full context of the case and the graph, that would help to understand better your questions.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would suggest that you provide the full context of the case and the graph, that would help to understand better your questions.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

803 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Fayyaz

0 Meetings

19 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

Can you share the case and exhibit here?

Best,

Fayyaz

Hi,

Can you share the case and exhibit here?

Best,

Fayyaz

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 129.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28365
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1435
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case