Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

8

Got a first round interview at Bain, but my cover letter was haphazardly written and very poor

I applied through my campus recruiting program as a whim and landed an interview, to my surprise, since I re-used an old cover letter and even forgot to replace the company name in one place. My gpa was also nothing spectacular (major and institutional prestige are impressive) Will they be reviewing my resume/cover letter in making decisions going forward or can I consider myself lucky and not think about it too much

I applied through my campus recruiting program as a whim and landed an interview, to my surprise, since I re-used an old cover letter and even forgot to replace the company name in one place. My gpa was also nothing spectacular (major and institutional prestige are impressive) Will they be reviewing my resume/cover letter in making decisions going forward or can I consider myself lucky and not think about it too much

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Once you passed CV-screening stage, the application document barely matter. So consider yourself lucky.

However, please be prepared to answer challenging questions about that mistake during interviews - typically interviewers review your documents before interviews and ask targeted questions to that, so chances are that they will also spot this mistake.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Once you passed CV-screening stage, the application document barely matter. So consider yourself lucky.

However, please be prepared to answer challenging questions about that mistake during interviews - typically interviewers review your documents before interviews and ask targeted questions to that, so chances are that they will also spot this mistake.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

2,487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Congratulations for the interview invite!

Processes depend on the different offices, but often the cover letter becomes relevant when other key aspects are not covered elsewhere in your application (such as why you are applying to a specific location if it's not obvious from your CV). So you might get along without someone actually reading it in detail.

Having said that, chances are high that no-one will actually get to see it anymore in the process - but again, depending a bit on the office.

In any case: You can change nothing about it, so best is to not think about it and prepare for the interviews!

Congratulations for the interview invite!

Processes depend on the different offices, but often the cover letter becomes relevant when other key aspects are not covered elsewhere in your application (such as why you are applying to a specific location if it's not obvious from your CV). So you might get along without someone actually reading it in detail.

Having said that, chances are high that no-one will actually get to see it anymore in the process - but again, depending a bit on the office.

In any case: You can change nothing about it, so best is to not think about it and prepare for the interviews!

You could simply write HR an email and send them your updated cover letter. In my case, my interviewers had printed out my cover letter and even highlighted things on it.

HR won't decide whether you pass the interviews, but your interviewers will. so if they aren't happy about the mistake...

You could simply write HR an email and send them your updated cover letter. In my case, my interviewers had printed out my cover letter and even highlighted things on it.

HR won't decide whether you pass the interviews, but your interviewers will. so if they aren't happy about the mistake...

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

If you have an interview then forget about it and focus on preparing for the interviews itself!

Best,

Udayan

If you have an interview then forget about it and focus on preparing for the interviews itself!

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

You're already in Round 1, while the CV & CL screening is in Round 0, so do not look behind and focus on what's next!

Mehdi

Hi there,

You're already in Round 1, while the CV & CL screening is in Round 0, so do not look behind and focus on what's next!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

1,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Yes you were lucky but it also sounds like the typical case where your cover letter was not read and will most likely not be seen going forward. Your CV will of course be seen by your interviewers but will no longer be part of the seletion process so I would just focus on preparing well for your interview.

I have come across several super sharp-minded candidates who clearly are top of their class at a reputatable school and major but were mediocre with their case and didn't seem to have relevant experience that is transferrable. The correlation with getting an offer is not as strong as people often think.

Yes you were lucky but it also sounds like the typical case where your cover letter was not read and will most likely not be seen going forward. Your CV will of course be seen by your interviewers but will no longer be part of the seletion process so I would just focus on preparing well for your interview.

I have come across several super sharp-minded candidates who clearly are top of their class at a reputatable school and major but were mediocre with their case and didn't seem to have relevant experience that is transferrable. The correlation with getting an offer is not as strong as people often think.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

1,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

I understand your concerns but a cover letter is very unlikely to be considered by making final decisions while CV, however, is. Be prepared to walk interviewers through your CV.

You are already in the first round! So better focus on the upcoming challenges and good preparation.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi A,

I understand your concerns but a cover letter is very unlikely to be considered by making final decisions while CV, however, is. Be prepared to walk interviewers through your CV.

You are already in the first round! So better focus on the upcoming challenges and good preparation.

Was this helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Depending on the office/screener, they may look more or less thoroughly at the cover letter. Some may just be happy if it "looks" polished.

Prior to the interview, interviewers will be getting your resume but they will not be getting your cover letter.

In terms of decisions moving forward, neither will have an impact...now it's up to you to shine in the interviews!

Hi there,

Depending on the office/screener, they may look more or less thoroughly at the cover letter. Some may just be happy if it "looks" polished.

Prior to the interview, interviewers will be getting your resume but they will not be getting your cover letter.

In terms of decisions moving forward, neither will have an impact...now it's up to you to shine in the interviews!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 143.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28914
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 60.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1611
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 223
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case