Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

From marketing technology services to serving MBB technology clients. Doable?

Dear Community,

I have been in global technology consulting & integration services firms all my ~14 years, both in external and internal client-facing roles, almost equally long. I got my MBA in 2018 from a top 3 Canadian school and now working as the marketing national lead to bring services in digital technologies to market, along with marketing to 5 industry verticals.

I am very interested in applying to the digital and technology arms of MBB and I am in a bit of a quandary and need your expert guidance.

I don’t have hands-on experience with today’s digital enablers/technologies/ methodologies like cloud, data analytics, agile, devops, RPA ... but having spent years with architects, tech strategists, and sales folks in bringing these to market, I do understand how these work together in a digital transformation context, what are the market demand/drivers, where is the market heading, how clients leverage them, their challenges etc.

I would like to put to use the knowledge base that I have built over the years, in helping external clients with their technology and digital strategy and implementation.

The question I have precisely is:

1. Would these firms value my experience and consider me an experienced hire in digital? Are they looking for hands-on technology skills?

2. Given that I am a bit of a generalist, both technology-wise and industry-wise - Am I better off applying just as a Generalist?

Happy to speak with anyone who has helped people like me.

Cheers, Ved

Dear Community,

I have been in global technology consulting & integration services firms all my ~14 years, both in external and internal client-facing roles, almost equally long. I got my MBA in 2018 from a top 3 Canadian school and now working as the marketing national lead to bring services in digital technologies to market, along with marketing to 5 industry verticals.

I am very interested in applying to the digital and technology arms of MBB and I am in a bit of a quandary and need your expert guidance.

I don’t have hands-on experience with today’s digital enablers/technologies/ methodologies like cloud, data analytics, agile, devops, RPA ... but having spent years with architects, tech strategists, and sales folks in bringing these to market, I do understand how these work together in a digital transformation context, what are the market demand/drivers, where is the market heading, how clients leverage them, their challenges etc.

I would like to put to use the knowledge base that I have built over the years, in helping external clients with their technology and digital strategy and implementation.

The question I have precisely is:

1. Would these firms value my experience and consider me an experienced hire in digital? Are they looking for hands-on technology skills?

2. Given that I am a bit of a generalist, both technology-wise and industry-wise - Am I better off applying just as a Generalist?

Happy to speak with anyone who has helped people like me.

Cheers, Ved

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Ved,

Yes, this is totally doable. But you will land in Digital/Interactive practices of MBB/Big4/Accenture. Generalist will be hard to get into unless you have a solid CV, referrals, top notch interview performance and convincing answers/stories.

All the best.

Hi Ved,

Yes, this is totally doable. But you will land in Digital/Interactive practices of MBB/Big4/Accenture. Generalist will be hard to get into unless you have a solid CV, referrals, top notch interview performance and convincing answers/stories.

All the best.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Ved,

Overall I think you have a compelling background (though I'd have to see your resume to make a final determination).

Given your experience, you would most certainly come in an experienced + specialist hire. You'd be funneled into the Digital practice. For example, that would be Platinion at BCG.

Hi Ved,

Overall I think you have a compelling background (though I'd have to see your resume to make a final determination).

Given your experience, you would most certainly come in an experienced + specialist hire. You'd be funneled into the Digital practice. For example, that would be Platinion at BCG.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Ved!

I believe your profile indeed adjusts to what consulting firms are looking for, indeed.

I would try to leverage your network for a referral, which works best for tenured profiles like yours.

I have coached profiles like yours in 2020, feel free to PM me if you want to further discuss.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Ved!

I believe your profile indeed adjusts to what consulting firms are looking for, indeed.

I would try to leverage your network for a referral, which works best for tenured profiles like yours.

I have coached profiles like yours in 2020, feel free to PM me if you want to further discuss.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Ved,

I think your background allows it, and you'll probably land as an experienced hire.

Regarding the position, depending on how strong your CV is you will be able to apply to different positions, but I still think Digital practice is more probable.

Cheers,

GB

Hi Ved,

I think your background allows it, and you'll probably land as an experienced hire.

Regarding the position, depending on how strong your CV is you will be able to apply to different positions, but I still think Digital practice is more probable.

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 11.4k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 621
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.3k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.5k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 116
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.3k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case