Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,521 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

FIT Questions at BCG

Hi All,

Happy 2021!! Do you please know how long my BCG fit answers should be and about how many questions they ask?

I appreciate your time and answers.

Hi All,

Happy 2021!! Do you please know how long my BCG fit answers should be and about how many questions they ask?

I appreciate your time and answers.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,521 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In general your answers should be 1-3 minutes long (depending on the question and body language of the interviewer). Remember, you need to be prepared with answers for "Resume Walkthrough", "Why consulting", and "Why BCG". Furthermore, you need to have 5-7 stories prepared.

You should expect 2-4 questions.

Resume walkthrough

  • Needs to be chronological
  • Only keep important details that make you look good (i.e. I worked across 7 industries and rose up the ranks twice in the course of that role)
  • Keep a theme of "why consulting"
    • I.e. at each step you need to show that you both got exposure to aspects of consulting AND thrived + enjoyed them
  • Finish with: And that's why I'm here today looking for consulting with your company

Why Consulting

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Why x company

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want

Hi there,

In general your answers should be 1-3 minutes long (depending on the question and body language of the interviewer). Remember, you need to be prepared with answers for "Resume Walkthrough", "Why consulting", and "Why BCG". Furthermore, you need to have 5-7 stories prepared.

You should expect 2-4 questions.

Resume walkthrough

  • Needs to be chronological
  • Only keep important details that make you look good (i.e. I worked across 7 industries and rose up the ranks twice in the course of that role)
  • Keep a theme of "why consulting"
    • I.e. at each step you need to show that you both got exposure to aspects of consulting AND thrived + enjoyed them
  • Finish with: And that's why I'm here today looking for consulting with your company

Why Consulting

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Why x company

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want

Amazing advise! Thanks a lot Ian. — Anonymous A on Jan 03, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,443 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Happy new year to you too!

Process is similar among MBB, with sligh differences. However, the 4 types of questions FIT can have are found all across MBB -and other consulting companies-.

If you are looking for materials, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Happy new year to you too!

Process is similar among MBB, with sligh differences. However, the 4 types of questions FIT can have are found all across MBB -and other consulting companies-.

If you are looking for materials, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You normally get 2-3 fit questions at BCG.

The length depends on the question itself. For example:

  • Walk me through your CV. 1-2 min
  • Why BCG? 1-2 min
  • Tell me about a time when xxx. Your story, 2-4 min. The interviewer may interrupt you to ask for clarification and make the whole delivery longer.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

You normally get 2-3 fit questions at BCG.

The length depends on the question itself. For example:

  • Walk me through your CV. 1-2 min
  • Why BCG? 1-2 min
  • Tell me about a time when xxx. Your story, 2-4 min. The interviewer may interrupt you to ask for clarification and make the whole delivery longer.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

The common practice is 2 to 4 questions like
Why BCG / Why you / Why consulting, walking through your CV and fit stories.

Your answers should be about 1 to 3 minutes depending on the question
(stories might take longer as there may be clarifications from the interviewer.

Try to stay structured and consequent when giving answers.

Happy holidays!

GB

Hello there!

The common practice is 2 to 4 questions like
Why BCG / Why you / Why consulting, walking through your CV and fit stories.

Your answers should be about 1 to 3 minutes depending on the question
(stories might take longer as there may be clarifications from the interviewer.

Try to stay structured and consequent when giving answers.

Happy holidays!

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

The length of your answers depends on a lot of factors (e.g. the question itself, your feeling with the interviewer, etc.) so that it's very difficult to give you an exact answer.

As for the content, there are three questions you must practice a lot:

- Why you?

- Why consulting?

- Why BCG?

Also prepare fit stories that showcase relevant experience, e.g. entrepreneurial drive, etc.

If you are interested in knowing how I support candidates for every step of the recruiting process, and especially the fit part, I'd be happy to set up a quick introductory call.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

The length of your answers depends on a lot of factors (e.g. the question itself, your feeling with the interviewer, etc.) so that it's very difficult to give you an exact answer.

As for the content, there are three questions you must practice a lot:

- Why you?

- Why consulting?

- Why BCG?

Also prepare fit stories that showcase relevant experience, e.g. entrepreneurial drive, etc.

If you are interested in knowing how I support candidates for every step of the recruiting process, and especially the fit part, I'd be happy to set up a quick introductory call.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Nikos

0 Meetings

58 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

I wish you a happy 2021!

Usually this part of the interview takes about ~10 minutes and the interviewer asks approximatelly 2 to 4 questions depending on whether he/she feels confident/satisfied with your responses.

However, you should not base the length of your answers on the duration of this part. You should make sure that your arguments are well structured and you provide specific examples/ points in your answers to make it more tangible. On the other hand, you should not prepare a monologue for each one of the questions.

Hope this helps!

Please reach out if you have more questions regarding the overall process:)

Hi there!

I wish you a happy 2021!

Usually this part of the interview takes about ~10 minutes and the interviewer asks approximatelly 2 to 4 questions depending on whether he/she feels confident/satisfied with your responses.

However, you should not base the length of your answers on the duration of this part. You should make sure that your arguments are well structured and you provide specific examples/ points in your answers to make it more tangible. On the other hand, you should not prepare a monologue for each one of the questions.

Hope this helps!

Please reach out if you have more questions regarding the overall process:)

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

As a rule of thumb no more than 2-3 minutes and make sure to have a clear structure that is easy to follow by the interviewer.

You need to be ready for at least the following questions:

  • Tell me about yourself - focus on key things that you want to highlight or interest them to dig further so you can sell yourself more
  • Why consulting - need to have a strong reasoning based on your experience, discussion with people (ideally can directly relate to the next question)
  • Why BCG - really try to dig as much as possible about the firm from the coaches / friends / network to get a specific reasoning
  • They might also ask about your greatest achievements and failure - make sure you have strong learning to be shared in both questions

Best,

Iman

Hi,

As a rule of thumb no more than 2-3 minutes and make sure to have a clear structure that is easy to follow by the interviewer.

You need to be ready for at least the following questions:

  • Tell me about yourself - focus on key things that you want to highlight or interest them to dig further so you can sell yourself more
  • Why consulting - need to have a strong reasoning based on your experience, discussion with people (ideally can directly relate to the next question)
  • Why BCG - really try to dig as much as possible about the firm from the coaches / friends / network to get a specific reasoning
  • They might also ask about your greatest achievements and failure - make sure you have strong learning to be shared in both questions

Best,

Iman

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case