expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

1,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

Fix & Variable Costs if you do not know the industry well - Ask?

Hi Gurus, :)

If you are not 100% sure about the industry and what counts as fixed and variable costs, is it ok to ask or would the interviewer expect you derive from common sense and your business knowledge? (Financial Statements, etc.)

Thank you in advance

Hi Gurus, :)

If you are not 100% sure about the industry and what counts as fixed and variable costs, is it ok to ask or would the interviewer expect you derive from common sense and your business knowledge? (Financial Statements, etc.)

Thank you in advance

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

1,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

an interviewer would appreciate if you apply some common sense to the question. You can by all means state that you are unfamiliar with this particular industry, but that you extrapolate from XYZ industry that you know well. You can then state something like "I would like to quickly run through these cost buckets to double check my assumptions regarding fixed and variable costs". This leaves a much stronger impression than you just asking the interviewer to solve the problem for you.

Please note: even before doing all of this, it is crucial that you clearly and crisply explain why you want to categorize the cost in this way. This is how you demonstrate a solid hypothesis-driven approach towards solving the case (rather than exploratively diving into generic analyses)!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

an interviewer would appreciate if you apply some common sense to the question. You can by all means state that you are unfamiliar with this particular industry, but that you extrapolate from XYZ industry that you know well. You can then state something like "I would like to quickly run through these cost buckets to double check my assumptions regarding fixed and variable costs". This leaves a much stronger impression than you just asking the interviewer to solve the problem for you.

Please note: even before doing all of this, it is crucial that you clearly and crisply explain why you want to categorize the cost in this way. This is how you demonstrate a solid hypothesis-driven approach towards solving the case (rather than exploratively diving into generic analyses)!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,686 Meetings

3,021 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it’s totally ok to ask, but as mentioned in the other answers, you should ask in the right way. This means that:

  1. You should explain the rational for looking into costs
  2. You should present your initial structure (eg fix and variable costs) and anticipate you are not familiar with the industry but could lay an hypothesis on the different costs in each area
  3. You should present your hypothesis in each area

Once done this it is fine to double check with the interviewer if your hypothesis was correct.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it’s totally ok to ask, but as mentioned in the other answers, you should ask in the right way. This means that:

  1. You should explain the rational for looking into costs
  2. You should present your initial structure (eg fix and variable costs) and anticipate you are not familiar with the industry but could lay an hypothesis on the different costs in each area
  3. You should present your hypothesis in each area

Once done this it is fine to double check with the interviewer if your hypothesis was correct.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

124 Meetings

762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I agree with other answers and recommend that you should at first try to use common sense and ask for validation to ensure you are not going down the wrong path. A good way to do that is using a phrasing like the following "I am not really familiar with this industry, however I believe the major cost buckets would be x,y,z. Is my understanding correctly or am I missing something?"

As stated, just asking what major cost components are would reflect poorly as dividing costs just in fixed and variable which would seem too superficial/"frameworky".

Hope it helps,

Andrea

I agree with other answers and recommend that you should at first try to use common sense and ask for validation to ensure you are not going down the wrong path. A good way to do that is using a phrasing like the following "I am not really familiar with this industry, however I believe the major cost buckets would be x,y,z. Is my understanding correctly or am I missing something?"

As stated, just asking what major cost components are would reflect poorly as dividing costs just in fixed and variable which would seem too superficial/"frameworky".

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

You don't necessarily have to lay out the costs in advance. Moreover, in most of the cases, it will be time-consuming and irrelevant. Usually, you split the costs into fixed and variable. Then I see the three options:

  1. If you know that the costs have changed, you ask whether its FC or VC that have changed. Then you drill down to one of them, asking what are the specific costs that have changed
  2. If you are asked by the interviewer what are the costs, you use your common sense to map them.
  3. If you need to structure the costs for some reason, you can ask directly - "Do we have any data about the cost structure?"

Best

Hi,

You don't necessarily have to lay out the costs in advance. Moreover, in most of the cases, it will be time-consuming and irrelevant. Usually, you split the costs into fixed and variable. Then I see the three options:

  1. If you know that the costs have changed, you ask whether its FC or VC that have changed. Then you drill down to one of them, asking what are the specific costs that have changed
  2. If you are asked by the interviewer what are the costs, you use your common sense to map them.
  3. If you need to structure the costs for some reason, you can ask directly - "Do we have any data about the cost structure?"

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Fixed & Variable costs

Costs are segmented into fixed and variable costs, since these differ significantly with respect to dependency on activity and time-wise adaptability.

Quiz

Economies of Scale and Scope

Use the concept of economies of scale and economies of scope to uncover potential areas for growth and profitability improvement in your consulting Case Interview

Related case(s)

innogy Case: Smart Meters

Solved 24.9k times
innogy Case: Smart Meters

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level.

In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.

4.4 5 543
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

Unified Health

Solved 20.7k times
Unified Health

Our client is Unified Health, a health care company in the US. It insures patients and provides health care services. Employers pay a premium to UH for their employees and UH covers all necessary medical costs. UH has 300,000 patients enrolled. It has 300 salaried physicians covering 6 health centers which aren't owned by UH, but UH contracts local hospitals. If a patient needs medical care not covered by a UH physician, the patient is reffered outside the network and UH pays for all costs.

Over the past 6 months UH has suffered declining profitability and you are hired to figure out what is wrong. 

 

 

4.3 5 2783
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Unified Health, a health care company in the US. It insures patients and provides health care services. Employers pay a premium to UH for their employees and UH covers all necessary medical costs. UH has 300,000 patients enrolled. It has 300 salaried physicians covering 6 health center ... Open whole case

Central hospital

Solved 14.5k times
Central hospital

Our client, Central hospital, is a 350-bed hospital based in a medium-sized city. The company has normally seen strong financial results with a 1-4% operating gain each year for the last five years. However, this year they are projecting a $14 m operating loss and the situation is expected to worsen in the future. The CFO expects to be out of cash in 2 years if not resolved. 

They hired you to identify the cause of this  loss and how they can hit break-even again. However, since they are an important employer, laying off staff is not an option.

4.2 5 1811
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client, Central hospital, is a 350-bed hospital based in a medium-sized city. The company has normally seen strong financial results with a 1-4% operating gain each year for the last five years. However, this year they are projecting a $14 m operating loss and the situation is expected to worsen ... Open whole case