First peer to peer call on the platform

Actively preparing for interviews at McKinsey and BCG
New answer on Jul 06, 2020
4 Answers
786 Views
raf
Premium
Skilled
asked on Jul 03, 2020

Hi there,

I am going to have my first peer to peer case mock interview on this platfom. Are these video calls or phone calls ? Do you call via the platform or on other means like whatsapp or Skype ?

thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Jul 03, 2020

Hi Rafic,

As Robert said is fully up to you. From my side I would recommend video conference and about the platform - using PL is ok, also you can use Skype or Zoom. There you can always make a recording and then analyse yourself as a third party.

Hope it helps,

André

Was this answer helpful?
5
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there Rafic,

Any and all options are acceptable - as long as the other preplounger agrees!

Also, remember, make sure you generallly know how to give a case and provide valuable feedback!

Was this answer helpful?
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 03, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Rafic,

  • Video vs. phone call > your decision, but if internet connection is allowing it I would always go for the video since it includes an additional communication channel
  • PL function vs. other platforms: I am using mostly Skype - was facing too many issues with the built-in functionality - but again up to you and your interviewer partner.

Summary: Completely up to you and your preferences - just use whatever works best for you, nothing right or wrong!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would suggest Skype (free, unlimited, works well, you can record...)

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?