Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

5

Follow up - Deloitte

Hi Everyone,

I had send my documents and the salary expectations as requested by Deloitte on 23rd March, after which I have not received any emails from them. Should I follow up or give some more time?. I'm a bit worried whether my candidature is rejected as its being one week now. Can someone help, is this the normal process?

Note: I had cleared all the 3 rounds of interviews and sending the documents and salary expectations was the last step.

Hi Everyone,

I had send my documents and the salary expectations as requested by Deloitte on 23rd March, after which I have not received any emails from them. Should I follow up or give some more time?. I'm a bit worried whether my candidature is rejected as its being one week now. Can someone help, is this the normal process?

Note: I had cleared all the 3 rounds of interviews and sending the documents and salary expectations was the last step.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would wait another week. Maybe they are busy with some internal procedures and just want to get in touch with you after they have the contract ready. In case your salary expectations would be a problem, they would let you know sooner or later and then you can still discuss this with them.

I would suggest to follow up, in case you don't hear from them within the next 7 days.

Cheers, Florian

Hi,

I would wait another week. Maybe they are busy with some internal procedures and just want to get in touch with you after they have the contract ready. In case your salary expectations would be a problem, they would let you know sooner or later and then you can still discuss this with them.

I would suggest to follow up, in case you don't hear from them within the next 7 days.

Cheers, Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's too soon to get worried! It can take them 1-4 weeks to reply. Wait a little and then get in touch with HR.

GB

Hi there,

It's too soon to get worried! It can take them 1-4 weeks to reply. Wait a little and then get in touch with HR.

GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,698 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

As general rule, you can follow-up after 1 week from the last interview. So totally fine to do so in your case.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

As general rule, you can follow-up after 1 week from the last interview. So totally fine to do so in your case.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,790 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Yes, I recommend calling/writing HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,

Antonello

Yes, I recommend calling/writing HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,102 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, I would wait. There's So Much they have to do to get your offer together. I highly recommend you wait until next week. Reach out Tuesday/Wednesday.

Hi there,

Honestly, I would wait. There's So Much they have to do to get your offer together. I highly recommend you wait until next week. Reach out Tuesday/Wednesday.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case