Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

3,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

From Associate (Bain Capability Network) to Consulting Position possible?

Hello everybody,

Is it possible to transfer internally from Associate PEG (BCN) to Associate Consultant after a couple of years? (Interview scheduled - 25th Jan)

Also, I have been referred by EM in Mckinsey (London Office).

Should I take the Associate PEG position, considering in the long term I would like to switch to Consulting? Obviously, I will go with Mckinsey if I get a chance but the interview is not scheduled yet.

Please guide me.

Hello everybody,

Is it possible to transfer internally from Associate PEG (BCN) to Associate Consultant after a couple of years? (Interview scheduled - 25th Jan)

Also, I have been referred by EM in Mckinsey (London Office).

Should I take the Associate PEG position, considering in the long term I would like to switch to Consulting? Obviously, I will go with Mckinsey if I get a chance but the interview is not scheduled yet.

Please guide me.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

3,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I am slightly surprised that someone with a profile that has led to a McKinsey London referral wouldn't be considered for a consulting position at Bain. I don't know specifically about Bain but having seen many try to make a similar move at McKinsey, I would be very careful about settling for the Capability Network role. Once you start in a non-client facing role at an MBB, you definitely can build a network and reputatoin but you do also get labelled as a non-client facing person which makes the transition very difficult. Considering the volume of people who attempt to make the transition, the success rate is extremely low and limited to exceptional performers. If you are set on a client-facing consultant career, it may be worthwhile joining outside MBB to start with and attempt to make that transition which is much easier, especially once that firm has acknowledged your performance with a promotion. Good luck!

I am slightly surprised that someone with a profile that has led to a McKinsey London referral wouldn't be considered for a consulting position at Bain. I don't know specifically about Bain but having seen many try to make a similar move at McKinsey, I would be very careful about settling for the Capability Network role. Once you start in a non-client facing role at an MBB, you definitely can build a network and reputatoin but you do also get labelled as a non-client facing person which makes the transition very difficult. Considering the volume of people who attempt to make the transition, the success rate is extremely low and limited to exceptional performers. If you are set on a client-facing consultant career, it may be worthwhile joining outside MBB to start with and attempt to make that transition which is much easier, especially once that firm has acknowledged your performance with a promotion. Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,285 Meetings

12,144 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

At least at McK and BCG it is quite difficult to move from a research position to a pure consultant position. I helped a person recently that after working at McK in the research division had to do an MBA to be able to move to a pure consulting role.

It is not impossible to do the transition, but it is definitely better to start in a pure consulting role from the beginning.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

At least at McK and BCG it is quite difficult to move from a research position to a pure consultant position. I helped a person recently that after working at McK in the research division had to do an MBA to be able to move to a pure consulting role.

It is not impossible to do the transition, but it is definitely better to start in a pure consulting role from the beginning.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

the critical factor with this transition will be having brilliant feedback records from PEG and ideally having a Bain partner who will support your transition. This is usually quite tough, that's why it's often easier to move to another company. I would try to apply to a consulting role directly from the beginning.

Obviously, if you have a McKinsey interview scheduled - do your best to get the offer.

Best

Hi,

the critical factor with this transition will be having brilliant feedback records from PEG and ideally having a Bain partner who will support your transition. This is usually quite tough, that's why it's often easier to move to another company. I would try to apply to a consulting role directly from the beginning.

Obviously, if you have a McKinsey interview scheduled - do your best to get the offer.

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,965 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

seems to me that McKinsey would be a better and safer match for you here. Go for it and do your best!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

seems to me that McKinsey would be a better and safer match for you here. Go for it and do your best!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,585 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I agree that moving to McK is the winner move here, if you can.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I agree that moving to McK is the winner move here, if you can.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you want consulting, and get the McKinsey offer, take it.

It'll be quite tough to mvoe from a support role to consulting...I'd almost prefer a route where you work elsewhere (i.e. a tier 2 for example).

Hi there,

If you want consulting, and get the McKinsey offer, take it.

It'll be quite tough to mvoe from a support role to consulting...I'd almost prefer a route where you work elsewhere (i.e. a tier 2 for example).

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

you can surely switch from the BCN to the consulting side - having worked in BCN should allow you to have very differentiated and superb responses for your Fit questions. However, BCN is not the client-facing, regular operations business. You are in a support role, I would not do it. So if you want to work in the trenches along other consultants, apply directly for regular Bain or go to BCG or McK (which you intend to do it seems). Only if McK does not work out and you have not other options (BCG, Tier-2 consultancies, Corporate Dev Strat roles), I d take Bain BCN.

Best,
Denis

Hi,

you can surely switch from the BCN to the consulting side - having worked in BCN should allow you to have very differentiated and superb responses for your Fit questions. However, BCN is not the client-facing, regular operations business. You are in a support role, I would not do it. So if you want to work in the trenches along other consultants, apply directly for regular Bain or go to BCG or McK (which you intend to do it seems). Only if McK does not work out and you have not other options (BCG, Tier-2 consultancies, Corporate Dev Strat roles), I d take Bain BCN.

Best,
Denis

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,167 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Agree with Denis here. It is possible to swtich, but it's not a very easy road. Typically it goes through doing an MBA a few years down your career and then going through an internal referral. However, that only opens the door to the interview, it will still be a regular interview process.

If you have a referral for a regular consulting position in a separate, that would be the much more direct path.

Agree with Denis here. It is possible to swtich, but it's not a very easy road. Typically it goes through doing an MBA a few years down your career and then going through an internal referral. However, that only opens the door to the interview, it will still be a regular interview process.

If you have a referral for a regular consulting position in a separate, that would be the much more direct path.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 154.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29354
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1791
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case