Financial Services Partner case interview

Case Oliver Wyman Financial Services
New answer on Jul 19, 2022
6 Answers
189 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 18, 2022

Hi,

I have a case interview coming up with an Financial Services focused Partner next week. 

Any suggestions / recommendations to prepare for an interview? I'm going with the assumption that the case would be FS-related. Many thanks in advance.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 19, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I would not go in with this assumption!

Are the odds higher that it's FS than any other given topic? Absolutely. Is there a good chance it's not FS? Yes

Make sure to go in flexibly and be ready for anything with the interview! Of course, review FS topics, but please don't get yourself locked in to those expectations!

Case Preparation: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

Fit Preparation: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

 

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 18, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

What firm are you interviewing with? With Partners, you never know what you'll get so prepare to be surprised!

  • You may or may not get a financial services case
  • You may or may not get a case at all
  • You may or may not do formal fit questions
  • You may or may not feel that you're actually in an interview because the Partner just seems to be wanting to have a chat with you about any topic from financial services to what you like to do on the weekends

It's completely unpredictable and the best you can do is to just roll with it and be conversational - show that you can pair a bit of humor with competence, which is a killer combination!

Hope this helps a bit. Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Jul 19, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

This is going to be very firm-dependent! In general, to second Moritz's point, I very much agree that, unless the firm specifically told you otherwise, you cannot bank on the case being FS-related.

You haven't given too much detail about the company, what stage of the interview process you are at, or how much prep you have done so far: if you let us know some more details, then we can be more specific with advice.

In general I would say:

1. Get as much information as you can about the company, their interview approach, the partner, and their interests. There might well be some information online about how interviews typically go at this company. At a partner interview, they frequently (though not always) will bring up cases from their personal work experience, so it's helpful to know what their background is in.

2. If there's any chance that you may have to do a case or a behavioral interview, definitely prep for those. A lot of the recruiting process is unpredictable, but this would be one area where you can set yourself up for success. There are lots of guides on Preplounge as to how to begin approaching case/fit prep (if you haven't done so yet), and if you are interested in working with a coach, feel free to reach out!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 19, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Any suggestions / recommendations to prepare for an interview? 

The case could be financial-service related. However, as mentioned by Moritz, they may also cover something different, so I would keep that as an option as well.

For general prep tips, you can check this:

How to Prepare for a Consulting Interview

For partner interviews specifically: partners often focus on cases/discussions related to the industries they cover. Given you know the sector, it would be a good idea to read their research papers on that, if any.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 19, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Agree with what has been said, most likely will be a case related to the topic, but you also need to cover the “basics”, since they can appear (and often times do):

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ron replied on Jul 19, 2022

I would suggest the following:

1. Check the websites of consulting firms (along with your target firm, in particular) and read up articles, papers, research reports that they have put in the section on FS (BFSI). 

2. Look at LinkedIn profile of your interviewer and other colleagues at the firm to get a sense of kind of work that they have done

3. Try cover theory with focus on finance for example basic valuation methods, how to calculate NPV…

This should be the bare minimum you do before the preparation. Time permitting, you could get into more detail on the sector, both in terms of theory and industry reports

 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
722
Meetings
50,788
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews