expert
Expert with best answer

Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,003 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

From tech to strategy

Hello I was wondering if you can give me any insights, tips, advice etc. on how to make the switch from tech consulting to strategy consulting?

Hello I was wondering if you can give me any insights, tips, advice etc. on how to make the switch from tech consulting to strategy consulting?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,003 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would say it is very doable as long as the overall profile fits the consulting profile (target school, relevant work experience, interesting achievements)

Tech is becoming a core component of "Strategy consulting" - every new corporate strategy has technology either as a key growth pillar or either a as core enabler.

So in that sense, having a background in tech consulting would provide you with insights and capabilities that are very relevant to today's problems that are tackled by strategy consultants.

So as a next step, you need to start putting together a CV that shows your previous expertise in the angle of "I know tech, and I have used it to solve problems and create impact"

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

I would say it is very doable as long as the overall profile fits the consulting profile (target school, relevant work experience, interesting achievements)

Tech is becoming a core component of "Strategy consulting" - every new corporate strategy has technology either as a key growth pillar or either a as core enabler.

So in that sense, having a background in tech consulting would provide you with insights and capabilities that are very relevant to today's problems that are tackled by strategy consultants.

So as a next step, you need to start putting together a CV that shows your previous expertise in the angle of "I know tech, and I have used it to solve problems and create impact"

I hope this helps

Khaled

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,859 Meetings

5,536 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

it really depends on your current company and role.

In general, if there is a track record for moving to strategy consulting from your company (you can check it on LinkedIn) you can follow the standard approach listed below, ideally targeting the relevant Technology division if present.

The steps I recommend are the following:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Check if there is any deadline for the applications. Then identify how many hours you have before that and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. Many people need 100+ hours to be ready before the interview so you can keep that as a benchmark
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books though, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both the behavioural part and the case part. The case part should also cover market sizing, mental math and graph analysis.
  5. Before your application, be sure to review your CV and Cover, so that they are in the required format for a consulting application
  6. At least three weeks before the application deadline, start networking to find referrals for your target companies. You can find some tips on how to do that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  7. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using support from experts to strengthen your performance
  8. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

it really depends on your current company and role.

In general, if there is a track record for moving to strategy consulting from your company (you can check it on LinkedIn) you can follow the standard approach listed below, ideally targeting the relevant Technology division if present.

The steps I recommend are the following:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Check if there is any deadline for the applications. Then identify how many hours you have before that and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. Many people need 100+ hours to be ready before the interview so you can keep that as a benchmark
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books though, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both the behavioural part and the case part. The case part should also cover market sizing, mental math and graph analysis.
  5. Before your application, be sure to review your CV and Cover, so that they are in the required format for a consulting application
  6. At least three weeks before the application deadline, start networking to find referrals for your target companies. You can find some tips on how to do that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  7. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using support from experts to strengthen your performance
  8. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

755 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

I would say you may want to focus on switching to McKinsey or BCG digital divisions. You can add more value there and still be focused on strategic type of work.

Best, Anton

Hi!

I would say you may want to focus on switching to McKinsey or BCG digital divisions. You can add more value there and still be focused on strategic type of work.

Best, Anton

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

Can you please clarify:

  • Company of origin -is not the same saying Google or a little startup
  • Role and responsabilities you had before
  • Firm and position you are targetting

Without that, the advise is too generic.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Can you please clarify:

  • Company of origin -is not the same saying Google or a little startup
  • Role and responsabilities you had before
  • Firm and position you are targetting

Without that, the advise is too generic.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

2,761 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is exactly the path I took.

1) I did my MBA (without it I did not have enough business/commercial knowledge to do well)

2) I had project, team, and client management experience (all very important and a big boost to my sellability)

3) I also made sure to highlight my extensive exposure to many different industries (for whom I built It systems) and my ability to quickly learn how they operated as a business

4) I told a (true) story of my desire to go from implementation to strategy as I saw how so many important decisions with big implications were made before we even started our work...and I wanted to impact these decisions.

Hi there,

This is exactly the path I took.

1) I did my MBA (without it I did not have enough business/commercial knowledge to do well)

2) I had project, team, and client management experience (all very important and a big boost to my sellability)

3) I also made sure to highlight my extensive exposure to many different industries (for whom I built It systems) and my ability to quickly learn how they operated as a business

4) I told a (true) story of my desire to go from implementation to strategy as I saw how so many important decisions with big implications were made before we even started our work...and I wanted to impact these decisions.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

1,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Without specific information it's impossible to give specific advice...

If it's entry-level - same process as for anyone.

If it's a more experienced role - you first need to move to more strategic role in tech before you are realistically considered for a strategy consulting role.

Hope that helps nevertheless - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Without specific information it's impossible to give specific advice...

If it's entry-level - same process as for anyone.

If it's a more experienced role - you first need to move to more strategic role in tech before you are realistically considered for a strategy consulting role.

Hope that helps nevertheless - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related case(s)

Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc'

Solved 4.1k times
Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc' We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened.
4.0 5 244
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened. Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 49
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 14
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 300+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 25
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 300+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 11
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case