Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Srihari

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

85 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Got The Job; When to Start?

Hi! Much thanks to this website I finally landed my dream job at McKinsey. They offered me a few different start dates: e.g. Beginning of September or Mid-October. Question is: how "well rested" must one be to take on these consulting jobs? Of course I realize it very much depends on the person but still.

Right now I am taking a very relaxed language class (3 hrs per day, not part of my degree, Ive graduated already, it's more for fun) until end of August. Which would give me only a week or so of "pure" vacation before I'd start in September. Then again, I have some extended weekends here and there until then. Without consulting anyone Id go for September since excited to start, but wanted to hear from people with experience, if a later start date is always better, and if being as well rested as possible is key here! Many thanks!!

(I'd probably travel or do nothing if opting for the later start date, but figured consultants get at least Some vacation too?? At least from their website it says they encourage people to take a few weeks off in the summer but don't know how true this is. I only have gruesome banking experience before so hard to tell).

Thank you!!

Hi! Much thanks to this website I finally landed my dream job at McKinsey. They offered me a few different start dates: e.g. Beginning of September or Mid-October. Question is: how "well rested" must one be to take on these consulting jobs? Of course I realize it very much depends on the person but still.

Right now I am taking a very relaxed language class (3 hrs per day, not part of my degree, Ive graduated already, it's more for fun) until end of August. Which would give me only a week or so of "pure" vacation before I'd start in September. Then again, I have some extended weekends here and there until then. Without consulting anyone Id go for September since excited to start, but wanted to hear from people with experience, if a later start date is always better, and if being as well rested as possible is key here! Many thanks!!

(I'd probably travel or do nothing if opting for the later start date, but figured consultants get at least Some vacation too?? At least from their website it says they encourage people to take a few weeks off in the summer but don't know how true this is. I only have gruesome banking experience before so hard to tell).

Thank you!!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Srihari

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

85 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

So, everyone is different with their personal needs for down-time, but from my (BCG) perspective, it's better to start earlier in the year - why? Because consulting billing slows considerably closer to December because of the holidays (this may be a different month in different regions, so if not in the US/Europe, apply this same logic to your situation). Therefore, if you start in October or November, for example, there is a greater chance you aren't staffed onto a client case until January or February (when billing tends to pick back up). Since the clock is always running on your promotion windows, you don't want to wait that long to get staffed. I'd go with September, in your case

So, everyone is different with their personal needs for down-time, but from my (BCG) perspective, it's better to start earlier in the year - why? Because consulting billing slows considerably closer to December because of the holidays (this may be a different month in different regions, so if not in the US/Europe, apply this same logic to your situation). Therefore, if you start in October or November, for example, there is a greater chance you aren't staffed onto a client case until January or February (when billing tends to pick back up). Since the clock is always running on your promotion windows, you don't want to wait that long to get staffed. I'd go with September, in your case

Hi

Congratulations for your offer.

You need to rest before joining McK, first monthes are intensive. Do not worry about your onboarding, you will have to follow a welcome training program from the very first days of your arrival.

David

Hi

Congratulations for your offer.

You need to rest before joining McK, first monthes are intensive. Do not worry about your onboarding, you will have to follow a welcome training program from the very first days of your arrival.

David

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,277 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations to your MBB offer, I wish you best of luck in your career.

I would recommend you rest very well:D

May be spend more time with your family, friends or travelling. Because consulting job is pretty intense. So just take your time.

Also, for candidates like you, who have already secured the offer with a leading consulting firm, I have designed my program "Get ready for the first 100 days " as well as long-term career planning. This program touches all the important aspects: the mindset, the skills, knowledge, networking and ,managing yourself as well, your bosses and clients - everything that is important in your successful career.

In fact, I'm sharing my knowledge of 6 years career experience in consulting, where I was able to land on the fast track promotion and to be promoted from consultant to a project manager just within 3 years, which is extremely fast.

Happy to share these insights with you, feel free to reach out directly to me.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations to your MBB offer, I wish you best of luck in your career.

I would recommend you rest very well:D

May be spend more time with your family, friends or travelling. Because consulting job is pretty intense. So just take your time.

Also, for candidates like you, who have already secured the offer with a leading consulting firm, I have designed my program "Get ready for the first 100 days " as well as long-term career planning. This program touches all the important aspects: the mindset, the skills, knowledge, networking and ,managing yourself as well, your bosses and clients - everything that is important in your successful career.

In fact, I'm sharing my knowledge of 6 years career experience in consulting, where I was able to land on the fast track promotion and to be promoted from consultant to a project manager just within 3 years, which is extremely fast.

Happy to share these insights with you, feel free to reach out directly to me.

Good luck,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 301
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case