Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

8

Google wants to launch a subscription based product like Netflix. How would you price this product?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I would look at this angle from three angles:

1. What price do we need to have to be competitive with other market offers (Netflix, Hulu, etc)

2. What value do our customers see in our product and what is their willingness to pay (consumer research driven approach)

3. Cost-based approach (what is the cost of buying the content, operating the platform, and buying CDN capacity, marketing, etc.)

Having previously built a similar product before in my career your pricing decision, in this case, will be very much driven by competitive pressure as pretty much everyone is trying to catch up with Netflix and offer a differentiated product vs them.

I would look at this angle from three angles:

1. What price do we need to have to be competitive with other market offers (Netflix, Hulu, etc)

2. What value do our customers see in our product and what is their willingness to pay (consumer research driven approach)

3. Cost-based approach (what is the cost of buying the content, operating the platform, and buying CDN capacity, marketing, etc.)

Having previously built a similar product before in my career your pricing decision, in this case, will be very much driven by competitive pressure as pretty much everyone is trying to catch up with Netflix and offer a differentiated product vs them.

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

A very interesting question, and one I have had direct experience with - having managed a project to develop a market entry and pricing model for a new OTT subscription service for a non-media player.

WHAT DETERMINES PRICING?

  • Willingness to pay - we used extensive market and demographic data, combined with a theoretical WTP curve to determine a price matrix for the product by region
  • Market benchmarks - benchmarks on pricing of competing products in markets

These two were weighed against operating costs, to determine a price level that would generate a sufficient return.

Generally, industry has widely adopted value-based pricing over cost-based pricing. There was confidence in having sufficient data to determine price elasticity to maximise value as opposed to anchoring to costs.

A very interesting question, and one I have had direct experience with - having managed a project to develop a market entry and pricing model for a new OTT subscription service for a non-media player.

WHAT DETERMINES PRICING?

  • Willingness to pay - we used extensive market and demographic data, combined with a theoretical WTP curve to determine a price matrix for the product by region
  • Market benchmarks - benchmarks on pricing of competing products in markets

These two were weighed against operating costs, to determine a price level that would generate a sufficient return.

Generally, industry has widely adopted value-based pricing over cost-based pricing. There was confidence in having sufficient data to determine price elasticity to maximise value as opposed to anchoring to costs.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is the classical pricing exercise, they are very common and solved all the same.

There are 3 main methodologies for pricing:

  1. Cost based: this gives you the minimal price you can charge if you want to return the investment in X years. It´s the classical break even exercise: dividing all estimated costs into all estimated users for that period.
  2. Benchmark: always needed to look arround and see what others are asking for a similar product. In thi case, super-image competitors would be Amazon Prime Video, etc. This needs to be of couse adjusted, since it´s difficult to find two exact same products.
  3. Willingness-to-pay: given your particular value proposition, how much are clients willing to pay for our product? -this one is very difficult to calculate in real life, but needs to be mentioned in a structure

As you can see, you can extrapolate these to practically any product you can think of.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is the classical pricing exercise, they are very common and solved all the same.

There are 3 main methodologies for pricing:

  1. Cost based: this gives you the minimal price you can charge if you want to return the investment in X years. It´s the classical break even exercise: dividing all estimated costs into all estimated users for that period.
  2. Benchmark: always needed to look arround and see what others are asking for a similar product. In thi case, super-image competitors would be Amazon Prime Video, etc. This needs to be of couse adjusted, since it´s difficult to find two exact same products.
  3. Willingness-to-pay: given your particular value proposition, how much are clients willing to pay for our product? -this one is very difficult to calculate in real life, but needs to be mentioned in a structure

As you can see, you can extrapolate these to practically any product you can think of.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Viktor

0 Meetings

12 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi

I want to make it clear. The main point of Google move in this area: to take the market from Netflix. So, Google will put the prices below Netflix to generate the trial and repeated rate growth.

As proof of the high probability of this, let us see what Google did with the Stadia service. Google said the Stadia service costs $9.99 per month. That’s less than Netflix’s standard $12.99 monthly subscription and just $1 more than its basic service

Hi

I want to make it clear. The main point of Google move in this area: to take the market from Netflix. So, Google will put the prices below Netflix to generate the trial and repeated rate growth.

As proof of the high probability of this, let us see what Google did with the Stadia service. Google said the Stadia service costs $9.99 per month. That’s less than Netflix’s standard $12.99 monthly subscription and just $1 more than its basic service

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

I agree with Vlad, Piyush – try to force yourself to answer first and then share your answer. This way you will get more out of the exercise vs just asking the question.

Best,

Daniel

I agree with Vlad, Piyush – try to force yourself to answer first and then share your answer. This way you will get more out of the exercise vs just asking the question.

Best,

Daniel

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,349 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It would be great if you provide your ideas first and the experts here would help you with assessing them

It would be great if you provide your ideas first and the experts here would help you with assessing them

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would consider all the 3 classical approaches of pricing strategies, discussing about pros and cons related to the company, the product, the competitor and the synergies with all the existing products.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would consider all the 3 classical approaches of pricing strategies, discussing about pros and cons related to the company, the product, the competitor and the synergies with all the existing products.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,571 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

This is a quite standard pricing case, and there are different pricing strategies that you can follow:

  1. Cost based - Starting from the production and distribution cost, taht is usually the lower limit of your price range
  2. Revenue based - Starting from the revenues targets that you could have, considering also the customers willingness to pay
  3. Competition based - Starting from the analysis of the competitive landscape, analysing the actual market price and the potential competitive response

The final strategy can be a mix of the mentioned, don't forget the price differentiation strategy thatcan be important in many cases (e.g. Why don't you create 3/4 different subscription package addressing the needs of different customers clusters?)

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

This is a quite standard pricing case, and there are different pricing strategies that you can follow:

  1. Cost based - Starting from the production and distribution cost, taht is usually the lower limit of your price range
  2. Revenue based - Starting from the revenues targets that you could have, considering also the customers willingness to pay
  3. Competition based - Starting from the analysis of the competitive landscape, analysing the actual market price and the potential competitive response

The final strategy can be a mix of the mentioned, don't forget the price differentiation strategy thatcan be important in many cases (e.g. Why don't you create 3/4 different subscription package addressing the needs of different customers clusters?)

Hope it helps,
Luca

Related BootCamp article(s)

Growth Strategy

Growth questions are among the most common questions in consulting case interviews: gather the necessary Information about volume and price to find the best growth lever

CAGR - Compound Annual Growth Rate

Learn everything you need to know about CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate) for your case interview ✔ Definition ✔ Formula ✔ Examples ✔ Applications

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29335
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 97.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6431
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace

Solved 39.9k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc. As a result, you are asked to identify growth areas and to quantify the potential sales uplift for the management.
4.4 5 1238
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc ... Open whole case

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 13.3k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 182
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival

Solved 4.2k times
DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wide environmental protection program GoGreen, DHL is committed to improve carbon efficiency to zero emissions until 2050. Wonderworld’s high octane character places a high burden of proof on any “green” claim.  You have been asked to develop a mitigation strategy to overcome this perceived contradiction and help DHL reach their ambitious goal.
3.3 5 50
| Rating: (3.3 / 5.0)

DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wid ... Open whole case