Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

849 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

Future of Big 4

Hello all,

As the big 4 (except maybe KPMG) are strongly growing in strategy consulting, where would you see them within c.5 years? Do you think they will ever be able to overtake firms like Oliver Wyman, ATKearney or Roland Berger despite their lack of initial prestige?

Hello all,

As the big 4 (except maybe KPMG) are strongly growing in strategy consulting, where would you see them within c.5 years? Do you think they will ever be able to overtake firms like Oliver Wyman, ATKearney or Roland Berger despite their lack of initial prestige?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

849 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I see them playing a bigger and bigger role (pending their ability to keep audit and advisory/consulting independent and do not run into government limitations).

In the industry there is a lot of buzz about acquisitions of these three being very close (would add Bain too), the bigger question is whether once these are acquired the talent stays and customers will still be willing to pay a premium under a big4 name. Recent, similar acquisitions didn't seem to produce the hoped results.

Andrea

I see them playing a bigger and bigger role (pending their ability to keep audit and advisory/consulting independent and do not run into government limitations).

In the industry there is a lot of buzz about acquisitions of these three being very close (would add Bain too), the bigger question is whether once these are acquired the talent stays and customers will still be willing to pay a premium under a big4 name. Recent, similar acquisitions didn't seem to produce the hoped results.

Andrea

From my understanding in Asia, the Big 4 (-KPMG + Accenture) are doing quite well here and proving to be tough competition for MBBs as well, for the following reasons:

1) Ready clientele from tax and audit functions

2) Focus on implementation as well and (vs only strategy)

This makes them a one-stop shop for various needs and makes knowledge transfer and client interaction smoother, since they would have a working history with the client and strategy recommendation takes into account knowledge which a pure management consultant / strategy consultant may not delve deep into.

From my understanding in Asia, the Big 4 (-KPMG + Accenture) are doing quite well here and proving to be tough competition for MBBs as well, for the following reasons:

1) Ready clientele from tax and audit functions

2) Focus on implementation as well and (vs only strategy)

This makes them a one-stop shop for various needs and makes knowledge transfer and client interaction smoother, since they would have a working history with the client and strategy recommendation takes into account knowledge which a pure management consultant / strategy consultant may not delve deep into.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The future is bright I guess for a number of reasons:

  • Access to a lot of cash
  • Relatively cheap services
  • Digital capabilities are great and can be easily scaled
  • M&As of boutique firms that might continue
  • Broad client base from finance and audit to cross-sell consulting services

Best

Hi,

The future is bright I guess for a number of reasons:

  • Access to a lot of cash
  • Relatively cheap services
  • Digital capabilities are great and can be easily scaled
  • M&As of boutique firms that might continue
  • Broad client base from finance and audit to cross-sell consulting services

Best

That's very interesting. And how would you rank these new actors in the future? I guess Monitor Deloitte > Strategy& > Parthenon but looks like Strategy& has way more consultants than Monitor

That's very interesting. And how would you rank these new actors in the future? I guess Monitor Deloitte > Strategy& > Parthenon but looks like Strategy& has way more consultants than Monitor

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 447
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case