Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,636 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

4

Follow up After MBB networking event

Dear Community,

I just attended a networking event/reception from an MBB office via Zoom. There were only 20 Participants and around 9 Consultants. The event was started with a normal introduction to the firm. Then we were broken down into a breakout room. I delivered a question to every room that I attend. Overall, the consultant said that my question was great. Although I don't build any personal connection since it was breakout room so it was more like a group conversation but I already contributed to the group discussion with an impactful question

(Thanks to the experts of this forum especially Ian, Clara, Francesco, Robert, Udayan for answering my previous thread on creating the questions). My questions are

1. I plan to send them a LinkedIn message (especially the consultant who answered my questions and said reach me out for further details). What kind of message should I send? Thank them for sharing their experience? Telling them their answer/experience is interesting and asking to follow up questions.

2. What is your general advice on constructing this message?

Note: Being honest I don't have any specific question at this time but I want to build a connection with them so might be in the future I can ask them for referral or case practice 3-4 months from now. I don't even think about referral since I think my resume will pas the resume screening due to the nature of this event so I probably want to push more on case practice.

3.Also, How many consultants should I send messages to?

4. In terms of HR, I plan to ask their suggestion on when should I apply. Is it okay to explain that I will apply just before my graduation in December since currently, I don't have time to prepare as I am still working on my research?

Thank you so much. This forum proved me once again on extra miles that I can get by joining this. Thank you

Dear Community,

I just attended a networking event/reception from an MBB office via Zoom. There were only 20 Participants and around 9 Consultants. The event was started with a normal introduction to the firm. Then we were broken down into a breakout room. I delivered a question to every room that I attend. Overall, the consultant said that my question was great. Although I don't build any personal connection since it was breakout room so it was more like a group conversation but I already contributed to the group discussion with an impactful question

(Thanks to the experts of this forum especially Ian, Clara, Francesco, Robert, Udayan for answering my previous thread on creating the questions). My questions are

1. I plan to send them a LinkedIn message (especially the consultant who answered my questions and said reach me out for further details). What kind of message should I send? Thank them for sharing their experience? Telling them their answer/experience is interesting and asking to follow up questions.

2. What is your general advice on constructing this message?

Note: Being honest I don't have any specific question at this time but I want to build a connection with them so might be in the future I can ask them for referral or case practice 3-4 months from now. I don't even think about referral since I think my resume will pas the resume screening due to the nature of this event so I probably want to push more on case practice.

3.Also, How many consultants should I send messages to?

4. In terms of HR, I plan to ask their suggestion on when should I apply. Is it okay to explain that I will apply just before my graduation in December since currently, I don't have time to prepare as I am still working on my research?

Thank you so much. This forum proved me once again on extra miles that I can get by joining this. Thank you

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,636 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi

Whenever you send a message - try and reference something about the conversation that stood out or that was unique. That helps them remember you positively and make a connection.

Rules for the message

1. Keep it short and to the point (nobody like long rambling messages)

2. Ask questions you are genuinely curious about (dont ask things you can easily find out with a few clicks on Google) - this could be for example things like how they think about staffing new hires

3. If you ask for something make sure it is not too demanding (asking for an hour of someone's time to help you prep a case after a 10 min conversation is a lot - time is precious as a consultant)

4. WIth regards to HR - to my mind that is a strange question as this should have already been addressed at the event no? I would not apply too late because spots fill up quickly. But maybe ask them their opinion on what to do vs just stating what you intend to do

All the best,

Udayan

Hi

Whenever you send a message - try and reference something about the conversation that stood out or that was unique. That helps them remember you positively and make a connection.

Rules for the message

1. Keep it short and to the point (nobody like long rambling messages)

2. Ask questions you are genuinely curious about (dont ask things you can easily find out with a few clicks on Google) - this could be for example things like how they think about staffing new hires

3. If you ask for something make sure it is not too demanding (asking for an hour of someone's time to help you prep a case after a 10 min conversation is a lot - time is precious as a consultant)

4. WIth regards to HR - to my mind that is a strange question as this should have already been addressed at the event no? I would not apply too late because spots fill up quickly. But maybe ask them their opinion on what to do vs just stating what you intend to do

All the best,

Udayan

Dear A,

Regarding your Q1 and Q2 I would recommend you to send a "Thank you" message to them for the invitation and valuable contribution to this event, and also experience sharing with you, which you've found extremely interesting. Then mention hat you would like to get in touch with them for a future purposes.

Regarding Q3 and Q4 I qould recommend to connect to most of them whose contacts you still have, because you don't know whom of them will be responsive and last but not least - connect with them and afterwards you may reach out to them specifically asking for some additional information regarding HR and application process.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Dear A,

Regarding your Q1 and Q2 I would recommend you to send a "Thank you" message to them for the invitation and valuable contribution to this event, and also experience sharing with you, which you've found extremely interesting. Then mention hat you would like to get in touch with them for a future purposes.

Regarding Q3 and Q4 I qould recommend to connect to most of them whose contacts you still have, because you don't know whom of them will be responsive and last but not least - connect with them and afterwards you may reach out to them specifically asking for some additional information regarding HR and application process.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Glad to have helped!

1. Something short, to the point, but tailored/inquisitive.

2. a) Thank you b) Your xx answer was interesting c) "Lead-on" point. So either a followup to the question, a new question, or asking for some time to speak if possible

3. Whichever ones you felt you genuinely had a connection to/liked. Also, ideally, they're similar to you in a particular way that you can connect with AND flag to them (i.e. same undergraduate major, from the same country, etc. etc.)

4. Probably don't say why. Just flag that you were thinking of applying just before graduation in Dec and if this is a reasonable time of the year to do so (note: I'm not sure December is great as it's right before the new financial year, if in the US)

Good questions...good luck!

Hi there,

Glad to have helped!

1. Something short, to the point, but tailored/inquisitive.

2. a) Thank you b) Your xx answer was interesting c) "Lead-on" point. So either a followup to the question, a new question, or asking for some time to speak if possible

3. Whichever ones you felt you genuinely had a connection to/liked. Also, ideally, they're similar to you in a particular way that you can connect with AND flag to them (i.e. same undergraduate major, from the same country, etc. etc.)

4. Probably don't say why. Just flag that you were thinking of applying just before graduation in Dec and if this is a reasonable time of the year to do so (note: I'm not sure December is great as it's right before the new financial year, if in the US)

Good questions...good luck!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,548 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

It’s a good way to be connected with them.

I would recommend you send messages only to the consultants with whom you had a conversation. The messages should be short and polite. If you would like to ask some questions, you can do that if you really have something to ask. Don’t try to come up with something.

You can ask HR won’t it be too late to apply in December as you would like to graduate firstly. Don’t mention that you have no time for preparation.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

It’s a good way to be connected with them.

I would recommend you send messages only to the consultants with whom you had a conversation. The messages should be short and polite. If you would like to ask some questions, you can do that if you really have something to ask. Don’t try to come up with something.

You can ask HR won’t it be too late to apply in December as you would like to graduate firstly. Don’t mention that you have no time for preparation.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 152.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29309
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1773
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case