Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

First round interview feedback

Hi all!

It's been ten days since I tried to reach out, and I still haven't got any feedback. Generally, how long does the BCG interviewer give feedback after the first round? Should I re-email?

Thanks

Hi all!

It's been ten days since I tried to reach out, and I still haven't got any feedback. Generally, how long does the BCG interviewer give feedback after the first round? Should I re-email?

Thanks

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, 100% you can follow up. 10 days is not withing the normal.

However, don´t loose your hope, since this does not mean that you are out either. It could be they are having agenda conflicts to have in one meeting all your interviewers + HR for a debrief.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, 100% you can follow up. 10 days is not withing the normal.

However, don´t loose your hope, since this does not mean that you are out either. It could be they are having agenda conflicts to have in one meeting all your interviewers + HR for a debrief.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

10 days is definitely longer than usual - it's perfectly ok to call your HR contact to inquire about your status and feedback by now.

On purpose I said calling your HR contact, not emailing - just grab your phone and talk to a human to find that out, instead of using asynchronous communication media for that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

10 days is definitely longer than usual - it's perfectly ok to call your HR contact to inquire about your status and feedback by now.

On purpose I said calling your HR contact, not emailing - just grab your phone and talk to a human to find that out, instead of using asynchronous communication media for that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

10 days is a bit longer than usual, and thus I recommend you to get in touch with HR to learn more about their decision.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

10 days is a bit longer than usual, and thus I recommend you to get in touch with HR to learn more about their decision.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry, are you looking to followup to see whether you passed the 1st round or to get their feedback on your performance?

If it's about passing the first round, reach out.

If you already know you have/haven't made it to the next round, leave it alone. They're busy and the feedback is rarely impactiful in any case.

Hi there,

Sorry, are you looking to followup to see whether you passed the 1st round or to get their feedback on your performance?

If it's about passing the first round, reach out.

If you already know you have/haven't made it to the next round, leave it alone. They're busy and the feedback is rarely impactiful in any case.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,115 Meetings

8,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can definitely followup after 10 days – usually MBB reply within 1 week from the round so that’s unusual.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You can definitely followup after 10 days – usually MBB reply within 1 week from the round so that’s unusual.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

1,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

Normally it takes up to one week. 10 days without knowing the result are a while.

There can be different reasons - they might wait for the pipeline to be confirmed or had not yet discussed your results from each part of the interview.

Definitely, you should contact HR for an update, better call them.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi A,

Normally it takes up to one week. 10 days without knowing the result are a while.

There can be different reasons - they might wait for the pipeline to be confirmed or had not yet discussed your results from each part of the interview.

Definitely, you should contact HR for an update, better call them.

Was this helpful?

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 209
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 387
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 223
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 2.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 127
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case