Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

9

Good movies or tv-shows for consultants?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would recommend the following:

  • Billions (get the idea of meritocracy)
  • Suits (get the ideas of corporate dynamics)
  • House of lies (get the idea of consulting environment)
  • House of cards (get the idea of politics)

Best,

Anton

Hi,

I would recommend the following:

  • Billions (get the idea of meritocracy)
  • Suits (get the ideas of corporate dynamics)
  • House of lies (get the idea of consulting environment)
  • House of cards (get the idea of politics)

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Unfortunately there is no movie or TV-show which fulfills your requirements.

If you are also interested in business movies to gain more insights in an infotainment format, here you can find a good selection:

https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-best-movies-about-business?q=business%20movies

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Unfortunately there is no movie or TV-show which fulfills your requirements.

If you are also interested in business movies to gain more insights in an infotainment format, here you can find a good selection:

https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-best-movies-about-business?q=business%20movies

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don't think a tv show would help improve any skill :) It's always frustrating when the consultants in "house of lies" end up in the data room and 10 seconds later they find irregularities in the audit reports :) - It's like saying "suits" will make someone a better lawyer :). But both shows are good fun.

If you are serious in becoming the best consultant you can be and you have some free time, then use that to read the news and practice the hard skills needed for consultants (storyboarding, PPT, Excel)

Sorry for being the party pooper here :)

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

I don't think a tv show would help improve any skill :) It's always frustrating when the consultants in "house of lies" end up in the data room and 10 seconds later they find irregularities in the audit reports :) - It's like saying "suits" will make someone a better lawyer :). But both shows are good fun.

If you are serious in becoming the best consultant you can be and you have some free time, then use that to read the news and practice the hard skills needed for consultants (storyboarding, PPT, Excel)

Sorry for being the party pooper here :)

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

If you're looking for a passive/lazy way to get prepared, stop now.

If you're just loiking for shows consultants like then I would definitely say:

  • Mad Men
  • Billionares

If you're looking for a passive/lazy way to get prepared, stop now.

If you're just loiking for shows consultants like then I would definitely say:

  • Mad Men
  • Billionares
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

So far, I have not found any that would:

  1. Enhance your skillset or teach you anything useful for becoming a consultant
  2. Even provide a realistic view of what consulting is like

The classical consulting-like american ones, like House of Lies, is a huge exageration that has nothing to do with what I lived.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

So far, I have not found any that would:

  1. Enhance your skillset or teach you anything useful for becoming a consultant
  2. Even provide a realistic view of what consulting is like

The classical consulting-like american ones, like House of Lies, is a huge exageration that has nothing to do with what I lived.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,806 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend watching House of Lies.
Let me know :)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend watching House of Lies.
Let me know :)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,570 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It's not on consulting world, but "The founder" is a nice movie for getting some insights from the business world :)

Best,
Luca

It's not on consulting world, but "The founder" is a nice movie for getting some insights from the business world :)

Best,
Luca

Hi,

Actually I don't that there is that will meet you request, but for some lazy brain work time I would recommend you the House of Lies.

Best,

André

Hi,

Actually I don't that there is that will meet you request, but for some lazy brain work time I would recommend you the House of Lies.

Best,

André

Hi,

I would say same as good movies or tv-shows for non consultants :)

I think consultants are humans like everyone else :):)

Have a great week end

David

Hi,

I would say same as good movies or tv-shows for non consultants :)

I think consultants are humans like everyone else :):)

Have a great week end

David