Good text/word problems to practice?

case math Math problem
New answer on Sep 19, 2022
4 Answers
187 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 15, 2022

Through my practice I've realized that mental math is not the issue per se but rather the ability to solve rather simple text problem in an interview situation (i.e. math problems that prompt me to set up an equation such as "the overall market is expected to grow 5x over the next years whereas the submarket is growing 2x - what share ….) 

Are there any good resources for me to practice such problems? 

I thought about casebooks 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Hi there, 

I agree with the comments that the case books etc., are a good place to go - I also recommend looking at the old McKinsey problem solving test on the maths questions in particular (PrepLounge won't let me paste the links but if you search for McKinsey PST you'll get them).

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

I would recommend 

  • case books (free)
  • math programs (free and paid)
  • mock interviews (free and paid)

Reach out via PM. I have a lot of resources to share.

Cheers,

Florian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You have a few options!

  1. Preplounge exercises
  2. Rocketblocks exercises
  3. Casebooks
  4. Case partners
  5. Case coaches
Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 19, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

Seems like you got some good advice on the various resources that are out there already! My additional two cents: check out the PrepLounge case library! You can sort the cases by firm, difficulty level, target area, etc., and the questions are organized so that you should be able to quickly spot the math problems if you just want to focus on those.

Was this answer helpful?
Emily gave the best answer

Emily

Content Creator
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad
60
Meetings
1,622
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5.0
29 Reviews