Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

235 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

From engineering to strategic consulting, but still no clear view on tangible daily duties of a management consultant?

Some info that might help to place my question in a proper context: finished my PhD in mechanical engineering in 2017 and continued as a post-doc in engineering at university. Currently, willing to transition into management consulting (more specifically: strategy & operations). However, no background in finance nor extracurricular activities that could boost my application. To be honest, I was not aware that it was a possibility (from eningeering to consulting) until I stumbled on this path (by coincidence). Before jumping, I did the research and went to an info session organized by an MBB-firm. And it all triggered me (in a positive way). I took the jump: shaped my CV and applied to all MBB firms (location: Western-Europe), but ended up in the horror-scenario. I did not get an invite for a first interview. None. Nada. However, I'm still interested to re-apply after the waiting period (or perhaps now to a T2 firm ... currently thinking of Deloitte or RB).

I fully understand that as a management consultant, you need to work hard (ie long hours) and dedicate yourself to the work at hand. I'm prepared to commit myself. But what is meant by working "hard" as a management consultant? I guess that everyone is working hard at their respective job (I do not mean this in a condescending way). For example, as a research engineer, I have a clear view of the duties within my current field: designing, building experimental setups, conducting experiments, analyzing data, setting-up collaborations, writing papers, etc. But my guess is that my cover letters were not good enough (hence, the rejection?) or that I still do not have a clear idea/view what a consultant does do and that this perhaps reflects in my letter? My current general view of what a consultant does: setting-up complex forecasting models for the clients, attending meetings to understand the problem, writing final reports and setting-up presentations to present the final findings to C-level. Is this correct or is there more that I'm missing? Any experiences/tips from post-doc engineers that successfully made the transition to management consulting are also more than welcome. Thanks for reading!

Some info that might help to place my question in a proper context: finished my PhD in mechanical engineering in 2017 and continued as a post-doc in engineering at university. Currently, willing to transition into management consulting (more specifically: strategy & operations). However, no background in finance nor extracurricular activities that could boost my application. To be honest, I was not aware that it was a possibility (from eningeering to consulting) until I stumbled on this path (by coincidence). Before jumping, I did the research and went to an info session organized by an MBB-firm. And it all triggered me (in a positive way). I took the jump: shaped my CV and applied to all MBB firms (location: Western-Europe), but ended up in the horror-scenario. I did not get an invite for a first interview. None. Nada. However, I'm still interested to re-apply after the waiting period (or perhaps now to a T2 firm ... currently thinking of Deloitte or RB).

I fully understand that as a management consultant, you need to work hard (ie long hours) and dedicate yourself to the work at hand. I'm prepared to commit myself. But what is meant by working "hard" as a management consultant? I guess that everyone is working hard at their respective job (I do not mean this in a condescending way). For example, as a research engineer, I have a clear view of the duties within my current field: designing, building experimental setups, conducting experiments, analyzing data, setting-up collaborations, writing papers, etc. But my guess is that my cover letters were not good enough (hence, the rejection?) or that I still do not have a clear idea/view what a consultant does do and that this perhaps reflects in my letter? My current general view of what a consultant does: setting-up complex forecasting models for the clients, attending meetings to understand the problem, writing final reports and setting-up presentations to present the final findings to C-level. Is this correct or is there more that I'm missing? Any experiences/tips from post-doc engineers that successfully made the transition to management consulting are also more than welcome. Thanks for reading!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

235 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi G,

I have a BSc and MSc in Mechanical Engineering and after 1 year working in the field, I got fed up and switched to McKinsey: one of the best decisions in my life.

I was too much fact-based and rational in my cover letters and CVs. But that's more for technical positions, in the consultancy world you have to "sell the dream". It took me 5 months of case studies (to be fair, I studied only on weekends because I was working) to switch to that kind of mentality. Your CV will say which your achievements are, but the cover letter has to shout your motivations, the perception has to be that MMB (or the consultancy firm you are applying for) is the job of your life.

Drop me a message if you need a piece of advice, I'll be happy to help!

Hi G,

I have a BSc and MSc in Mechanical Engineering and after 1 year working in the field, I got fed up and switched to McKinsey: one of the best decisions in my life.

I was too much fact-based and rational in my cover letters and CVs. But that's more for technical positions, in the consultancy world you have to "sell the dream". It took me 5 months of case studies (to be fair, I studied only on weekends because I was working) to switch to that kind of mentality. Your CV will say which your achievements are, but the cover letter has to shout your motivations, the perception has to be that MMB (or the consultancy firm you are applying for) is the job of your life.

Drop me a message if you need a piece of advice, I'll be happy to help!

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

1,327 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I think summarizing the work that a consultant does is going to be a difficult task because it is not always a defined process. It is highly dependend on the project you are working on. Some commonalities across projects

1. Working with clients to understand issues, structure them

2. Working with data sets to analyze potential solutions to problems

3. Creating slides to synthesize above

4. Working with clients to align on solutions based on analysis, client needs, market scenarios, interviews, other relevant information

This is all very generic. The work can at times involve building apps, launching a new product, working on client operations at a plant, working on complex data sets using advanced statistical modeling etc.

If you are looking for a clear defined role, consulting is usually not the best bet unless you go into a firm with a narrow purview. E.g., firms that specialize in pricing of pharmaceutical drugs

I strongly suggest you do a lot more informational interviews with folks working in companies you are interested in, Just online research is rarely sufficient to truly understand what it is you will be doing. You need to talk to at least 10 people about their roles in great depth to see if it is something that excites you.

As for the rejections - that's okay. There are plenty of good firms out there. From your description it appears you may have applied with insufficient preparation and minimal networking at the firms that interest you. Next time around ensure that you are a lot more prepared and have a few people that can vouch for your application

Hi,

I think summarizing the work that a consultant does is going to be a difficult task because it is not always a defined process. It is highly dependend on the project you are working on. Some commonalities across projects

1. Working with clients to understand issues, structure them

2. Working with data sets to analyze potential solutions to problems

3. Creating slides to synthesize above

4. Working with clients to align on solutions based on analysis, client needs, market scenarios, interviews, other relevant information

This is all very generic. The work can at times involve building apps, launching a new product, working on client operations at a plant, working on complex data sets using advanced statistical modeling etc.

If you are looking for a clear defined role, consulting is usually not the best bet unless you go into a firm with a narrow purview. E.g., firms that specialize in pricing of pharmaceutical drugs

I strongly suggest you do a lot more informational interviews with folks working in companies you are interested in, Just online research is rarely sufficient to truly understand what it is you will be doing. You need to talk to at least 10 people about their roles in great depth to see if it is something that excites you.

As for the rejections - that's okay. There are plenty of good firms out there. From your description it appears you may have applied with insufficient preparation and minimal networking at the firms that interest you. Next time around ensure that you are a lot more prepared and have a few people that can vouch for your application

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case