Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

3

Getting into an English speaking office MBB

I am student in a target university in central Europe doing a Masters in management. I have entreprenerial experience from a bussiness i co founded with my father and its still going good but i have mediocre grades in my UG because of this . (SE EU area)

I would like to get into strategy consulting but unfortunately the offices in the country require german which i started learning some months ago (nowhere near business proficient). So my OCR is probabaly useless(?)

I would like to target another location which has an only English requirement. I don't really care if it will be in Europe or not and I am actually thinking that some years outside Europe might be a good experience.
In which offices i might get away with it? Any tips on how to approach this?

I am student in a target university in central Europe doing a Masters in management. I have entreprenerial experience from a bussiness i co founded with my father and its still going good but i have mediocre grades in my UG because of this . (SE EU area)

I would like to get into strategy consulting but unfortunately the offices in the country require german which i started learning some months ago (nowhere near business proficient). So my OCR is probabaly useless(?)

I would like to target another location which has an only English requirement. I don't really care if it will be in Europe or not and I am actually thinking that some years outside Europe might be a good experience.
In which offices i might get away with it? Any tips on how to approach this?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Nick,

the closest locations you may target which do not require other languages besides English are:

  • UK
  • Nordics
  • Middle East
  • US
  • South Africa

Out of them, the one where you could find easier to be invited for interviews is probably Middle East, as they recruit heavily from abroad. However, please be aware that for all this geographies above it will be extremely difficult to land an invitation without a referral, as (i) they are targeted by many people who focus on English speaking countries only and (ii) you are not physically present in the region, nor probably have work experience in those areas. As a consequence, I would structure the process as follows:

STEP 1: Polish your CV and Cover

STEP 2: Find a good referral in the geographies interesting for you

STEP 3: Apply via referral only

As for how referrals work, you can find some more information at the second post I wrote at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

If you are interested to know more about the process, feel free to send me a private message and we can check if I can help you more according to the geographies you are interested in and your target companies.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Nick,

the closest locations you may target which do not require other languages besides English are:

  • UK
  • Nordics
  • Middle East
  • US
  • South Africa

Out of them, the one where you could find easier to be invited for interviews is probably Middle East, as they recruit heavily from abroad. However, please be aware that for all this geographies above it will be extremely difficult to land an invitation without a referral, as (i) they are targeted by many people who focus on English speaking countries only and (ii) you are not physically present in the region, nor probably have work experience in those areas. As a consequence, I would structure the process as follows:

STEP 1: Polish your CV and Cover

STEP 2: Find a good referral in the geographies interesting for you

STEP 3: Apply via referral only

As for how referrals work, you can find some more information at the second post I wrote at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

If you are interested to know more about the process, feel free to send me a private message and we can check if I can help you more according to the geographies you are interested in and your target companies.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,183 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear Nick,

In Europe you can try UK, Nordic, Brussels.

Around the world - Middle East,US, South East Asia.

While aplying it's always better to have some relations or past experience in thus country - citizenship, study, intermship, working experience.

If you need any further help, feel free to reach out.

Best
André

Dear Nick,

In Europe you can try UK, Nordic, Brussels.

Around the world - Middle East,US, South East Asia.

While aplying it's always better to have some relations or past experience in thus country - citizenship, study, intermship, working experience.

If you need any further help, feel free to reach out.

Best
André

I would say your best chance would be to apply to Middle East offices of the firms especially Dubai.

Another English speaking country that you can aplly to is Canada (Toronto, Calgary or Vancouver)

I would say your best chance would be to apply to Middle East offices of the firms especially Dubai.

Another English speaking country that you can aplly to is Canada (Toronto, Calgary or Vancouver)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case