Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,947 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

FIT questions?

Hi I'm preparing for my final round at an MBB now and would like some advice on key FIT questions to prepare for. Thanks!

Hi I'm preparing for my final round at an MBB now and would like some advice on key FIT questions to prepare for. Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,947 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the most likely fit questions and topics you will find are:

  • Tell me about yourself (personal overview)
  • Why consulting (motivational)
  • Why our company (motivational)
  • Give me an example when you led a team (leadership)
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you (impact)
  • What has been your major achievement so far (drive)
  • Why should we hire you (motivational)

Although the company that emphasizes more the fit part is McKinsey, following a preparation including the key areas of leadership/teamwork, impact and drive will have you covered for the other consulting companies as well.

The best way to prepare is to complete the following check list:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally, you want to have at least two stories for each area. Three would be even better.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest using the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until you get fluent and convincing

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the most likely fit questions and topics you will find are:

  • Tell me about yourself (personal overview)
  • Why consulting (motivational)
  • Why our company (motivational)
  • Give me an example when you led a team (leadership)
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you (impact)
  • What has been your major achievement so far (drive)
  • Why should we hire you (motivational)

Although the company that emphasizes more the fit part is McKinsey, following a preparation including the key areas of leadership/teamwork, impact and drive will have you covered for the other consulting companies as well.

The best way to prepare is to complete the following check list:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally, you want to have at least two stories for each area. Three would be even better.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest using the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until you get fluent and convincing

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

FIT- questions depend on values of a target company. Values are similar, but check corporate web-sites for each.

I attach a comprehensive list of questions for PEI for the most common values.

Personal impact

  • Tell me about a time that you persuaded your manager to go along with an idea you had
  • Tell me about a time that you changed someone's mind
  • Tell me about a difficult situation in your team
  • Tell me about a time where you dealt with a difficult member in your team

Entrepreneurial drive

  • Tell me about a time when you achieved an unachievable goal?
  • What has been your major accomplishment so far?
  • Tell me about a time you did something innovative
  • What was a situation where you set a goal and achieved it?

Leadership

  • Give me three examples of a time that you led a group.
  • Give me three the most effective ways of inspiring people 

  • Tell me about a time you led a team through a conflict/hit a target on smth
  • Tell me about a time where you were leading a team and you needed to force someone to work when they didn't want to do it

Hope, this was helpful.

All the best,
Egor

Hi A,

FIT- questions depend on values of a target company. Values are similar, but check corporate web-sites for each.

I attach a comprehensive list of questions for PEI for the most common values.

Personal impact

  • Tell me about a time that you persuaded your manager to go along with an idea you had
  • Tell me about a time that you changed someone's mind
  • Tell me about a difficult situation in your team
  • Tell me about a time where you dealt with a difficult member in your team

Entrepreneurial drive

  • Tell me about a time when you achieved an unachievable goal?
  • What has been your major accomplishment so far?
  • Tell me about a time you did something innovative
  • What was a situation where you set a goal and achieved it?

Leadership

  • Give me three examples of a time that you led a group.
  • Give me three the most effective ways of inspiring people 

  • Tell me about a time you led a team through a conflict/hit a target on smth
  • Tell me about a time where you were leading a team and you needed to force someone to work when they didn't want to do it

Hope, this was helpful.

All the best,
Egor

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,385 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hi Anonymous,

the best preparation you can do is to ask yourself these questions and be honest with yourself when answering them.

So:

  • WHY do you want to go into consulting? Is it the money, the social prestige, the resulting career opportunities? The job itself?
  • Why do you want to join McKinsey? Because they are the most prestigious? Because they pay best? Because your parents/ teacher/ school buddies said it would be a good idea?
  • Are you ready for the sacrifices you need to make? Being constantly away, most likely neglecting personal relationships, maybe being frowned upon by people that are important to you but think that consultants are [insert expletive of choice here]?
  • ...

If you have a bit of time, I highly recommend to read the blog post by Tim Urban on Wait But Why: https://waitbutwhy.com/2018/04/picking-career.html

Best of luck,

Elias

Hi Anonymous,

the best preparation you can do is to ask yourself these questions and be honest with yourself when answering them.

So:

  • WHY do you want to go into consulting? Is it the money, the social prestige, the resulting career opportunities? The job itself?
  • Why do you want to join McKinsey? Because they are the most prestigious? Because they pay best? Because your parents/ teacher/ school buddies said it would be a good idea?
  • Are you ready for the sacrifices you need to make? Being constantly away, most likely neglecting personal relationships, maybe being frowned upon by people that are important to you but think that consultants are [insert expletive of choice here]?
  • ...

If you have a bit of time, I highly recommend to read the blog post by Tim Urban on Wait But Why: https://waitbutwhy.com/2018/04/picking-career.html

Best of luck,

Elias

(edited)

Dear A,

Here are some tips on how you can structure these questions for your interview.

The Chronological structure for your FIT question might take a lot of time for you to reply and thus it's very difficult to take the necessary things. So, I would recommend you to start with a summary of your background, why you are relevant for consulting (or some specific company).

Next, talk about 3-4 of your roles (maybe professional, education, extracurricular). The more experienced you are the more you should speak about professional roles. It can also be the distinct roles within the same organization (Company, your responsibilities, your greatest achievements there), and also your main reason why consulting or this company.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Here are some tips on how you can structure these questions for your interview.

The Chronological structure for your FIT question might take a lot of time for you to reply and thus it's very difficult to take the necessary things. So, I would recommend you to start with a summary of your background, why you are relevant for consulting (or some specific company).

Next, talk about 3-4 of your roles (maybe professional, education, extracurricular). The more experienced you are the more you should speak about professional roles. It can also be the distinct roles within the same organization (Company, your responsibilities, your greatest achievements there), and also your main reason why consulting or this company.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Make sure that you've prepared everything: A story about yourself, motivational questions and the three main stories - one for each of the skills the company wants to test you on - Personal Impact, Leadership, Achievement. Also, don't forget about your questions to the interviewer - you'd rather have an interesting conversation and score some point instead of a simple Q&A session

More details here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/typical-mck-pei-question-for-each-dimension-1502#a3294

and here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/why-consulting-why-mckinseybcgbain-questions-770#a1762

2) Then go through each story and think of the additional questions the interviewer may ask. It’s important since additional questions will take up to 50% of the interview. Try to remember the main details and facts and make sure that you know how to explain the key concepts quickly. Test your stories with your friends, ideally consultants, and ask for their feedback. There can be multiple groups of additional questions:

  • The interviewer may be interested in details about the context
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while implementing your solution?”- Typically an interviewer would like you to tell him how you’ve overcome those difficulties.
  • Your interviewer will check how real your story is. You should be ready to provide even more granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects.

3) Now work on 3-6 backup stories. During your interviews, you can then use these stories or adapt these stories to the additional questions your interviewer asks you.

You may be interested, why you need to prepare several stories for each question? At the end of the day, it's not that easy to come up with all of these stories. I've answered here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/repating-fit-interview-stories-927#a1813

4) Next step is talking to consultants. I recommend doing a couple of mock interviews, both case+fit. You can connect with consultants via friends, company events or even LinkedIn. Consultants are entirely opened to share their experiences, but the biggest problem will be the lack of time. Sometimes you’ll need to send a kind reminder to your request, but it pays off.

Feel free to reach me - I have a separate session for working on PEI and crafting your stories with a lot of tips and consulting tools.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

1) Make sure that you've prepared everything: A story about yourself, motivational questions and the three main stories - one for each of the skills the company wants to test you on - Personal Impact, Leadership, Achievement. Also, don't forget about your questions to the interviewer - you'd rather have an interesting conversation and score some point instead of a simple Q&A session

More details here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/typical-mck-pei-question-for-each-dimension-1502#a3294

and here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/why-consulting-why-mckinseybcgbain-questions-770#a1762

2) Then go through each story and think of the additional questions the interviewer may ask. It’s important since additional questions will take up to 50% of the interview. Try to remember the main details and facts and make sure that you know how to explain the key concepts quickly. Test your stories with your friends, ideally consultants, and ask for their feedback. There can be multiple groups of additional questions:

  • The interviewer may be interested in details about the context
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while implementing your solution?”- Typically an interviewer would like you to tell him how you’ve overcome those difficulties.
  • Your interviewer will check how real your story is. You should be ready to provide even more granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects.

3) Now work on 3-6 backup stories. During your interviews, you can then use these stories or adapt these stories to the additional questions your interviewer asks you.

You may be interested, why you need to prepare several stories for each question? At the end of the day, it's not that easy to come up with all of these stories. I've answered here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/repating-fit-interview-stories-927#a1813

4) Next step is talking to consultants. I recommend doing a couple of mock interviews, both case+fit. You can connect with consultants via friends, company events or even LinkedIn. Consultants are entirely opened to share their experiences, but the biggest problem will be the lack of time. Sometimes you’ll need to send a kind reminder to your request, but it pays off.

Feel free to reach me - I have a separate session for working on PEI and crafting your stories with a lot of tips and consulting tools.

Best,

Vlad

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.4k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case