Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

From MBB to PE

Dear community!

It is going without saying that it is difficult to transfer from MBB to PE. Still, there are some PE firms that allow that. The question is to which extent "the prestige" of an MBB office may increase such a transfer? In case the target PE firm is in London, should I work there as an MBB consultant or it is ok to work in Dubai's MBB office?

Thank you in advance!

Dear community!

It is going without saying that it is difficult to transfer from MBB to PE. Still, there are some PE firms that allow that. The question is to which extent "the prestige" of an MBB office may increase such a transfer? In case the target PE firm is in London, should I work there as an MBB consultant or it is ok to work in Dubai's MBB office?

Thank you in advance!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would say it's absolutely do-able to transfer from MBB to PE. I would make sure you're setting yourself up for this, by taking on the right roles/responsibilities and networking early, but it's totally achievable!

Now, how to do this directly? I have a few tips:

  • Get put onto PE/DD cases at MBB (if possible)
  • Get put onto any form of work that has anything to do with Finance/Banking
  • Get an MBA or Masters in Finance
  • Get certification/education in anything PE-related (valuation, etc.) - Aswath Damodaran (the king of valuation) has a $2k course at Stern, for example
  • Network aggressively with PE firms

Some additional Q&As here

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/transitioning-from-consulting-to-private-equity-w-vs-wo-mba-8422

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/from-strat-to-pe-6962

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/exit-opportunities-for-ma-strategy-dd-focused-teams-tier-2-consulting-7450

Hi there,

I would say it's absolutely do-able to transfer from MBB to PE. I would make sure you're setting yourself up for this, by taking on the right roles/responsibilities and networking early, but it's totally achievable!

Now, how to do this directly? I have a few tips:

  • Get put onto PE/DD cases at MBB (if possible)
  • Get put onto any form of work that has anything to do with Finance/Banking
  • Get an MBA or Masters in Finance
  • Get certification/education in anything PE-related (valuation, etc.) - Aswath Damodaran (the king of valuation) has a $2k course at Stern, for example
  • Network aggressively with PE firms

Some additional Q&As here

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/transitioning-from-consulting-to-private-equity-w-vs-wo-mba-8422

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/from-strat-to-pe-6962

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/exit-opportunities-for-ma-strategy-dd-focused-teams-tier-2-consulting-7450

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

1,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm going to try and help you by disagreeing with a few of comments / assumptions.

Firstly, I don't think that it's difficult to make that transfer. There are more natural entry points to PE for sure, but with the right experience at MBB, you can easily demonstrate the right knowledge and skills. I have former colleagues who spent much of their time at MBB on Due Diligence projects and that was a perfect lead-in to MBB. Also, Bain specifically is certainly perceived as a strong consulting partner for PE firms, so they would certainly hire from Bain.

Second, I'm always surprised at the significance people attach to specific office prestige. For goodness sake, it's MBB! The type of work you did, the knowledge and skills you built, and your networking to "sell" the same will by far supercede the specific office you worked in.

Finally, join an office that gives you the greatest opportunity to do the work you want to do with the people you connect with. That will give you the greatest opportunity to succeed at MBB at build up a PE-resume, regardless of the office. Which, again, is much more important than office prestige.

Hope this helps,

Allen

Hi there,

I'm going to try and help you by disagreeing with a few of comments / assumptions.

Firstly, I don't think that it's difficult to make that transfer. There are more natural entry points to PE for sure, but with the right experience at MBB, you can easily demonstrate the right knowledge and skills. I have former colleagues who spent much of their time at MBB on Due Diligence projects and that was a perfect lead-in to MBB. Also, Bain specifically is certainly perceived as a strong consulting partner for PE firms, so they would certainly hire from Bain.

Second, I'm always surprised at the significance people attach to specific office prestige. For goodness sake, it's MBB! The type of work you did, the knowledge and skills you built, and your networking to "sell" the same will by far supercede the specific office you worked in.

Finally, join an office that gives you the greatest opportunity to do the work you want to do with the people you connect with. That will give you the greatest opportunity to succeed at MBB at build up a PE-resume, regardless of the office. Which, again, is much more important than office prestige.

Hope this helps,

Allen

I worked at Bain for 5 years, in my MBA right now. I spent 18 months in Bain's PE practice (Germany and other EU countries). Getting into PE was not a problem - leveraging the partners network etc. Getting into mid-cap funds is no issue, also getting into the bigger ones (Bain Cap, Advent, Carlyle etc) is not impossible - PE in general is just outrageously competitive since there are so few slots. Do MBB wherever you would like to do PE later.

I worked at Bain for 5 years, in my MBA right now. I spent 18 months in Bain's PE practice (Germany and other EU countries). Getting into PE was not a problem - leveraging the partners network etc. Getting into mid-cap funds is no issue, also getting into the bigger ones (Bain Cap, Advent, Carlyle etc) is not impossible - PE in general is just outrageously competitive since there are so few slots. Do MBB wherever you would like to do PE later.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

PE is a very local/regional business and so a background from the Middle East is not highly relevant for a London/Europe PE team. If you are set on a PE exit post-MBB, it would be preferable to try and chose the location you plan to exit in.

PE is a very local/regional business and so a background from the Middle East is not highly relevant for a London/Europe PE team. If you are set on a PE exit post-MBB, it would be preferable to try and chose the location you plan to exit in.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'd agree with other coaches - 1) from MBB to PE is not that uncommon, and it is 100% doable. 2) the office doesn't matter that much!

If you have any other questions, feel free to reach out!

GB

Hi there,

I'd agree with other coaches - 1) from MBB to PE is not that uncommon, and it is 100% doable. 2) the office doesn't matter that much!

If you have any other questions, feel free to reach out!

GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,333 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you want to target an exit in London then the London office is for sure the best.

It is not much for the prestige of the office. You will simply be able to network more easily if you are there compared to any other office.

It doesn’t mean it will be impossible if you work in Dubai – it will just be more difficult to build the network.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

If you want to target an exit in London then the London office is for sure the best.

It is not much for the prestige of the office. You will simply be able to network more easily if you are there compared to any other office.

It doesn’t mean it will be impossible if you work in Dubai – it will just be more difficult to build the network.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

PE Portfolio Strategy

Solved 6.6k times
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 361
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case