Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

FIT - months of prep

Hi,

Is it OK to say during FIT interview that I spent that last 4 months preparing these MBB interviews (after finishing university)? Or it's better to say something else like travelling?

Best,

A.

Hi,

Is it OK to say during FIT interview that I spent that last 4 months preparing these MBB interviews (after finishing university)? Or it's better to say something else like travelling?

Best,

A.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I don’t see an advantage in mentioning the months of preparation to the interviewers – they will understand your real preparation anyway during the interview, and such a statement may appear to some as presumptuous. In case they ask what you did after graduation, mentioning experiences showing skills relevant in consulting, such as drive, leadership or teamwork, would be more effective.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I don’t see an advantage in mentioning the months of preparation to the interviewers – they will understand your real preparation anyway during the interview, and such a statement may appear to some as presumptuous. In case they ask what you did after graduation, mentioning experiences showing skills relevant in consulting, such as drive, leadership or teamwork, would be more effective.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Jan

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Saying you spent 4 month preparating for the interviews is probably the worst thing you can do. In the eyes of the interviewers, ideal candidate does not prepare at all, or very little.

It is much better to say you were traveling or studying anything (renewable energy, precise agriculture, banking) or helping startups, freelancing on some projects etc.

Bear in mind that MBB interviewers are flooded by candidates whose only target is consulting and have no special focus. They however much more like candidates who shows a passion for some industry.

Saying you spent 4 month preparating for the interviews is probably the worst thing you can do. In the eyes of the interviewers, ideal candidate does not prepare at all, or very little.

It is much better to say you were traveling or studying anything (renewable energy, precise agriculture, banking) or helping startups, freelancing on some projects etc.

Bear in mind that MBB interviewers are flooded by candidates whose only target is consulting and have no special focus. They however much more like candidates who shows a passion for some industry.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would rather say something neutral, in order not to create any kind of bias:

  • If you perform poorly with the case - they might think that you've spent 4 months and still no progress
  • If you perform too well - some people might think you are over prepared.

Best

Hi,

I would rather say something neutral, in order not to create any kind of bias:

  • If you perform poorly with the case - they might think that you've spent 4 months and still no progress
  • If you perform too well - some people might think you are over prepared.

Best

This "Over prepared" is the most non sense argument I have ever heard. So by your logic there's no reason to hire MBB consultants, as they are "over prepared" to consult for a company... — Lucas on Feb 02, 2019 (edited)

Hi A,

I would not recommend doing so, otherwise, this can create a bad image of you if you perform badly. Better to say something that would be relevant to consulting or just something neutral.

Best,

André

Hi A,

I would not recommend doing so, otherwise, this can create a bad image of you if you perform badly. Better to say something that would be relevant to consulting or just something neutral.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Don't say it. It has absolutely no advantage, and might come across weird for a few people.

Cheers, Sidi

Don't say it. It has absolutely no advantage, and might come across weird for a few people.

Cheers, Sidi

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.6k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case