Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

For case interview, are we assuming that the person who we are delivering the message to is the partner?

For case interview, are we assuming that the person who we are delivering the message to is the partner instead of the client? Because in casebook, it usually says "so I would suggest that our client...." so that means we are talking to a "partner" at a case. And thus I need to use words properly to refer to in the middle of the case.

For case interview, are we assuming that the person who we are delivering the message to is the partner instead of the client? Because in casebook, it usually says "so I would suggest that our client...." so that means we are talking to a "partner" at a case. And thus I need to use words properly to refer to in the middle of the case.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

I would suggest you refocus yourself on the relevant aspects of case solving! Whether you formally address the client or the partner is completely irrelevant - the only thing that counts is whether you show the right thinking and whether you are able to clearly articulate that thinking.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I would suggest you refocus yourself on the relevant aspects of case solving! Whether you formally address the client or the partner is completely irrelevant - the only thing that counts is whether you show the right thinking and whether you are able to clearly articulate that thinking.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Unless something else is communicated by your interviewer, assume that he is the partner and not the client. Whenever in doubt, just ask - as simple as that.

Does it really matter? No, I don't really care about that, and also can't remember any interviewer who did.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Unless something else is communicated by your interviewer, assume that he is the partner and not the client. Whenever in doubt, just ask - as simple as that.

Does it really matter? No, I don't really care about that, and also can't remember any interviewer who did.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi!

It honestly doesn't matter!

I think it's more natural to just say "We should look at, we should recommend, etc. etc."

When in doubt, you can just leave it out...i.e. "I would suggest xxxx" instead of "I would suggest to our client xxxx"

Much easier/safer/more comfortable :)

Hi!

It honestly doesn't matter!

I think it's more natural to just say "We should look at, we should recommend, etc. etc."

When in doubt, you can just leave it out...i.e. "I would suggest xxxx" instead of "I would suggest to our client xxxx"

Much easier/safer/more comfortable :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In most cases, from the beggining, the refer all the time to "the client". Hence, it´s more or less clearly stated that is kind of a role play with them.

However, it´s not really important, since at the end you are interacting with someone 1on1, in front of u, so you won´t be saying "Ey Mrs. Client, or ey Miss, Partner".

Just be natural!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In most cases, from the beggining, the refer all the time to "the client". Hence, it´s more or less clearly stated that is kind of a role play with them.

However, it´s not really important, since at the end you are interacting with someone 1on1, in front of u, so you won´t be saying "Ey Mrs. Client, or ey Miss, Partner".

Just be natural!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

It doesn't really matter. Otherwise you can just ask of use it as "we"

Best,

André

Dear A,

It doesn't really matter. Otherwise you can just ask of use it as "we"

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The only part of the interview where you may have to refer to either the CEO or a partner is the conclusion.

The interviewer will usually tell you if there is a specific person you should address the sum up to (eg “The CEO would like to hear what you found”).

If that is not specified or in the rest of the case, it doesn’t really matter who you refer to. You can use “We recommend..” as mentioned by Ian and André.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The only part of the interview where you may have to refer to either the CEO or a partner is the conclusion.

The interviewer will usually tell you if there is a specific person you should address the sum up to (eg “The CEO would like to hear what you found”).

If that is not specified or in the rest of the case, it doesn’t really matter who you refer to. You can use “We recommend..” as mentioned by Ian and André.

Best,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case