Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

8

From Competitive Intelligence Consulting to MBB

Hi Everyone,

I have been a competitive intelligence consultant in the pharma sector for a bit over a year now and had projects exclusively with blue chip companies. I mainly work on deciphering the corporate strategy of the competitors of our clients.

Although I enjoy my job, I would like to transition into the strategy field and dream about going to MBB. I also have a Master's from a Top 3 UK uni in engineering and achieved the 90% percentile of my class (roughly). How do you think I should approach this and what do you think my chances are ?

Cheers in advance

Hi Everyone,

I have been a competitive intelligence consultant in the pharma sector for a bit over a year now and had projects exclusively with blue chip companies. I mainly work on deciphering the corporate strategy of the competitors of our clients.

Although I enjoy my job, I would like to transition into the strategy field and dream about going to MBB. I also have a Master's from a Top 3 UK uni in engineering and achieved the 90% percentile of my class (roughly). How do you think I should approach this and what do you think my chances are ?

Cheers in advance

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

On paper you have what the MBBs are looking for - (e.g. credential, analytical rigour, achievement)

However, with limited working experiences you would be most likely starting close to entry level. A way to mitigate is to highlight your leadership experience (e.g. cross functional coordinating)

Don't forget to ace your case ya.

Hi,

On paper you have what the MBBs are looking for - (e.g. credential, analytical rigour, achievement)

However, with limited working experiences you would be most likely starting close to entry level. A way to mitigate is to highlight your leadership experience (e.g. cross functional coordinating)

Don't forget to ace your case ya.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

3,705 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi!

with a top 3 University and strong academic result you meet the table stakes the large consulting firms are looking for. To make your profile stand out, you should make sure to present your current position in the right light.

Make sure to highlight (if true) team leadership, blue-chip client facing work and high-level strategic work (rather than supporting reseach).

On top of that, with only limited working experience, make sure to also use extracurricular activities to demonstrate drive, leadership and ambition.

Hi!

with a top 3 University and strong academic result you meet the table stakes the large consulting firms are looking for. To make your profile stand out, you should make sure to present your current position in the right light.

Make sure to highlight (if true) team leadership, blue-chip client facing work and high-level strategic work (rather than supporting reseach).

On top of that, with only limited working experience, make sure to also use extracurricular activities to demonstrate drive, leadership and ambition.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi,

If you have gone to Oxford, Cambridge or Imperial for engineering I think you stand a pretty good chance for being called for an interview given your profile. It also depends on where you did your undergrad from (ideally one of the 3 above again) and your performance there.

In terms of your work experience - I think it is relevant but not necessarily something that would make you stand out. What works in your favor is that your expertize lies in the Pharma industry and that is one where there is a high demand for skills in general so I would indicate a strong preference for continued work in Pharma.

In terms of how to approach it - I would highly recommend that you use your network to find a partner in the firms you are interested in to recommend you. If you would like to know more about the best ways to do that feel free to reach out to me.

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

If you have gone to Oxford, Cambridge or Imperial for engineering I think you stand a pretty good chance for being called for an interview given your profile. It also depends on where you did your undergrad from (ideally one of the 3 above again) and your performance there.

In terms of your work experience - I think it is relevant but not necessarily something that would make you stand out. What works in your favor is that your expertize lies in the Pharma industry and that is one where there is a high demand for skills in general so I would indicate a strong preference for continued work in Pharma.

In terms of how to approach it - I would highly recommend that you use your network to find a partner in the firms you are interested in to recommend you. If you would like to know more about the best ways to do that feel free to reach out to me.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Besides what have already been mentioend by other experts, do remember to check with the specific firm HR on their policy in your region. E.g. some firm in SEA requires 3 years working experience before a candidate can apply for experienced hire. So better to know if there is such rules.

Cheers,

Besides what have already been mentioend by other experts, do remember to check with the specific firm HR on their policy in your region. E.g. some firm in SEA requires 3 years working experience before a candidate can apply for experienced hire. So better to know if there is such rules.

Cheers,

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - its hard to assess your chances without seeing your resume. And once you are invited - it all depends on your prep.

Secondly - your background is quite relevant at first glance

Thirdly - I think you have a misconception about MBB. Less than 20% o the projects are strategic

Best

Hi,

First of all - its hard to assess your chances without seeing your resume. And once you are invited - it all depends on your prep.

Secondly - your background is quite relevant at first glance

Thirdly - I think you have a misconception about MBB. Less than 20% o the projects are strategic

Best

Dear A,

Your profile looks strong.

What you can do more:

1. Polish your CV and Cover letter to make it presentable

2. Find referrals to secure your interview invite

If you have any further questions, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Your profile looks strong.

What you can do more:

1. Polish your CV and Cover letter to make it presentable

2. Find referrals to secure your interview invite

If you have any further questions, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,940 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Seems like you have a competitive profile!

How do you approach recruiting?

#1 Target the right office

Have evidence on your resume that you know/understand/can work in the target office country and (ideally)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

#2 Improve your resume

  • The template you use is critical. I've had candidates with amazing experience but horrible templates. Make sure your resume layout brings the eye to whats important, is sharp/clear, and organized/clean
  • Be concise + clear with your experience bullet points. Make sure, where possible, bullet points articulate both clear skills/responsibilities (verbs) AND impact ($ or %). Do so with as few words as possible (without taking away the "bigness" of it
  • Less can sometimes be more. Make sure you inlude the experience that actually matters. Anything you add that is uninteresting doesn't just add 0 value, it detracts from the rest of your experiences!
  • Here's some guidance in the meantime

  • Step 1 - Figure out the topics for your key paragraphs. These need to be based on what consulting companies are looking for. I recommend any of the following
    1. Quantitative + qualitative analytical skills
    2. Communication (written + verbal)
    3. Client managment skills/experience
    4. Leadership
    5. Teamwork
    6. Diversity (can be working with diverse clients, teams, etc.)
    7. Curiosity / passion for learning
  • Step 2 - Once you've picked 3-5 of these, write your paragraphs
    1. Make them succinct (3-5 sentences)
    2. Make sure they lead with e.g. "x company values y, and I do too"
    3. Make sure they focus on your achievements. You have to sell yourself here
  • Step 3 - For any given company cover letter, find out what the company cares most about. Then slot in 3 of the paragraphs that fit best (again, ideally you have 5 to choose from)
  • Step 4 - Tweak the language of each paragraph to fit the company's website, application posting, etc. I.e. Curiosity might become passion for learning.
  • Then, of course, you need an intro paragraph summarizing your interest + reasons why as well as a closing paragraph doing the same with new language.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

#3 Network Agressively

1) Check out the PrepLounge Q&As

2) Sign up with a session with a coach (I can teach you what you need to know in just 1 session)

3) Follow these immediate tips:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

#4 Have a killer cover letter

  1. Step 1 - Figure out the topics for your key paragraphs. These need to be based on what consulting companies are looking for. I recommend any of the following
    1. Quantitative + qualitative analytical skills
    2. Communication (written + verbal)
    3. Client managment skills/experience
    4. Leadership
    5. Teamwork
    6. Diversity (can be working with diverse clients, teams, etc.)
    7. Curiosity / passion for learning
  2. Step 2 - Once you've picked 3-5 of these, write your paragraphs
    1. Make them succinct (3-5 sentences)
    2. Make sure they lead with e.g. "x company values y, and I do too"
    3. Make sure they focus on your achievements. You have to sell yourself here
  3. Step 3 - For any given company cover letter, find out what the company cares most about. Then slot in 3 of the paragraphs that fit best (again, ideally you have 5 to choose from)
  4. Step 4 - Tweak the language of each paragraph to fit the company's website, application posting, etc. I.e. Curiosity might become passion for learning.

Then, of course, you need an intro paragraph summarizing your interest + reasons why as well as a closing paragraph doing the same with new language.

Hi there,

Seems like you have a competitive profile!

How do you approach recruiting?

#1 Target the right office

Have evidence on your resume that you know/understand/can work in the target office country and (ideally)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

#2 Improve your resume

  • The template you use is critical. I've had candidates with amazing experience but horrible templates. Make sure your resume layout brings the eye to whats important, is sharp/clear, and organized/clean
  • Be concise + clear with your experience bullet points. Make sure, where possible, bullet points articulate both clear skills/responsibilities (verbs) AND impact ($ or %). Do so with as few words as possible (without taking away the "bigness" of it
  • Less can sometimes be more. Make sure you inlude the experience that actually matters. Anything you add that is uninteresting doesn't just add 0 value, it detracts from the rest of your experiences!
  • Here's some guidance in the meantime

  • Step 1 - Figure out the topics for your key paragraphs. These need to be based on what consulting companies are looking for. I recommend any of the following
    1. Quantitative + qualitative analytical skills
    2. Communication (written + verbal)
    3. Client managment skills/experience
    4. Leadership
    5. Teamwork
    6. Diversity (can be working with diverse clients, teams, etc.)
    7. Curiosity / passion for learning
  • Step 2 - Once you've picked 3-5 of these, write your paragraphs
    1. Make them succinct (3-5 sentences)
    2. Make sure they lead with e.g. "x company values y, and I do too"
    3. Make sure they focus on your achievements. You have to sell yourself here
  • Step 3 - For any given company cover letter, find out what the company cares most about. Then slot in 3 of the paragraphs that fit best (again, ideally you have 5 to choose from)
  • Step 4 - Tweak the language of each paragraph to fit the company's website, application posting, etc. I.e. Curiosity might become passion for learning.
  • Then, of course, you need an intro paragraph summarizing your interest + reasons why as well as a closing paragraph doing the same with new language.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

#3 Network Agressively

1) Check out the PrepLounge Q&As

2) Sign up with a session with a coach (I can teach you what you need to know in just 1 session)

3) Follow these immediate tips:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

#4 Have a killer cover letter

  1. Step 1 - Figure out the topics for your key paragraphs. These need to be based on what consulting companies are looking for. I recommend any of the following
    1. Quantitative + qualitative analytical skills
    2. Communication (written + verbal)
    3. Client managment skills/experience
    4. Leadership
    5. Teamwork
    6. Diversity (can be working with diverse clients, teams, etc.)
    7. Curiosity / passion for learning
  2. Step 2 - Once you've picked 3-5 of these, write your paragraphs
    1. Make them succinct (3-5 sentences)
    2. Make sure they lead with e.g. "x company values y, and I do too"
    3. Make sure they focus on your achievements. You have to sell yourself here
  3. Step 3 - For any given company cover letter, find out what the company cares most about. Then slot in 3 of the paragraphs that fit best (again, ideally you have 5 to choose from)
  4. Step 4 - Tweak the language of each paragraph to fit the company's website, application posting, etc. I.e. Curiosity might become passion for learning.

Then, of course, you need an intro paragraph summarizing your interest + reasons why as well as a closing paragraph doing the same with new language.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Your profile seems strong from what you presented.

To maximize your chances to land interviews, you need to work on 3 things:

  1. Find referrals for your application
  2. Have a great CV
  3. Have a great Cover (not necessarily required by all firms though)

Referrals are by far the #1 factor that can help.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you have additional questions, please feel free to PM me.

Best

Francesco

Hi there,

Your profile seems strong from what you presented.

To maximize your chances to land interviews, you need to work on 3 things:

  1. Find referrals for your application
  2. Have a great CV
  3. Have a great Cover (not necessarily required by all firms though)

Referrals are by far the #1 factor that can help.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you have additional questions, please feel free to PM me.

Best

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case