Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

4

For experienced hire spots in MBB, how does timing work?

Do they apply a FIFO (first in first out) system or a LIFO (last in first out) system for applicants?

So for example if BCG NYC has 0 spots open right now and it sees 80 applicants in September, 80 applicants in October, 80 applicants in November, then in December 2 spots open from C1's leaving, how do they manage interviews?

Do they review the entire set of 240 apps when those 2 spots open up? Do they start with the stack of applicants in the order they came in and select/interview them until they've found 2 they like enough, throwing away the rest of the stack? Or do they review applications as they come in so that it would be most advantageous to have applied most recently so that you're most fresh in their heads when they're selecting candidates for interviews?

Do they apply a FIFO (first in first out) system or a LIFO (last in first out) system for applicants?

So for example if BCG NYC has 0 spots open right now and it sees 80 applicants in September, 80 applicants in October, 80 applicants in November, then in December 2 spots open from C1's leaving, how do they manage interviews?

Do they review the entire set of 240 apps when those 2 spots open up? Do they start with the stack of applicants in the order they came in and select/interview them until they've found 2 they like enough, throwing away the rest of the stack? Or do they review applications as they come in so that it would be most advantageous to have applied most recently so that you're most fresh in their heads when they're selecting candidates for interviews?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

In Consulting, there is typically no targeted hiring for specific spots. Applications are typically reviewed on a continuous basis and interview invitations are typically sent out continuously. People are hired and leaving all the time, and recruiting for a spot and signing new candidates doesn't only start when someone is leaving.

Having said that, of course these times require many firms to make adjustments. We've seen partial hiring freezes over the last few months (most have been losened by now) and an increase in the threshold to get invitations/offers.

In Consulting, there is typically no targeted hiring for specific spots. Applications are typically reviewed on a continuous basis and interview invitations are typically sent out continuously. People are hired and leaving all the time, and recruiting for a spot and signing new candidates doesn't only start when someone is leaving.

Having said that, of course these times require many firms to make adjustments. We've seen partial hiring freezes over the last few months (most have been losened by now) and an increase in the threshold to get invitations/offers.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,236 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

To answer your real question: Apply as soon as you are ready.

Meaning, apply when you have a killer resume, a strong cover letter, and have networked well with the company (and, ideally, gotten a referral).

Also, if you're applying through a unversity program, apply before the deadline!

Forget about the rest.

But, to answer your question that really has 0 impact on anything you do moving forward and is just being asked to help you feel like you have some sort of control when you really have none, these companies hire continuously and recruit continuously. so, it's more rolling than anything.

Hi there,

To answer your real question: Apply as soon as you are ready.

Meaning, apply when you have a killer resume, a strong cover letter, and have networked well with the company (and, ideally, gotten a referral).

Also, if you're applying through a unversity program, apply before the deadline!

Forget about the rest.

But, to answer your question that really has 0 impact on anything you do moving forward and is just being asked to help you feel like you have some sort of control when you really have none, these companies hire continuously and recruit continuously. so, it's more rolling than anything.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

2,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It seems to me that you over think about the process. The hiring is not triggered by particular vacancy - i.e. the firm doesn't wait til 1 consultant to resign then open up hiring for 1 spot. The hiring for experienced hire is on-going.

Just apply when you are ready and prepare well for the interviews. Don't try to "time it", it doesn't work that way and there are too many moving pieces that are not in anyone's control.

It seems to me that you over think about the process. The hiring is not triggered by particular vacancy - i.e. the firm doesn't wait til 1 consultant to resign then open up hiring for 1 spot. The hiring for experienced hire is on-going.

Just apply when you are ready and prepare well for the interviews. Don't try to "time it", it doesn't work that way and there are too many moving pieces that are not in anyone's control.

Hi A,

You seem to be missing out on the fact of continuous hiring in MBB. It's not about someone leaves and then the recruiting process begins.

You are also unlikely to have any advantage over those who applied earlier than you unless you have a stronger background and more professional experience that could really differentiate you from other candidates.

So make sure you are well prepared to secure an invitation to the interview and then to get a job offer despite the pipeline.

Best,

André

Hi A,

You seem to be missing out on the fact of continuous hiring in MBB. It's not about someone leaves and then the recruiting process begins.

You are also unlikely to have any advantage over those who applied earlier than you unless you have a stronger background and more professional experience that could really differentiate you from other candidates.

So make sure you are well prepared to secure an invitation to the interview and then to get a job offer despite the pipeline.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.6k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 85
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case