Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Getting from McKinsey to Private Equity

I am an incoming BA at McKinsey in a large US office (Chicago, Boston, etc). I chose to join the Digital practice since I wanted to do some technology work.

After some time at McKinsey (perhaps after a sponsored MBA), I would like to enter PE, ideally related to technology. However, I studied engineering as an undergraduate and don't know anything about finance.

While I know I'll be able to do plenty of non-digital work as a BA, I'm wondering how many opportunities I'll have to work in PE. I don't know any finance or accounting, so will the firm teach me all of these things if I want to do a PE diligence case? Or would they expect I already know it?

I am an incoming BA at McKinsey in a large US office (Chicago, Boston, etc). I chose to join the Digital practice since I wanted to do some technology work.

After some time at McKinsey (perhaps after a sponsored MBA), I would like to enter PE, ideally related to technology. However, I studied engineering as an undergraduate and don't know anything about finance.

While I know I'll be able to do plenty of non-digital work as a BA, I'm wondering how many opportunities I'll have to work in PE. I don't know any finance or accounting, so will the firm teach me all of these things if I want to do a PE diligence case? Or would they expect I already know it?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the offer!

Entering PE after a carreer of 2-3 years in McKinsey USA as a BA is something that many people do, so it´s easy if you follow the right path.

Actually, I know a person who worked with me in DD in 2017 who did precisely this in the US.

What you need to do is to make contacts in the PE practice asap, to ensure to be staffed in as many projects as posible. The way to do this is to find your first project in PE and ensure you rock it, to build a good relationship with the partners. Once you have achieved this, things will be easier, since all you need to need is express your interest in continuing your carreer in the practice and they will staff you.

However, bear in mind that PE and DDs are actually challenging and exhausting cases, you can´t do too many of those in a row without having a burnout.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the offer!

Entering PE after a carreer of 2-3 years in McKinsey USA as a BA is something that many people do, so it´s easy if you follow the right path.

Actually, I know a person who worked with me in DD in 2017 who did precisely this in the US.

What you need to do is to make contacts in the PE practice asap, to ensure to be staffed in as many projects as posible. The way to do this is to find your first project in PE and ensure you rock it, to build a good relationship with the partners. Once you have achieved this, things will be easier, since all you need to need is express your interest in continuing your carreer in the practice and they will staff you.

However, bear in mind that PE and DDs are actually challenging and exhausting cases, you can´t do too many of those in a row without having a burnout.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Do you have any advice on how to get staffed on these cases and rock it if I don't know any finance or accounting? — Anonymous A on Apr 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is not only applicable to McK but also other firms. But I want to manage your expectation given your description here.

(1) If you want to do PE ultimately, you need to try to get more involved in corporate development cases (i.e. DD) rather than Digital practice cases. Since you would join in the Digital practice, you need to make deliberate efforts internally to get yourself the right exposure, you cannot just wait for staffing to make all the decisions for you

(2) It is easier to join PE earlier in your career than later, i.e. easier to join as an experienced BA or junior associate, compared to when you get to more senior level. If you get a sponsored MBA, you are expected to stay for 2 years to "payback" to the firm. So you need to take that into consideration

(3) You better start learning Finance and Accounting. Don't count on the firm to teach you on the case. DD is short and super stressful engagement. If you don't know any finance and accounting, you become a liability to the team rather than a help. So you are very unlikely to be chosen to be in the team. Even if the team have to take you due to shortage of resources, they won't have much time and bandwidth to handhold you. And if you blow up once, you are unlikely to be picked again.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

This is not only applicable to McK but also other firms. But I want to manage your expectation given your description here.

(1) If you want to do PE ultimately, you need to try to get more involved in corporate development cases (i.e. DD) rather than Digital practice cases. Since you would join in the Digital practice, you need to make deliberate efforts internally to get yourself the right exposure, you cannot just wait for staffing to make all the decisions for you

(2) It is easier to join PE earlier in your career than later, i.e. easier to join as an experienced BA or junior associate, compared to when you get to more senior level. If you get a sponsored MBA, you are expected to stay for 2 years to "payback" to the firm. So you need to take that into consideration

(3) You better start learning Finance and Accounting. Don't count on the firm to teach you on the case. DD is short and super stressful engagement. If you don't know any finance and accounting, you become a liability to the team rather than a help. So you are very unlikely to be chosen to be in the team. Even if the team have to take you due to shortage of resources, they won't have much time and bandwidth to handhold you. And if you blow up once, you are unlikely to be picked again.

Best,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

120 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

Entering the PE market is difficult, but for sure after an MBA in top10 business school in USA and an experience in McK you will increase definitely the chance.There are few open poisitions in PE firms and maybe an expertise in digital, does not help as much in most of the companies.

So I would suggest to:

  1. Move in the PE/Ring Fence industry in Mck. It is the best way to understand how PE works and networking with PE firms.
  2. Apply for MBA in one of top10 business school (Wharton, Harvard, Columbia, etc..) and for sure you will drastically increase your chance.

Very good luck and for further clarification do not hesitate to contact me in private

Hi There,

Entering the PE market is difficult, but for sure after an MBA in top10 business school in USA and an experience in McK you will increase definitely the chance.There are few open poisitions in PE firms and maybe an expertise in digital, does not help as much in most of the companies.

So I would suggest to:

  1. Move in the PE/Ring Fence industry in Mck. It is the best way to understand how PE works and networking with PE firms.
  2. Apply for MBA in one of top10 business school (Wharton, Harvard, Columbia, etc..) and for sure you will drastically increase your chance.

Very good luck and for further clarification do not hesitate to contact me in private

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several points here:

  • It's extremely hard to get the job in PE post MBA (the number of offers is lower than the number of candidates with pre-MBA PE background
  • It's much easier for ex-consultants to get operational roles in PEs than investment roles. But even ops roles are hard to get
  • After a sponsored MBA you have to stay for 2 years to pay back
  • You have to learn finance and valuation if you want to work there. No one will teach you
  • you should better get some DD experience right now at McKinsey. try to get staffed on these projects

Best

Hi,

Several points here:

  • It's extremely hard to get the job in PE post MBA (the number of offers is lower than the number of candidates with pre-MBA PE background
  • It's much easier for ex-consultants to get operational roles in PEs than investment roles. But even ops roles are hard to get
  • After a sponsored MBA you have to stay for 2 years to pay back
  • You have to learn finance and valuation if you want to work there. No one will teach you
  • you should better get some DD experience right now at McKinsey. try to get staffed on these projects

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,520 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it is feasible and actually Mck consultants are super appreciated. However, you should arrive prepared on financial questions for the interview. There are lots of former colleagues in Private Equity and they can share with you tons of material for prep, it is totally feasible even if you know 0 today about it.

Best

Antonello

Hi, it is feasible and actually Mck consultants are super appreciated. However, you should arrive prepared on financial questions for the interview. There are lots of former colleagues in Private Equity and they can share with you tons of material for prep, it is totally feasible even if you know 0 today about it.

Best

Antonello

Hi A,

In general, PE firm recruiting from top consulting firms including McKinsey, as well as from Investment Banking background. However, one of the prerequisites for being recruited is that you already have relevant experience. Don't expect PE firm will teach you any basics in finance. So by the time of your application you have to prove your finance skills (in a parallel you can do a CFA being a business analyst) and ideally have been completed a couple of due-diligence projects with McKinsey. These are key requirements to be selected and invited to the PE firm.


Best,
André


Hi A,

In general, PE firm recruiting from top consulting firms including McKinsey, as well as from Investment Banking background. However, one of the prerequisites for being recruited is that you already have relevant experience. Don't expect PE firm will teach you any basics in finance. So by the time of your application you have to prove your finance skills (in a parallel you can do a CFA being a business analyst) and ideally have been completed a couple of due-diligence projects with McKinsey. These are key requirements to be selected and invited to the PE firm.


Best,
André


Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

PE Portfolio Strategy

Solved 6.4k times
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 357
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 59
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case