Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

GPA Disclosure

GPA

Hi,

I am planning on applying to Oliver Wyman, and due to a low GPA, I'd rather not disclose it. Therefore, I have removed it from my resume. However, I am still required to enter the GPA in the application system. Is there a point of removing the GPA from my resume if I have to enter it eventually? Or is there a way that I don't have to enter it in the system to submit my application?

Thank you!

Hi,

I am planning on applying to Oliver Wyman, and due to a low GPA, I'd rather not disclose it. Therefore, I have removed it from my resume. However, I am still required to enter the GPA in the application system. Is there a point of removing the GPA from my resume if I have to enter it eventually? Or is there a way that I don't have to enter it in the system to submit my application?

Thank you!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

This is ok, but you have to have an explanation for that.

Best,

André

Dear A,

This is ok, but you have to have an explanation for that.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,947 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You have to insert the GPA in the application online if required. However, you are not obliged to put it in your CV.

If you don’t put the GPA in the CV, the consultant who will interview you won’t have information on that (they will just get the CV). Of course, they may still ask about it, but at that stage you can explain the reason for it.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You have to insert the GPA in the application online if required. However, you are not obliged to put it in your CV.

If you don’t put the GPA in the CV, the consultant who will interview you won’t have information on that (they will just get the CV). Of course, they may still ask about it, but at that stage you can explain the reason for it.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous

You don't gain or lose anything by not including GPA in your application. Unfortunately there is no way to avoid disclosing it especially if you are applying straight out of uni/MBA

Best

Hi Anonymous

You don't gain or lose anything by not including GPA in your application. Unfortunately there is no way to avoid disclosing it especially if you are applying straight out of uni/MBA

Best

Hi there,

It it ok to enter in the system and then comment on why you got this GPA if there is a comment section. As for the resumé, I agree that you should remove it, but keep in mind that the interviewer might ask for it (especially if you are a fresh graduate), then get your story ready on why you got such a low GPA.

I hope this help, please do not hesitate to reach out if you have any other question.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

It it ok to enter in the system and then comment on why you got this GPA if there is a comment section. As for the resumé, I agree that you should remove it, but keep in mind that the interviewer might ask for it (especially if you are a fresh graduate), then get your story ready on why you got such a low GPA.

I hope this help, please do not hesitate to reach out if you have any other question.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,935 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

I assume you should add GPA only where it is required, you don’t need to put it down on your CV. And it’s better not to add it on CV if they’re not good enough.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

I assume you should add GPA only where it is required, you don’t need to put it down on your CV. And it’s better not to add it on CV if they’re not good enough.

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

So yes, I agree that you should keep it off your resume - if/when the interviewer asks about it, just be prepared with a positively-framed answer.

Unfortunately, you do have to enter it in the system.

Hi,

So yes, I agree that you should keep it off your resume - if/when the interviewer asks about it, just be prepared with a positively-framed answer.

Unfortunately, you do have to enter it in the system.