Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Yewande

2 Meetings

94 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

4

Got offered Junior Associate instead of Associate

I'm a recent MBA grad and I just got my offer from Mckinsey for the Junior Associate role. However, I actually applied for the Associate role and I thought that usually, all MBAs start at this level. Is there a mistake or job role depends also on experience?

I'm a recent MBA grad and I just got my offer from Mckinsey for the Junior Associate role. However, I actually applied for the Associate role and I thought that usually, all MBAs start at this level. Is there a mistake or job role depends also on experience?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Yewande

2 Meetings

94 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

I totally agree with Francesco & Giulia - reach out to HR, find out why they thought a JA role was more appropriate.

What I would add is to treat the conversation as the start of your Professional Development. Unlike promotion cycles in Industry, McK promotions are not based on any maximum number or amount of time you've been at the firm. And they are reviewed every 6 months. So, if you show within the first 6 months that you are working at an Associate level, then you can get promoted very quickly. I saw this happen with a number of JAs.

All the best! And congratulations on your offer. It is an amazing (!) company to work for.

Yewande

I totally agree with Francesco & Giulia - reach out to HR, find out why they thought a JA role was more appropriate.

What I would add is to treat the conversation as the start of your Professional Development. Unlike promotion cycles in Industry, McK promotions are not based on any maximum number or amount of time you've been at the firm. And they are reviewed every 6 months. So, if you show within the first 6 months that you are working at an Associate level, then you can get promoted very quickly. I saw this happen with a number of JAs.

All the best! And congratulations on your offer. It is an amazing (!) company to work for.

Yewande

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I don’t think it is a mistake, if they offered you that position, it means that they think it is the right one for you. It can depend on many factors, but for sure previous experience is one of them.

I also knew that post-MBA are usually hired as Associates, but post-MBA usually have 5 years or so of experience prior doing MBA, maybe this is not your case...?

You can always reach out to HR and ask why you were offered this position and not the Associate one, there is nothing and they’ll not retire the offer for that :)

Hi,

I don’t think it is a mistake, if they offered you that position, it means that they think it is the right one for you. It can depend on many factors, but for sure previous experience is one of them.

I also knew that post-MBA are usually hired as Associates, but post-MBA usually have 5 years or so of experience prior doing MBA, maybe this is not your case...?

You can always reach out to HR and ask why you were offered this position and not the Associate one, there is nothing and they’ll not retire the offer for that :)

Thanks for the response, yes that's definitely my case — Anonymous A on Sep 20, 2019

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,264 Meetings

11,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

new MBAs indeed normally join McKinsey as Associates. As mentioned by Giulia I would clarify it with HR, there is likely a rationale for that and I guess HR will be happy to explain it.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

new MBAs indeed normally join McKinsey as Associates. As mentioned by Giulia I would clarify it with HR, there is likely a rationale for that and I guess HR will be happy to explain it.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Please clarify with HR. I can see two reasons:

  • Lack of pre-MBA experience
  • Weak interview performance

Anyway - I would check it with an HR and define the clear expectations of how soon you can be promoted

Best

Hi,

Please clarify with HR. I can see two reasons:

  • Lack of pre-MBA experience
  • Weak interview performance

Anyway - I would check it with an HR and define the clear expectations of how soon you can be promoted

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case