Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,879 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Fresh Graduate position

Hi everyone,

As a fresh graduate, what are the expectation that the recruiter from M2B looking for while interview ?

Is there any differences between fresh graduate and experienced one ?

Thanks,

Hi everyone,

As a fresh graduate, what are the expectation that the recruiter from M2B looking for while interview ?

Is there any differences between fresh graduate and experienced one ?

Thanks,

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,879 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the key dimensions you will be tested are different in different parts of the interview:

Fit part

  • Motivation, fit with the consulting industry and fit with the company (eg "Why McKinsey")
  • Leadership (eg " Give me three examples of a time when you lead a group")
  • Drive (eg "Tell me about a time you had to convince someone who was not agreeing with you")
  • Impact (eg "Which has been your major accomplishment so far")
  • Teamwork (eg "Tell me about a major contribution you provided to your team"

Case

  • Structuring skills (eg your initial structure)
  • Listening skills (eg did you answer to the right question/analyzed the right elements)
  • Communication skills (eg the way you present your structure)
  • Business acumen/creativity (eg brainstorming inside a structure)
  • Analytical skills (eg math and graph interpretation)
  • Synthesis skills (eg conclusion)

Besides this, you will be evaluated on your general presence (posture, reaction under pressure, ability to connect with the interviewer, etc.)

Compared to experienced candidates (4-5 years of experience or post MBA) the case part would be basically equivalent. There would be higher expectations though for a post MBA students/candidate with work experience in terms of business knowledge and business acumen.

The main differences will be in the fit part of the interview and communication skills, as mentioned by Elias. In particular:

  • Fit part: there will be higher expectations on questions on leadership, impact and drive in an interview for post-MBA/experienced hire compared to new graduates.
  • Communication: as post MBA/experienced hire, you will have more client interaction responsibilities than a new graduate; thus you will likely be tested on this side during the interview (checking how do you react to pressure, how clearly you communicate your thoughts and clarify information)

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the key dimensions you will be tested are different in different parts of the interview:

Fit part

  • Motivation, fit with the consulting industry and fit with the company (eg "Why McKinsey")
  • Leadership (eg " Give me three examples of a time when you lead a group")
  • Drive (eg "Tell me about a time you had to convince someone who was not agreeing with you")
  • Impact (eg "Which has been your major accomplishment so far")
  • Teamwork (eg "Tell me about a major contribution you provided to your team"

Case

  • Structuring skills (eg your initial structure)
  • Listening skills (eg did you answer to the right question/analyzed the right elements)
  • Communication skills (eg the way you present your structure)
  • Business acumen/creativity (eg brainstorming inside a structure)
  • Analytical skills (eg math and graph interpretation)
  • Synthesis skills (eg conclusion)

Besides this, you will be evaluated on your general presence (posture, reaction under pressure, ability to connect with the interviewer, etc.)

Compared to experienced candidates (4-5 years of experience or post MBA) the case part would be basically equivalent. There would be higher expectations though for a post MBA students/candidate with work experience in terms of business knowledge and business acumen.

The main differences will be in the fit part of the interview and communication skills, as mentioned by Elias. In particular:

  • Fit part: there will be higher expectations on questions on leadership, impact and drive in an interview for post-MBA/experienced hire compared to new graduates.
  • Communication: as post MBA/experienced hire, you will have more client interaction responsibilities than a new graduate; thus you will likely be tested on this side during the interview (checking how do you react to pressure, how clearly you communicate your thoughts and clarify information)

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

At the end of the interview, the interviewer will evaluate your performance along a grid where each dimension expected is broken down. this should give a good sense of where you need to perform.

General impression

  • Presence
  • Communication
  • Problemn solving

Problem solving

  • Structuring
  • Numeracy
  • Insights
  • Creativity
  • Synthesis

Hope this helps

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

At the end of the interview, the interviewer will evaluate your performance along a grid where each dimension expected is broken down. this should give a good sense of where you need to perform.

General impression

  • Presence
  • Communication
  • Problemn solving

Problem solving

  • Structuring
  • Numeracy
  • Insights
  • Creativity
  • Synthesis

Hope this helps

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several points here:

  1. I've seen many times a situation when BAs were overprepared (case clubs very popular among students), while experienced hires were underprepared (lack of time and information about consulting interviews). In this case, the competition among BAs applicants was much tougher than among associates.
  2. MBA experienced hiring is different for different schools. For example, in Stanford and Harvard, you can meet many people with 2-3 MBB offers, while it's not the case in other business schools. I also can't say that people doing MBA have lots of time to prepare. I believe that brand matters and they hire more people in top schools in general.

To sum up - you should never expect that your interview will be easier for any reason and you should do your best to prepare.

Best

Hi,

Several points here:

  1. I've seen many times a situation when BAs were overprepared (case clubs very popular among students), while experienced hires were underprepared (lack of time and information about consulting interviews). In this case, the competition among BAs applicants was much tougher than among associates.
  2. MBA experienced hiring is different for different schools. For example, in Stanford and Harvard, you can meet many people with 2-3 MBB offers, while it's not the case in other business schools. I also can't say that people doing MBA have lots of time to prepare. I believe that brand matters and they hire more people in top schools in general.

To sum up - you should never expect that your interview will be easier for any reason and you should do your best to prepare.

Best

For fresh graduates, you look for personality, talent, raw intelligence and a little bit of skill. Benjamin's grid describes it pretty well.

For experienced hires (depending on the level), you look for a lot of additional things:

  • Can this guy lead a team? Would I want to be managed by her?
  • Can this person present in a boardroom or take heat from an angry client?
  • Can she manage the client? Will clients trust him?
  • Can he or she sell?
  • How does their experience or network help the firm?

You might hire an experienced hire who can hardly tie his shoelaces and can't spell Excel and his or her slides look like Jackson Pollock paintings. But if he or she brings in 10 million EUR a year in revenue, all is forgiven... (Think Richard Branson: A dyslexic, insubordinate, not formally educated, happy-go-lucky guy. But boy, if he would run my sales, I'd hire him, no further questions asked...)

So yes, the criteria for fresh graduates and senior hires are very different.

For fresh graduates, you look for personality, talent, raw intelligence and a little bit of skill. Benjamin's grid describes it pretty well.

For experienced hires (depending on the level), you look for a lot of additional things:

  • Can this guy lead a team? Would I want to be managed by her?
  • Can this person present in a boardroom or take heat from an angry client?
  • Can she manage the client? Will clients trust him?
  • Can he or she sell?
  • How does their experience or network help the firm?

You might hire an experienced hire who can hardly tie his shoelaces and can't spell Excel and his or her slides look like Jackson Pollock paintings. But if he or she brings in 10 million EUR a year in revenue, all is forgiven... (Think Richard Branson: A dyslexic, insubordinate, not formally educated, happy-go-lucky guy. But boy, if he would run my sales, I'd hire him, no further questions asked...)

So yes, the criteria for fresh graduates and senior hires are very different.

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 294
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case