GPAs on Resume Y/N?

europe GPA grades Resume
New answer on Jul 10, 2020
5 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 29, 2019

In Europe, going to a target-school, should you put your GPAs (Bachelor & Master) on your CV if one or both are not higher than 3.5?

I've heard many contrasting opinions on this issue (some say always put it, some only >3.0, others if >3.5).

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Serhat
Expert
replied on Apr 26, 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success rate| 450+ case interview| 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries

If it is good (maybe 3.5+) then you can put. If it is not, I do not see any reason to emphasize it.

Cheers

Serhat

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous B replied on Mar 29, 2019

It doesn't help to not report it. You will always have to attach a transcript of records which typically shows your GPA.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Erick on Mar 29, 2019
I agree. I have applied for multiple positions in Germany and have always been requested to attach a transcript of records (including a translated version, in most cases). Good Luck! :-)
Anonymous replied on Jul 10, 2020

Dear A,

In your situation with a very low GPA in resume, try either not to show it or get an internship first trhough a referral, and then through the internship try to secure your full-time offer.

Make you internship as soon as possible that you can have a couple of tries. Ideally you comlete 1-2 internships, before you greduation in consulting.

If you have any questions, reach out to me and I can help you.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous replied on Apr 01, 2019

In Europe, people might not look. And in some cases, people won't even understand, since GPA scale is not that widely used across Europe.

If your score is not in the top 10-20% of your class, I would leave it out, and provide it if asked.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Guennael
Expert
replied on Mar 29, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Only put it if it makes you look good - think top 10 or 20% of your class. Yes, there will be a transcript - but especially in Europe not all companies will request (depending on country).

Was this answer helpful?